Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Carrara 8 Render Node not working
Posted: 15 July 2012 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  0

I’d been having the same problem with my windows 7 machine failing to see any other render node. So I’ve been watching this thread with interest.

And Cyborgty’s solution of manualing adding the subnet number, just adding that “1” into that one box, worked!

Finally!  Thanks Cyborgty!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 06:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  0
apxh - 14 July 2012 10:07 PM

Should all the computer have the same ID?If so, which computer’s IP do I use? If not, do I just use each computer’s own IP?

This is not the node’s IP address. It’s the IP address of the subnet. Since all of your nodes/systems are on the same subnet, this value should be the same for all of your computers.  Try first only changing it at the Carrara server/workstation. This will tell the software what network to send its broadcast messages to. If your network rendering still doesn’t work. then set this in the ‘Sub net’ settings on the nodes as well..

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  0
Bagboy - 15 July 2012 05:03 AM

I’d been having the same problem with my windows 7 machine failing to see any other render node. So I’ve been watching this thread with interest.

And Cyborgty’s solution of manualing adding the subnet number, just adding that “1” into that one box, worked!

Finally!  Thanks Cyborgty!

I’m glad this helped!  I know how frustrating this could be, especially if people aren’t familiar with how TCPIP or Carrara’s network rendering software (documentation is lacking in these details) works. So I felt compelled to share my experience in this area. Also, being a techie geek I had success with getting various network configurations to work. grin

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  0
CyBoRgTy_ - 15 July 2012 07:13 AM
Bagboy - 15 July 2012 05:03 AM

I’d been having the same problem with my windows 7 machine failing to see any other render node. So I’ve been watching this thread with interest.

And Cyborgty’s solution of manualing adding the subnet number, just adding that “1” into that one box, worked!

Finally!  Thanks Cyborgty!

I’m glad this helped!  I know how frustrating this could be, especially if people aren’t familiar with how TCPIP or Carrara’s network rendering software (documentation is lacking in these details) works. So I felt compelled to share my experience in this area. Also, being a techie geek I had success with getting various network configurations to work. grin

Well, I can’t say I understand why it works, but it does! wink

The crazy thing is if I based the render in one of the other machines (a 32-bit XP PC and a 32-bit OS X Macbook Pro), the render farm worked with all the default settings, including locating the Windows 7 render node with no problem. It was only when trying to originate the render from the 64-bit Windows 7 laptop that I was drawing a blank.

Until now! smile

Thanks again!  I hope apxh has as easy a time with your tip.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

How do I know the ip address of the subnet?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  0
apxh - 16 July 2012 10:21 AM

How do I know the ip address of the subnet?

Check in your Control Panel>Network connections>Local Area Connection Status>under Support Tab.

Or whatever the Windows 7 equivilent is. My setup is for XP, but I’d have to think it would be similar.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  0
apxh - 16 July 2012 10:21 AM

How do I know the ip address of the subnet?

Ok. Lets look at a couple of examples. The network mask (or netmask) identifies the number of octets that are associated with the network address. So lets assume your netmask was 255.255.255.0; the first three octets (numbers between dots) are the network address. if your system’s IP is 192.168.1.23, then your subnet address value should be 192.168.1.0. If your network address is 192.168.0.23, then your subnet address is 192.168.0.0.


If you don’t know the IP addresses used by any of your systems, you must use a procedure to get this for one of your systems and then derive the subnet address. Otherwise, we could be guessing all day. If someone else configured your network, they could have used addresses that begin with 10.x.x.x or 172.16.x.x, which are valid for privates networks just as 192.168.x.x. So, since you are using Windows, we need to consider how there are several ways to get this info under all versions of Windows. I’m only going to mention two methods. The quickest for me is using the ipconfig command in the Windows command shell (accessed within the Accessory folder of your Start menu path; I have it pinned to my task bar on my Windows 7 systems).


If you don’t want to use the command shell, then you can do the following to click your way to the value:
1. Go to Start > Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center, and clicking on “Change adapter settings” at the top left.
2. Double-click on your “Wireless Network Connection” or “Local Area Connection,” depending on which you are using.
3. On the Connection window that pops up, click on the “Details” button. Look for the IPv4 Addr


Once you get the IP address, you could then consider what I have in the examples at the top of this message. Also, as mentioned by -_Milo_-, the ping command can be a simple but valuable tool for testing connectivity between your systems. ping and then the IP address of a target system (i.e.ping 192.168.1.2). If there is a problem with your systems talking with each other, the network rendering will definitely not work.

I hope this helps! :-)


I added attachments acquired from a Windows 7 system.

Image Attachments
commandShellOut1.PNG
ControlPanel2IP.PNG
 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I made the Laptop’s Subnet ID 192.168.1.0 with manual. The Node’s Subnet is set to Automatic. Still nothing is showing in Manage Rendernodes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2012 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  0
apxh - 26 July 2012 11:03 AM

I made the Laptop’s Subnet ID 192.168.1.0 with manual. The Node’s Subnet is set to Automatic. Still nothing is showing in Manage Rendernodes.

Maybe there is something preventing your systems from talking to each other. Have you tried the ‘ping’ command yet? Was it successful? What are the IP’s of each of your systems?

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I have pinged them and they all connect. My main Laptop (HP dv6) on Windows 7 is 192.168.1.1. My two nodes are towers running Windows XP. My HP Media Center is 192.168.1.3 and the Sony Vaio is 192.168.1.2.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2012 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  0
apxh - 27 July 2012 10:33 AM

I have pinged them and they all connect. My main Laptop (HP dv6) on Windows 7 is 192.168.1.1. My two nodes are towers running Windows XP. My HP Media Center is 192.168.1.3 and the Sony Vaio is 192.168.1.2.

Try having all of the nodes ‘Subnet’ setting set to ‘Manual’ and provide the 192.168.1.0 value.

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2012 11:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2007-10-17

When I had my main machine as Windows 7 and render nodes as Windows XP I also had issues with the Main seeing the XP machines as Render nodes. Windows 7 does not like to connect to Windows XP machines, for lots of things. (Shared folders was another issue I had.)

Please try this. Put Carrara 8 on one of the XP machines and run up the render nodes on the other computers then see if you can see all of the nodes on the XP machine from Manage Render Nodes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2012 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2008-04-24

So I put 8.1.1.12 on my XP and the Manage Rendering Nodes can see the 7 and other XP. What does this mean now? Am I not able to use my 7 as the Main computer? And do I have to do everything on my XP?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2012 10:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I put Carrara 8.1.1.12 on my XP and it can see the 7 and other xp under Manage rendering nodes. What does this mean? Am I not able to use my 7 as the main machine? And do I have to use the XP as a main computer?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 09:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2007-10-17
HeavyD - 29 July 2012 10:02 PM

So I put 8.1.1.12 on my XP and the Manage Rendering Nodes can see the 7 and other XP. What does this mean now? Am I not able to use my 7 as the Main computer? And do I have to do everything on my XP?

It means your network is not set up completely correctly and it is a network issue not a Carrara issue.

Unfortunately this happened to me right after Windows 7 came out, and, unfortunately, I don’t recall what it was I did to fix it. I remember it was something simple in the network settings but I don’t recall what the setting was.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2