Digital Art Zone

 
     
Going to be wiping and reloading computer soon, need some advice
Posted: 10 March 2014 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-02-14

I’ve had to wipe and load my PC a few times in the last 5 or so years.  Something I like to do to keep it fresh and acting like new.

Anyway, every time I’ve had to do this, I’ve lost the ability to open up any scenes I’ve saved in the past.  This includes models and their setups.

Is there a way to save all this information before I wipe, then restore it correctly when I load a fresh copy of Windows 7?  I have some models I spent many many long hours creating and don’t want to lose the ability to load them later.

Daz by the way.

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2014 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

Anyway, every time I’ve had to do this, I’ve lost the ability to open up any scenes I’ve saved in the past.  This includes models and their setups.


If you mean DAZ Studio, you need to make sure to save the ‘data’ folder, which should be in your current content folder (Library).

What version of DAZ Studio are you currently using, and are these .DAZ files that you cannot open again?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2014 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-02-14

Yes, newest DAZ studio.

Basically, what I am asking is if there is a way to save a model and be able to load it again on another PC with all the settings I had before.  (Facial structure mostly)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2014 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

If you are using the latest version of DAZ Studio, then the saved file format will be the new DUF file format.

You still may need the ‘data’ folder anyway, but also the Runtime folder will need to have the same structure.  In other words, if you use other runtime folders, you will need to save them as well to be sure that you have everything.

The data folder is usually in the first path listed under DAZ Studio formats in the Content Directory Manager, but if you use My DAZ 3D Library or My Library, make sure that these are backed up before you wipe your system.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2014 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1331
Joined  2010-03-25

I just had to reinstall daz and my rutime myself not to long ago, because my SSD poop out..lol

If you have window 7 pro you can make exact shadow copies of your files and computer setting so when you do a system restore you can reload the shadow copy.
you can do that by click action center on your Task bar or your computer control panel

At least that what used to reload my system and daz files when i put the new SSD drive in and everything is working fine.
Though I did have to do a new install of daz when the new update came out

Image Attachments
1.jpg2.jpg3.jpg4.jpg5.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations
YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2014 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1331
Joined  2010-03-25

one more smile

Image Attachments
6.jpg
 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations
YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-02-14

Hey, this is super awesome.  Thanks for the info!  I really appreciate it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2014 01:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1331
Joined  2010-03-25
magmaman - 11 March 2014 01:31 PM

Hey, this is super awesome.  Thanks for the info!  I really appreciate it.

You are very welcomed..
I had to to have someone show me this trick as well
I hope it helps you out smile

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations
YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1

Profile