Digital Art Zone

 
     
Will computer upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 cause a Bryce problem ?
Posted: 10 February 2014 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2013-09-11

Silly question maybe… What I mean is, I use Bryce Pro only on my laptop which has sufficient memory (although, no, I have nothing really worth posting yet!...there was a CPU problem causing difficulties but I think that is fixed now)...BUT it needs an upgrade to 8.1 soon (my older Bro will be helping). To prepare, I will be backing up all my hard drive files and folders on flash drives. Will Bryce’s installed folders be OK as they are, or would I need to re-install in 8.1 from my original downloaded files (still residing on an older flash drive)

I’m hoping everything will go smoothly and I can leave my files as they are w/o any re-installing. But I just thought I’d ask here, to make sure, before the big day arrives!  - krystal

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3654
Joined  2004-10-01

Bryce installs some files in the Windows System folder and also writes to the registry. It depends what the upgrade 8.0 to 8.1 clears out. Since you were already clever enough to save all your stuff including Bryce, I’d say give it a try, just copy things back. If it doesn’t work, install Bryce again in the same location - that should care for the system files and the registry, then copy stuff back. Another question is whether the bridge to Studio will work without re-installing Studio.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2013-09-11
Horo - 10 February 2014 10:59 AM

Bryce installs some files in the Windows System folder and also writes to the registry. It depends what the upgrade 8.0 to 8.1 clears out. Since you were already clever enough to save all your stuff including Bryce, I’d say give it a try, just copy things back. If it doesn’t work, install Bryce again in the same location - that should care for the system files and the registry, then copy stuff back. Another question is whether the bridge to Studio will work without re-installing Studio.

Me? Clever?? LOL grin

Ooh, I forgot about the registry. Just got thru using CCleaner on the laptop, which I’ve used more than once on the PC without any problem. Hope I didn’t accidentally wipe out any important Bryce files ! I haven’t used Bryce since the cleanup, so no guarantee it works correctly now… Might have to re-install in any case! I haven’t gotten round to using Studio yet either….too many toys in the toybox… So installation of Studio should be a one time operation…until the next upgrade down the road…!

[EDIT] Checked on Bryce and it seems to be OK…

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3654
Joined  2004-10-01

If you run into issues, don’t forget to check this thread http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7516/.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 February 2014 12:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  0

I have yet to see any issue with any program when updating the OS. The only time I ended up reinstalling all of my programs was from having to reinstall windows due to a virus or some kind of crash that left my system unstable. This had more to do with the registry being recreated than losing files.

Profile