Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
“Realistic” Wizards Robes? Possible Commission
Posted: 08 July 2012 08:47 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06

I’ve been seaching a few well known 3D store sites for a while now for an “accurate” set of wizard robes. To me, every fantasty book I’ve read (well, in Dungeons & Dragons raspberry) has wizards wearing robes with the inside lined with many pockets, a robe worn over a belt for easy access (not under it). Does anyone know where I can find such a robe and, if not, I wonder if there are clothing creators who’d be willing to make one as an unrestricted commission? Thanks for any help!

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7951
Joined  2004-07-21

here is some questions that might help. which program are you using and which version?  which figure(s) are you planing on using?

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06

Oh yea, well mainly M4 but also V4… I use DAZ Studio 3.

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7951
Joined  2004-07-21

are you using DS3 standard or ds3 advance?  if DS3a, 32 bit or 64 bit?

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

If you can get by without the pockets there are a few wizard robes here in DAZ’s store. But, I’m assuming you’ve already seen them and wanted something different

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  156
Joined  2003-10-09

There’s also Conniecat’s Windy Wizard robe, at Renderosity, here
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/m4-windy-wizard-robe/72215#

Yes, it has a belt, but if you look at the rest of the promos, it shows it can be used without. The morphs on it are great too. PDF manual for it here
http://badkittehco.com/M4WWR/WWRM4Manual.pdf

which should give you a better idea of what can be done.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store


My Freebies!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06

Miss Bad Wolf, I am not sure what version of DAZ I run, sorry. I’m not home so I can’t check. Why would it even matter, really? I’ve never heard of a product working or not depending on what version of DAZ someone is using.

Frank, I did look already on DAZ. They seemed to have forgotten to give M4 the outer wizard robe so nicely prevelant in the m3 wizard pack, so I just have The Mage for M4.

Arien, Thank you for the Renderosity link! I think the price is a bit steep for a robe and hat, but the reviews seem good. Maybe I can ask the vendor to add some inner pockets, if they’d be willing. It would just add a nice level of realism. I mean the whole reason wizards WEAR robes is for the nifty pockets!

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7951
Joined  2004-07-21

I was trying to figure out if dynamic clothing was an option.  If I recall correctly DS3A 64 bit cannot use dynamic cloth.  sorry for the confusion.  I was thinking of seeing if something from opitex’s store might help but was holding off in case you could not use dynamic cloth.


Sorry for the confusion.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06

Thank you for the clarification! I THINK my DAZ *can* use dynamic cloth. But I know *nothing* about using/posing dynamic clothing. Is it kinda easy? I’ve been using DAZ for a few years but haven’t touched dynamic cloth.

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11
Arien - 08 July 2012 10:16 AM

There’s also Conniecat’s Windy Wizard robe, at Renderosity, here
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/m4-windy-wizard-robe/72215#

Yes, it has a belt, but if you look at the rest of the promos, it shows it can be used without. The morphs on it are great too. PDF manual for it here
http://badkittehco.com/M4WWR/WWRM4Manual.pdf

which should give you a better idea of what can be done.

I beta tested that robe and if I’m not mistaken the robe is loaded without the belt cinch morph so it can hang nicely.  The only issues I ever had with it was the sleeves.  Connie worked her butt off trying to get things to hang as naturally as she could but there are a few arms up poses that look a little funky with them not hanging quite right. 

.

I do believe there is a dynamic robe here at DAZ you might want to check out…
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/clothing-accessories/dynamic-clothing/dynamic-fantasy-robe/
This will require the OptiTex Dynamic Cloth Controller for it to work though!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06

So the OptiTex Dynamic Cloth Controller is a plugin for DAZ 3 I am guessing? The Dynamic Fantasy Robe says “•This Product was created for DAZ Studio’s Dynamic Cloth Engine.” ... is that something already in DAZ?

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7951
Joined  2004-07-21
DrowElfMorwen - 08 July 2012 12:21 PM

So the OptiTex Dynamic Cloth Controller is a plugin for DAZ 3 I am guessing?

i think the plugin works for both DS3 and DS4.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2239
Joined  2005-09-05
Miss Bad Wolf - 08 July 2012 12:22 PM
DrowElfMorwen - 08 July 2012 12:21 PM

So the OptiTex Dynamic Cloth Controller is a plugin for DAZ 3 I am guessing?

i think the plugin works for both DS3 and DS4.

There is a version for 4 as well as 3.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11

Can’t remember if the Dynamic Cloth Controller was included with DS 3 Pro or if I bought it…. sorry.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7951
Joined  2004-07-21

I remember buying it for DS3.  I hope it works with DS4pro.  Maybe I should reset it and download it and install it for DS4pro.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

DAZ Dynamic cloth workis in DS3 only if you are not on a Mac and only if you are not running it in 64-bit. So, yes, it works for a lot of people.


I think there were changes for DS4, Mac useres finally got access to it in DS4 and I think it runs in 64-bit, but I don’t know whether the old plug-in is needed in DS4Pro. I think it may be built in now. Or at least certain basic functions are.


I’ve not been willing to undertake the aggro to try to use it yet though.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1