Digital Art Zone

 
     
How do i change pivot point for an object?
Posted: 06 July 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2011-11-14

sorry if this is an old topic, but i tried doing a google search for a solution, and none of the links were helpful, so i’ve posted a new one.

I’m using the “build your own sword” kit in Daz, and whenever i knock up a sword, the pivot point is miles away from the handle, and I end up having to pose the thing remotely when I use it in a scene, which is annoying.

So can somebody please give me some advice on changing an object’s pivot point?

Image Attachments
pivot_screen.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Could you go to your Scene Tab and show which part of the object is selected? I’m not sure but I would like to know if selecting the Handle will change your pivot point. If not I have a script for DS3 that lets you move an objects point of origan. I have not tested it in DS4 but I will. If it works I will point you to it.

But first lets look at the different parts of the sword as you select them.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-03-02

I agree with Jaderail—first check the grip and see if it has a different origin. I am guessing that the blades are smart propped to the handle.


For future reference, you can change the center and end points by using the Joint Editor Tool.  I don’t know if this tool is in the Standard edition of Studio 4. Why don’t you upgrade to Studio 4 Pro while it is still free?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
fivecat - 06 July 2012 05:07 PM

I agree with Jaderail—first check the grip and see if it has a different origin. I am guessing that the blades are smart propped to the handle.


For future reference, you can change the center and end points by using the Joint Editor Tool.  I don’t know if this tool is in the Standard edition of Studio 4. Why don’t you upgrade to Studio 4 Pro while it is still free?

Good Point I did not catch they were not using DS4Pro or DS4.5. My eyes are not that strong.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 July 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2011-11-14

thanks for the replies, guys.

I’ve installed the pro version now. Sorry for being so noobish, but where do i find the joint editor tool?

And Jaderail, would you mind sharing that script with me? (if it works for 4)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 July 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

You went quite on me for so long I forgot to test it. Off to give it a shot now.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 July 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Tested and working, it is DeltaX15’s script Move origin. Seems fine. I’m hunting the link now.

Only tested in DS4Pro Version 4.0.3.47
This should be the link http://www.4shared.com/zip/vTF_a1cq/moveorigin_1_5.html

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 July 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-03-02

Glad you got things working. It can be difficult to keep up on topics with these forums. tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8853
Joined  2009-05-14
sticky-runes - 10 July 2012 02:58 PM

thanks for the replies, guys.

I’ve installed the pro version now. Sorry for being so noobish, but where do i find the joint editor tool?

When you engage the Joint Editor the Translation tool changes and gives you a red and a green gizmo. It is just case of moving these to where you want them, with your mouse, just grap and move and release.

Image Attachments
JointEditor_(2)S.jpeg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2015 08:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-11-12
Szark - 11 July 2012 07:34 AM
sticky-runes - 10 July 2012 02:58 PM

thanks for the replies, guys.

I’ve installed the pro version now. Sorry for being so noobish, but where do i find the joint editor tool?

When you engage the Joint Editor the Translation tool changes and gives you a red and a green gizmo. It is just case of moving these to where you want them, with your mouse, just grap and move and release.

Thanks it help my, but i have next questions.
1) Exist here a tool (I now use daz studio 4,6 & 4,8) where i can set the rotation axis as center of gravity ?
I need rotate triangle (not equilateral) along a central axis, but it is difficult to find manually.

2) Is here a hotkey, that adheres the object to integers of rotation . My english bad, i mean 0°  90°  180°  360°  etc ...

Thanks!

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2015 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8853
Joined  2009-05-14

I am not sure what you are asking, I appreciate that English isn’t your first language so communication will be a little difficult but I will try.

Rotating objects can be done via the Parameters Pane and as far as I know there isn’t any hotkeys for doing so.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2015 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-11-12

Ok here picture

I need to find the perfect center of object, where will be placed the axis of rotation. (center of gravity)
When I find the center manually, it’s not accurate

Image Attachments
daz1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2015 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8853
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok I see. I don’t know if that it is possible as it is done more by eye than anything. There was a script that could do it but I don’t know if it still works. Perhaps Richard knows. smile

PS look up at post #6 and there is a link to the script.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2015 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-11-12

Ok i will test the scrip
thanks

Profile