Digital Art Zone

 
     
Poser 2014 Ram Allocation
Posted: 16 March 2014 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-10-30

I have poser 2014 with latest updates and i render big scenes but they take forever and poser never uses more than 1.5 gb of ram..I have an Intel core2 Quad 2.8 ghz 8gb ddr2 6400 ram..I would like poser to use more ram.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2014 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
saiyanbob666 - 16 March 2014 04:44 PM

I have poser 2014 with latest updates and i render big scenes but they take forever and poser never uses more than 1.5 gb of ram..I have an Intel core2 Quad 2.8 ghz 8gb ddr2 6400 ram..I would like poser to use more ram.

Yes…but what is your OS…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2014 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-10-30

windows 7 Ultimate x64

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2014 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  368
Joined  2004-04-07

It sounds like you’re using a 32bit version of Poser.

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2014 06:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-10-30

it says in task manager FFrender64.exe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2014 02:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5921
Joined  2006-02-20

You say big scenes ... do you mean a big picture (Pixelwise) or a big scene with many items?
Because if it is just pixelsize big, you don’t need that much RAM.
RAM is holding the textures and so on - if there aren’t many textures, it doesn’t need much RAM.

The rendertime depends on your CPU, and that sounds fine.
Did you look in taskmanager whether all cores are more or less working when rendering?
If no, you could take a look whether it is running at a lower priority.

Edited again: and are you sure it’s not running with some compatibility mode set by Windows?
Somebody had a problem with DazStudio being slooooow and found out his desktop icon somehow was set to Vista compatibility ... for whatever reason.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile