Digital Art Zone

 
     
PRO Pack 1 - LDP & SLP
Posted: 12 July 2012 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2010-03-17

Hello

I use Daz3D 4.0 for mac with snow leopard I have bought ” PRO Pack 1 - LDP & SLP “

Now I am not be able to make run it Why? It is possible I had not properly located related items?
Please can you explain me the right way to locate the items with simple words or example ( english is not My language I am from Italy)

thanks

Giuliano

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Light Dome Pro is a plugin program and was not written to work in DS4 only DS3. Studio Lights Pro is a set of lights and Light Presets. It should work in DS4. I have it and can load the lights in DS4. I’m PC so I’m not sure why SLP will not work on your Mac.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7656
Joined  2009-05-14

LDP will work in Daz Studio 4 just not LDP2 as stated by Walle (Dreamlight)  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3091/#40368

Dreamlight - 30 June 2012 01:50 AM

LDP 2 does not work in DS 4, but LDP 1 wil work and so will Studio Light PRO.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 05:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Well fiddle sticks, I’m always the last one to know. I have LDP2 so I just thought LDP was the same.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3401
Joined  2012-02-06
Szark - 12 July 2012 05:35 AM

LDP will work in Daz Studio 4 just not LDP2 as stated by Walle (Dreamlight)  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3091/#40368

Dreamlight - 30 June 2012 01:50 AM

LDP 2 does not work in DS 4, but LDP 1 wil work and so will Studio Light PRO.

I can confirm this. I have Pro Pack 1 and have used both LDP and SLP successfully in DS4.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile