Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Suite 2101 Rendering Error message
Posted: 11 March 2014 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

I got the suite 2101 today http://www.daz3d.com/march-madness/suite-2101.
Its loaded and looks beautiful,

But I dunno what I’m doing wrong . But I have yet to finish a single render Suite2101 with the present lights and sky-dome it comes with . 
with out the lights and sky dome no problem rendering it with my own light.

The thing is I don;t even have any characters in the scene just the empty room I was trying to get a idea what it looked like so I know where to place my characters
-  2 hours and still rendering, and I have the lux shaders and light off. I use a lot of UE lighting with ray-trace, But it has never took this long to get a few lines to even show on the progress bar.
I tried to remove the lux light from the scene and change the light map to deep shadow map and it said ” error on render” and crashed the daz program doing it that way
And when i shut down and restarted daz before the rendering even starts I get this message. Is that normal?
I posted the error message below
Should I open a support ticket . I really like the looks of this set so I hope to fix the the long render issue and error message. either way I not giving back..lol I just would like to be able to use it with the sky dome.

I tried rebooting my computer and reloaded it since i restarted it, I am at 2 hours and 14 min rendering still no progress on the bar..is that normal? Any Help be appreciated.

Image Attachments
Capture.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14000
Joined  2003-10-09

So you didn’t get the tdlmake error initially? If not it sounds as if the crash may have corrupted the file or left some junk in the temp folder - first, go to the temp folder (its location is on the first tab of edit>Preferences) and delete any files it holds, with DS closed. If that doesn’t work try uninstalling and reinstaling the content.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 06:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25
Richard Haseltine - 11 March 2014 04:56 PM

So you didn’t get the tdlmake error initially? If not it sounds as if the crash may have corrupted the file or left some junk in the temp folder - first, go to the temp folder (its location is on the first tab of edit>Preferences) and delete any files it holds, with DS closed. If that doesn’t work try uninstalling and reinstaling the content.

well I cleared both the temp and the cache files and I re downloaded and reinstalled the model
I then I reinstalled Daz before i even tried to render the set ..

Okay this is what I got Good bad & ungly..lol
The Good thing is the error message is gone.

The bad thing is The render times are very very long with deep shadow maps it take 5.24 seconds with no characters
I posted a snap of it when it was half rendered with deep shadow map set with the Day light setting.  the finshed renders come out very grainy at shadow map settings with a lot of bad artifacts, so I know its best with raytrace. setting

The ugly
I closed and restarted daz and loaded the set with everything again that included the lights and skydome
I then rendered it with no characters with the present light map left alone at Night setting with the lux render settings off.

 

 

 

Image Attachments
deep_shadow_map_light.JPG1.jpgsetting.JPGrender_settings.jpgray-trace_II.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 06:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

This is the finished render in Raytrace

the rendering took 22 min 13 seconds is that normal?  See snap of rendering in Ray trace.
The the finished render was really weird it didn’t the have night sky. But some a checker looking window.
see finished render
I’m going to try it next with Glass eyes sky-dome and UE2 light and see how that works any better
So I’ll be back with those results shortly

But other wise it would not be practical to try use this in Animation with the present light set , Unless anyone has any ideas..lol
I have a 3.33 GHZ dual 4 core intel machine with 12 gigs of rams and a Nvida 3d gtx 660 2 gig graphic card pushing direct 11c
so my system should be more than enough

I edit this to add my render setting for you Richard in case I have something set wrong for this set.

Image Attachments
2.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

Okay I know for sure now it in the Sets preset light and sky dome that is not working for me .. because i bashed Stonemasons winter terain with His wt light set set at ray trace plus I added a linier point of light to one of the lamps set at ray trace

so with 2 raytrace lights and 2 kits bashed together , it took less time and less resources. than with the present what gives?

it took 3.32 seconds to final render
I posted my settings as well

Image Attachments
Capture1.JPGCapture2.JPGCapture3.JPGresources.JPGscene1.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

That window looks like a doubled up mesh.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25
mjc1016 - 11 March 2014 08:02 PM

That window looks like a doubled up mesh.

I know right it does I even cheaked to make sure it wasn’t. but it was just one single load set

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 08:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

Okay I started another attempt to render this set with the preset light and sky-dome with it set at Daylight and right off i got a bunch of error readings

a little less resource intensive this time thought but still taking for ever to render

Image Attachments
Capture.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

20 mins later only at 16% using 100% of my cpu ,, this is not right would you say? lol

Image Attachments
Capture.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

I stopped rendering at 27minutes .45seconds because it was using to much of my cpu and was heating my CUP coolant over 160C
even though i have a liquid cool processor I never let my coolant temp get above 165 C,
I’m rather over protective of my computer.

So anyway
My conclusion is the preset light and Sky-dome do not work for me for some reason.  But i can bash other kits with mufti-ray-trace lights   with it no problem..

Any Ideas to why this is? if you need my log file please let me know i’d be happy to send it to you..
other wise right now the present part of this set is pretty much useless to me right now

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 10:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

Well I think it maybe its best to have Lux-render to use the included preset lights and sky because even with the lux setting off it is still very long renders, & very resource intensive.

But the good side is I am able to use it with other UE2 light sphere,s and Sky domes with no prob;ems

I render this last one took 1minute.48 seconds , I used Glass-eye Sky-dome and my own UE2 light sphere
it gave me a great result,  i guess I can live with that

Image Attachments
1.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Just did this in DS4.6 in just over 4mins. The trick is to be sure your only loading the DS content for it all. The best way to be sure is…
Content Library>My DAZ 3D Library>Environments>Architecture>Hole>Suite2101 and be sure you only load the DS stuff.

Image Attachments
Room.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

I did that Jeff like 3 times Did you use the included lights and Sky-dome because one setting says Daz & one says Daz + lux
I have tried loaded the scene with no lights and sky dome and load them in individually with the lux setting all; off
.lol I have yet to have a render take less than 20 minutes using them so I am sure it something i’m not got loaded right .. I keep getting TDmake errors as well .even though all I have is the daz options loaded., is it possible the lux shut off setting is not working on my system? if so I wonder why it would be still doing it after i had re installed everything?

I’ll keep working at it today and see if i can find what I am doing wrong

Image Attachments
Capture.JPGCapture2.JPGCapture3.JPGCapture5.JPGCapture4.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 08:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

This is my render settings -set at defualt settings

Image Attachments
Capture6.JPG
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-03-25

Okay this is what I have done.. I uninstalled Daz Studio program and did a complete new clean Install. of Daz.( this is the second time i have done this)
I loaded the 2101 set again like i normally did with the lux shut off . and rendered camre1 scene

It took 5 minutes 12 seconds which is a vast improvement with only 80% use or PC resources , I took into account for my render size of HD 1920 x1080
I very happy with the results.


Thanks everyone for the help

Image Attachments
scne1.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2009-08-21

Hello Ivy, sorry you are having trouble with this, I would have responded sooner but my health is not too good right now.

The product page got a bit mangled and is missing some text, there was supposed to be a note that the promos were done with progressive rendering on and disabling would have a negative effect on render time and quality. There should be a readme texture on the TV screen.

...i’ll check in later and try to give a better response when i’m feeling better

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1