Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 3
3
Carrara 8 Render Node not working
Posted: 30 July 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

So I went to open Carrara 8 on my windows 7 and it keeps opening the Rednernode software. Why is that?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2007-10-17
apxh - 30 July 2012 01:35 PM

So I went to open Carrara 8 on my windows 7 and it keeps opening the Rednernode software. Why is that?

If you installed them to the same folder that will happen.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 February 2013 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2005-10-05

IT FINALY WORKS!!!

With Carrara 8, Windows 7, on all machines

This is what I did to make my nodes see by my host application:
- Make sure both the main application and the render nodes are same version (latest)
- 4 advanced definitions in windows firewall, on host and slave machines: Open ports 5020-5080 in TCP and UPD, entering and outgoing,
- Open the ports 5020-5080 on my rooter (Forwarding/virtual server, on my TP-Link)
- Disable my anti-virus, it had a firewall of its own

So with all this, IT WORKS smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2013 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2013-07-16

I am running Carrara 8.5 on a 64bit Win7 machine. I have 4 other WinXP 32bit machines running the 32bit versions of Carrara Render Node and the Render Nodes Manager on my Win7 machine recognizes them all without issue. My 64bit Win8 laptop running the 64bit version of Carrara Render Node will NOT show up no matter what (even if I turn off the firewall)  BUT, if I uninstall the 64bit version and install the 32bit version on my 64bit Win8 laptop it magically shows up. So, there was no change to my network, only the change from the 64bit version to the 32bit version for the Win8 laptop….how on earth can this be a network issue? What difference is there between the 64 bit version and the 32 bit version that would cause it not to work and then to work?  FYI, the laptop is the only machine on wireless all the rest of the computers are hardwired, but again I just don’t understand what is really going on.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2013 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  441
Joined  2005-04-01

Sounds like there’s something wrong with the 64bit render node.  But I only render on my laptop, not connected to any other computers, so I honestly can’t confirm.  Hopefully someone else who has set up a network including a 64 bit render node can confirm this.

 Signature 

This is the captain. We have a little problem with our entry sequence, so we may experience some slight turbulence and then… explode.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 3
3