Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Carrara 8 Render Node not working
Posted: 11 July 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I have a Network set up between my Windows 7 Laptop and 2 Windows XP desktop computers. I have Carrara 8 Pro installed on my Laptop and the Carrara 8 Render Node installed on the 2 XP Desktops. All computers can talk to each other but when I try to render out a project using my laptop and Batch Queue and the Network render is enabled it still only renders using the laptops processor and not either of the 2 Desktops. What do I need to do to get it to work?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 12:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  268
Joined  2006-05-09

A couple of things, in your render room, then rendering tab scroll down to the bottom.  There is an enable network rendering (only available in batch que), make sure that is checked before saving out your doc for the batch que smile and there is a Manage Rendering Nodes.  Click on that one, and with the rendering nodes up they will show up if Carrara sees them.  If it does then its possible the above, if it doesn’t then its another issue, firewall probably.  We can step through things once we know what direction the problem is at.

 Signature 

Carrara Cafe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I did what you told me and the Nodes are not showing up in the Manage Render Nodes. What else do I check?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 12:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  268
Joined  2006-05-09

Okay Carrara uses TCP/IP for its networking.  What are the IP address of all 3 machines, and can you from the laptop can you ping each of the other machines?  (go to start, type cmd, type ping xx.xx.xx.xx for the address).  To find the address of the machines you can in the same cmd window type ipconfig and it will tell you what the IP address of the machine is.

Go into preferences on the non render system and go to render room tab, it will have what ports it is using.  5020 is the port1 default, also 2 is 5040, 3 5060, 4 5080.  The render node preference will also show 5020. 

Your firewall will need to let 5020 through, so check your firewall on windows 7 and if you have firewalls on XP make sure that its going through as well.

 Signature 

Carrara Cafe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

Ok I added 5020 port to the outbound and inbound rules of the firewall. I restarted the computers and nothing changed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 01:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

Try dropping all firewalls and see if Carrara sees them then. If yes, the problem is with your firewall.


I had to drop firewalls to reach my XP nodes.

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I disabled all firewalls and still the Node will not show up in “Manage Render Nodes”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5462
Joined  2006-08-27

I don’t have C8, but I do have C7, and one thing that you need to do in C7 is make sure the client machines have the render nodes running before you open Carrara on the host machine. I’m not sure if this limitation was fixed for C8.


This may have also been corrected in C8. but I’m not sure. In past versions, Carrara does not play nice with wireless networks. I believe it has/had something to do with packet errors or something. I can say from personal experience with C7 that it is an issue, and the hard wired network is the way to go.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 05:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I heard the same thing about starting the render nodes first and have tried that.
Also the network is hardwired. All computers are connected to a Network switch through ethernet.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5462
Joined  2006-08-27

I had an issue like you once, and what I did was to reset Carrara’s preferences. Both on the host and the clients. My thought was that I was over thinking it and along the way I might have done something I wasn’t aware of. Resetting to the factory defaults did actually help. I will warn you though, that I had to reload any custom folders and runtimes in the Browser, so it was a bit of a PITA.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

I reset my preferences and nothing happened. Should I be able to load a scene in Batch Queue, hit manage rendering nodes, and see the computers? Also, did I skip a step in setting everything up? I connected all computer to the Network Switch via Ethernet, Connected all the computers to the same network, Installed the Carrara Rendernode on the client computers. now I have disabled my firewalls to allow everything. What am I not doing?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 08:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
apxh - 13 July 2012 08:07 PM

I connected all computer to the Network Switch via Ethernet, Connected all the computers to the same network, Installed the Carrara Rendernode on the client computers. now I have disabled my firewalls to allow everything. What am I not doing?

I believe you will need a router, not just an Ethernet switch (apology if I’ve misunderstood).
It may be possible to do it with an ad hoc network, but I had to use a router.

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  105
Joined  0

The way TCPIP works, routing is not necessary if the machines are on the same IP subnet. My set of render nodes is comprised of systems on different switches and a laptop or two using WiFi (switches are tied to the proper uplink connections through physical home network wiring). I’m using Carrara 8.1.1.12 and everything works great. If the nodes are not up when I start the batch job, this is not a problem. Just start the nodes and the server will automatically detect and use them.

Looking at what you have this should be working. In the ‘Render Room’ preferences, what do you have for the ‘Network Rendering settings? I’m particularly interested in what you have for your ‘Sub Net’ settings.

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

The IP Subnet is set to automatic but the ID is 192.168.0.0 and the Mask is 255.255.255.0

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  105
Joined  0
apxh - 14 July 2012 12:09 PM

The IP Subnet is set to automatic but the ID is 192.168.0.0 and the Mask is 255.255.255.0

Over the years, I have found I had to set this to manual and specify the subnet address. I’m not sure if it was the version of Carrara or the Operating System (Windows), but there were times I found manually setting this was necessary for me to get network rendering to work (otherwise I had what you are experiencing).

If you select manual, you must make sure you enter the correct values. Most people set up class C subnet addresses so the default subnet mask (255.255.255.0) is probably ok. My subnet was (and still is) ‘192.168.1.0’ so this is what I entered when I set this to manual. If your addresses start with ‘192.168.1’, then you will want to set yours this way as well.

Try this and let me know what happens (I’m keeping my fingers crossed smile).

 

 

 Signature 

cool smile  Visit my YouTube channel —> http://www.youtube.com/user/cyborgty?feature=mhee
or use this playlist http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKdlOjtcvxg&list=UUbrvijuqAchqlzHyuvbOv1w

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 10:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-07-11

Should all the computer have the same ID?If so, which computer’s IP do I use? If not, do I just use each computer’s own IP?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1