Digital Art Zone

 
     
Send to Daz not working
Posted: 24 May 2012 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-11-16

Well, like in the title. I send to DAZ, it starts up and all I get is Genesis welcoming me with open arms.
No scene can be seen.

I’m on a 64bit system, Win 7 and 4Gigs of Rambo power.

Hexagon sends nicely, though. I feel happy and at peace.

Scene comprised of a water plane and an island, both with default settings.

I would love you immensely for a whole lot of milliseconds if there was some kind of advice you could give me.
wink

 Signature 

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 01:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  825
Joined  2006-05-26

I dont know if infinite planes can be exported. Try sending over other items and see if they will transfer.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 03:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-11-16

That is a no. Daz opens, but nothing appears.

 Signature 

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2011-08-23

you must select the items in bryce then send to daz 3d and it will then appear now with the water plane mine wont show up and that can be because its default and same with the back ground but everything i build comes up now if only i can send from daz to bryce without it freezing i would be happy

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2011-11-16

Oh, didn’t know the selection thing. Kudos to you. grin

 Signature 

smile

Profile