Digital Art Zone

 
     
Have DS4 and my old DS3 content
Posted: 09 July 2012 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2010-01-27

Um, so now what do I do? I see instructions to “Migrate the Content Database,” but don’t find anything about it in my DS4. Perhaps I need DS3 installed so my DS4 knows to look for DS3 content?

Trying to get unconfused, so be prepared to be pestered to pieces hmmm

(Not really liking this new featureless forum.)

 Signature 

—————————-
“By all means marry; if you get a good wife, you’ll be happy. If you get a bad one, you’ll become a philosopher.”—Socrates
http://www.improbable.me
Using DS 4.5.0.114 Pro 64 bit poorly.

(Formerly Halfbubble)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  903
Joined  2005-11-06

Under preferences there is a tab for content directories, or something like that. You can just import your current DS3 content that way.

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15152
Joined  2003-10-09

Migrate content database, and the command to import the DS3 directory setup, are in the Content Library’s option menu - Window>Panes(Tabs)>Content Library, right-click on the tab or click the menu button in the top corner.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2010-01-27

Ok, it says “Content Database Migration Error. See Log for Details.”

The log says:

WARNING: QSqlDatabasePrivate::removeDatabase: connection ‘DzOldContentDatabaseConnection’ is still in use, all queries will cease to work.
WARNING: Database Migration Error - Could not open database file: C:/Users/Tom/AppData/Roaming/DAZ 3D/Studio3/Content
WARNING: Database Migration Error - Error connecting to old database

Perhaps since I never actually installed DS3 on this machine, it doesn’t know where to find the old db?

 Signature 

—————————-
“By all means marry; if you get a good wife, you’ll be happy. If you get a bad one, you’ll become a philosopher.”—Socrates
http://www.improbable.me
Using DS 4.5.0.114 Pro 64 bit poorly.

(Formerly Halfbubble)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  628
Joined  2010-12-13

“AppData/Roaming” is probably a bad place to put your content. You probably followed all the old instructions and old installer defaults to install all your content into Program Files, and now that you are on Win7 (or Vista), you are not allowed to have user content in Program Files, so it got migrated to AppData, and does not work properly from there. Move the entire “content” folder to someplace under /Users/<yourname>/Documents, or put it someplace simple like C:/DAZ/Studio/Content.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15152
Joined  2003-10-09

If you haven’t installed DS3 then you won’t have a database, unless you transferred the database file. I think that that is the correct location for it - the file called Content. The database is the list of items in the categories view in Ds3, it isn’t the actual files in the content directories.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8186
Joined  2009-05-14

Yep AppData/Raoming is the correct place for the Content database of the same name.

By any chance did you sort or content in to Catagories in DS3?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2010-01-27

1. My Daz 3 content is in C:\Users\Tom\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio3
2. I didn’t arrange my content into categories, but dug (endlessly) through the folders.

Maybe with DS4 installed, I should just dig through my download folder and run the installers fresh? And perhaps sort them into categories this time?

 Signature 

—————————-
“By all means marry; if you get a good wife, you’ll be happy. If you get a bad one, you’ll become a philosopher.”—Socrates
http://www.improbable.me
Using DS 4.5.0.114 Pro 64 bit poorly.

(Formerly Halfbubble)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8186
Joined  2009-05-14

I am not 100% sure but since you didn’t catagorise your DS3 content I think lies your problem. But it is no problem at all really as you can leave your DS3 content where it is.


All you need to do is point DS4 to your DS3 content folder.


In the image below first go to your Content Library Manager


Then in the second image Add your DS3 content to the Daz Formats and Poser Formats. When you press Add all will become clear.smile

Your content should then show up in the Content Library Pane (tab) under Daz Studio formats and Poser Formats respectively.

Image Attachments
Content_ManagerA.jpg
Content_Manager1A.jpg
Content_Manager1_copy.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile