Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Trees and Roads
Posted: 14 February 2014 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08

Good morning,
  I found the tree editor. I knew there was a way to make better trees. Although you have to pay attention when flipping options, I think it is a very powerful tool. Now I am happy I figured that out as I need Pine trees for my project. When my flu goes away I am sure to be a bit quicker to learn but I am going to work on the trees for now until I can make my forest scene. Any tips on making a forest after I get my one pine tree figured out?

What is the best way to make a dirt road with sand or with gravel?

Thanks,
theschemer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

@theschemer - best thing is always experimenting and this is true for the tree lab as well. There is a free tutorial on my website (see sig). Go to Raytracing > Tutorials > Page 2 > Good looking trees. There is also information how to make plants and whole eco-systems using just one tree - or use trees to make rather weird things.

Dirt road: find a stony material in the Materials Lab and adjust it in the Deep Texture Editor (DTE) to make it meet your specs.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08

Thanks Horo,
  I just read the pdf tutorial. Great info. How much memory can Bryce Pro 7.1 use? Is it still hard coded at 2GB? The more I experiment the more I like Bryce. I will see what I can do on some roads.
theschemer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1547
Joined  2007-12-10

My tip on making the forest is to spend some time learning how to use the Instancing lab.
It will be a great help to you as long as you understand it’s quirks and it’s tendency to crash Bryce.
But don’t let that put you off. With clever use of the instancing lab you can duplicate your tree (or select several different trees) en-mass randomly to follow the contours of your terrain.

As for making the dirt track. You can do that by creating your terrain and then using the terrain editor to physically draw your path so it dips into your terrain or is raised from your terrain, then assign materials with an altitude filter or use a flatter terrain set slightly lower and coloured differently as I did in the render below.

Hope this helps.

Image Attachments
WitchesHovel.jpg
 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1379
Joined  2011-09-25

You can also select which trees you want by holding down the Alt key as you click on the tree icon in the Create window.  Another window opens which shows you all the available trees.

At to making forest, I’m sorry I can’t be any help there.  Do keep in mind, though, Bryce does everything in memory.  That is it doesn’t use the hard drive as an temporary storage space while it does its work.  Adding a lot of things, trees included, will quickly fill up memory and cause Bryce to stop working or completely crash.

I’ve never created roads for my scenes, but if I did I would use a terrain that has been modified.  Create a terrain, click on the ‘E’ icon in the list of icons to the side of the terrain to get to the Terrain Editor. First image.  The second image gives a bit of information about some of the controls I’d use to create a road.  You can also use the Invert button to start a terrain then play around with the different brushes until you get the look you’re after.  It’s then just a matter of finding the right material.

Image Attachments
E_icon_image.pngTerrain_Editor_image.png
 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08

Thanks Savage and Nemo,
  I will work on what you all posted and see how I get along. One important question. Can you quit a render once you start it so you don’t have to wait once you see it is a non-user?
theschemer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1379
Joined  2011-09-25
theschemer - 14 February 2014 12:03 PM

Thanks Savage and Nemo,
  I will work on what you all posted and see how I get along. One important question. Can you quit a render once you start it so you don’t have to wait once you see it is a non-user?
theschemer

Yes you can, just click the render button again or left click in the working window.  There’s something else you can do.  If you have a nice scene rendering but don’t want to let it finish rendering until later, if you click on the small button to the right of the large render button, then immediately save that scene, you can come back later, open that scene, click on that small button again, and your render will proceed where it left off.  Doing this save a lot of time if you have a long render.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

@theschemer - provided you don’t render to disk, you can stop the render and save it. Then resume next time you load by clicking on the small green button right of the large one. I think you have to stop the render with ESC. Try it first before you stop a long render.

Bryce has the 2 GB limit but you can make it large address aware (LAA) and then you can go to about 3.2 to 3.5 GB provided your system has enough memory for this.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 12:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1547
Joined  2007-12-10

Yes you can stop a render at any time by simply clicking on the render screen. Then click back on the EDIT or CREATE tab to go back to wireframe mode to continue editing and creating.

You can also ‘Pause’ a render in this way too, and then as long as you don’t actually change anything, you can ‘resume render’ from where you paused it by clicking the little green button to the direct right of the big render button.

You can also ‘plop render’ a chosen section of your picture by lassoing which ever portion of the picture you’d like to see rendered and then clicking on the render button.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 01:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08

Thanks to all 3 of you. Looks like you all posted about the same time. smile

Great I can stop the renders. When new you make a lot of experimental choices and some render really slow even on a fairly fast machine. I like the ‘plop render” as that is a neat feature.

I have 16GB RAM so I will adjust it up (LAA) but can’t find where to set it?? I looked under preferences and didn’t find it but I only found a few typos on one line:

Remeber DS Choise

Thanks for all the help guys, I am starting to have fun already.
theschemer

p.s. Great render TheSavage64.

p.s.s. I found this:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/large-address-aware.112556/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 02:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

Use LAA in Advanced mode, then you can add programs.

Image Attachments
laa.gif
 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08
Horo - 14 February 2014 02:07 PM

Use LAA in Advanced mode, then you can add programs.

So I presume a fairly stable program (LAA) with no major issues to worry about? I am running Win 7 64 Pro.
Thanks,
theschemer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01
theschemer - 14 February 2014 02:37 PM

So I presume a fairly stable program (LAA) with no major issues to worry about? I am running Win 7 64 Pro.
Thanks,
theschemer

I’m also running Win 7 64 Pro. Never had any issues with LAA. By the way, the Process Monitor is also a great help because you can select the application to be monitored (CPU, handles and memory). Win Task manager is always a summary.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2014 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2014-01-08
Horo - 14 February 2014 02:48 PM
theschemer - 14 February 2014 02:37 PM

So I presume a fairly stable program (LAA) with no major issues to worry about? I am running Win 7 64 Pro.
Thanks,
theschemer

I’m also running Win 7 64 Pro. Never had any issues with LAA. By the way, the Process Monitor is also a great help because you can select the application to be monitored (CPU, handles and memory). Win Task manager is always a summary.

Horo,
Thanks for the tips. For most of my apps I never need to monitor anything as I build my pc’s to handle my workloads, but I guess Bryce is different. What language is Bryce built with and why the limits?
theschemer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2014 02:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

@theschemer - many parts of Bryce are written in proprietary Axiom. This is not the computer algebra system known today but a composite file management system created by Andrea Pessino and copyrighted 1995 by MetaTools. Very difficult to get information on it. I guess it’s some sort of a meta language. The advantage is that code written in it works on the Mac (Motorola) and PC (Intel). It is actually that Axiom code that is a hindrance to move forward to 64 bit. The rest of Bryce is written in C++ if I’m not mistaken.

Bryce does everything in memory. When you save a file, it is compressed in memory before it is written on the HD. Same if you load a scene. It gets into memory, then it is decompressed. So you can develop an elaborate scene and when you want to save it, Bryce crashes because there is no memory left to compress the scene and prepare the file. This is a bit unfortunate and in fact, you could build larger scenes in Bryce 5 because file compressing came with version 6. A bad move, in my opinion, because HD space is cheap.

Anyway, with 32 bit, you can represent numbers from -2G to +2G, hence only that much memory can be addressed. If made LAA, the sign is skipped so you get a total of 4 Giga. With 64 bit, 9 Exa can be addressed which is quite a bit ...

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2014 05:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2005-08-28

Hi guys;

Just a thought on the roads aspect of this topic ( I think I mentioned this before, but maybe I should give it a try to see if it is feasible idea on terrain with roads, etc. )

Has anyone ever tried creating a terrain map (gray tones) and then in another layer such as in a program like PSP or Photoshop, etc. do the ground texture so it overlays the terrain and then match the two up in Bryce? If one was to create a texture map that came out 1 to 1 ratio as to the ground terrain, wonder if that would work?? I know that large of a texture map might be an issue, but I have wondered for some time if something like this would work… Maybe a project for me to try later today?

Bruce

Have a great weekend folks!

EDITED:  Now if people are already using this technique, my apologies for stating the obvious. Some of our experts out there may have been using this trick for years, but it just popped into my head and I had never heard of this before. But I could not wait to give this thought on image layering to match terrain with material texture. So I just slapped out a quick and dirty version just to see if it would work. Here are the results (Can’t wait to play with this trick some more and develop the idea much further with more realism.. etc)

Just to clarify, using PSP, I made a 500x500 image of the terrain model with the black and gray - Then put another raster layer on top and selected the color areas on the first layer and then transposed the selected areas onto the new layer and put in whatever colors and textures I wanted for a material / texture.This selecting and transposing is done twice so your black area is selected and then filled in green and the gray is selected and filled in with a gray texture.(The bumpy look is just from a texture I put on the gray on layer 2 just to make it more like a rough back road)

Then instead of merging the layers into one image, I copied and pasted each layer as an individual image. The first layer went into the (Mountain) terrain editor in picture mode and then applied that layer image to the terrain. Then I loaded the material layer into the material / texture lab and laid it over the terrain at a one to one ratio. Only thing I then had to address was lowering the Y coordinates so my road/path did not stick way up into the air. (Just for your info, the entire process took only about 5 minutes - I could see this trick being used to lay out yards and streets in a city scene render, etc. )

Like I stated, this maybe old news to some Bryce / 3D users, but might be helpful to some new to Bryce.

 

Image Attachments
Terrain_Mapping_Test.jpg
 Signature 

Fan-atic over Bryce, DAZ Studio, Paint Shop Pro and my Photography
My Bryce Freebies http://www.sharecg.com/goshtac
My Art & Photography Web Site:    http://www.goshtac.com/
My Renderosity Hangout: http://www.renderosity.com/homepage.php?userid=381287

cool smile   Bruce Davey /  aka GOSHTAC

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1