Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Looks like the “limited time offer” on DS4, Hexagon and Bryce is no longer limited…
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06
fixmypcmike - 07 July 2012 07:44 PM
Kyoto Kid - 07 July 2012 06:02 PM

Now they’re already talking about S5 (and I’m not referring to Stephanie) when S4 is barely a year old and still undergoing serious “teething pains”.

AFAIK the only people talking about DS5 were some forum members—nothing at all from DAZ 3D.

...really? So why is there a thread from someone at Daz asking what people would like t\o see in Studio 5?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15133
Joined  2003-10-09

There isn’t - there a thread from fixme asking that - he has no connection with DAZ.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06
Norse Graphics - 07 July 2012 08:40 PM

But what DAZ3D has actually managed is to make the big studios take notice and they are adding discounts for their suits.

AutoCAD LT - save €300 if you have a subscription, €200 if you don’t have a subscription. Save 20% on all softwares before July 13’th 2012. Etc. They have lowered the bar, so the small guy can have fun to.

So, in all fairness we should thank them for continuing developing their flagship, and hope Autodesk doesn’t buy them out.

...somehow I fail to see 20% off software that lists for over 3,600USD (3DS) as being much of a help for us “little guys”.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06
Richard Haseltine - 08 July 2012 04:15 AM

There isn’t - there a thread from fixme asking that - he has no connection with DAZ.

...he sure seems to take an “official” position though when it comes to discussion of Daz policy.


....just saying.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7895
Joined  2006-03-19

You do know that fixme is a ordinary user and not fixmypcmike who is a moderator. I know I’ve gotten them confused a couple times.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

I for one am thankful that they moved from 3 to 4. I got some things I really love and couldn’t live without now that I have them. Personally I don’t want the future held up because the past wasn’t perfect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06

...but the past version could have been, or at least, a lot closer to “perfect”.  As I mentioned they even said they would do so before the next major release.  Unfortunately that thread is on the old forums where the search function is currently borked. 


Some of use would have just liked to get the “completed” programme we paid for instead of a permanently broken one.


I’d be totally content with a stable version of 3A, the Gen 4 figures (particularly since the release of Beautiful Bends) and Aiko3.  If I want to work with weight mapping, I always have PP2012.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2274
Joined  2005-09-05
Kyoto Kid - 08 July 2012 02:56 PM

...but the past version could have been, or at least, a lot closer to “perfect”.  As I mentioned they even said they would do so before the next major release.  Unfortunately that thread is on the old forums where the search function is currently borked. 


Some of use would have just liked to get the “completed” programme we paid for instead of a permanently broken one.


I’d be totally content with a stable version of 3A, the Gen 4 figures (particularly since the release of Beautiful Bends) and Aiko3.  If I want to work with weight mapping, I always have PP2012.

We all look for different things from the software we use. Personally I would not be willing to go back to DS 3 and I’m glad that they developed Genesis and ShaderMixer. IIRC though there was a version of Ds3 that could and was considered stable. I know that the version I used certainly had very few issues.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06

...the most stable version of the previous release is 3.1.2.32 which I am currently running the 32 bit version of.


There are still issues with memory management that, if they were attended to as they should have been, would have made the app more stable and reliable in 32 bit.  Odd that the 32 bit version of Poser Pro 2010 with all it’s additional features runs a lot more smoothly on my old system and is far less crash prone than Studfio3A


Admittedly I am not in the position to buy a lot of new content to support Genesis to the point it is just as useful as the Gen4 figures.  For me they need to fix the foot posing and texture stretching issues with the Autofit tool and get the SDK up so that plugins can be updated before I would consider fully moving over.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

We all look for different things from the software we use. Personally I would not be willing to go back to DS 3 and I’m glad that they developed Genesis and ShaderMixer. IIRC though there was a version of Ds3 that could and was considered stable. I know that the version I used certainly had very few issues.

Exactly. I would hate to go back now. Even something as minor as adding new surface groups in studio isn’t something I would willingly do without. Nor was my version of Studio 3 unstable, just out dated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12063
Joined  2007-11-06

...If you are working in 64 bit and have between 8 - 16G of RAM to throw at rendering yes, the inconsistencies in memory management and resulting file bloat can have little to no impact on application performance.  When you only have a maximum of 2G available for the application due to OS limitations, (about 300MB of which is taken up just by the the Studio programme itself), it is a different matter entirely. 


So for most who have been able to upgrade their systems, yes, the last release of 3A is fairly “stable”.  For those who are unable to, it means having to to deal with frequent “memory out of bounds” crashes.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2274
Joined  2005-09-05
Kyoto Kid - 08 July 2012 04:25 PM

...the most stable version of the previous release is 3.1.2.32 which I am currently running the 32 bit version of.


There are still issues with memory management that, if they were attended to as they should have been, would have made the app more stable and reliable in 32 bit.  Odd that the 32 bit version of Poser Pro 2010 with all it’s additional features runs a lot more smoothly on my old system and is far less crash prone than Studfio3A

Isn’t it funny how different machines handle programs so differently. I suppose it is due to the fact we all have different setups and programs installed..

My machine doesn’t run Poser 7 at all well despite being an i7 quadcore with 8 gbs of RAM but runs all the versions of DS reasonably well.  I suppose it can be put down to it depending sometimes on what other software you are running on a machine as well as the hardware you are running. I remember reading once that some software changes some of the shared files programs use and that it can sometimes stop things from working as well due to those changes.

cheers

Pen

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 12:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

My machine doesn’t run Poser 7 at all well despite being an i7 quadcore with 8 gbs of RAM but runs all the versions of DS reasonably well.

Same here. This and my last computer both seemed to not work well with poser but I have had next to no issues with studio ever.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7895
Joined  2006-03-19

My wife couldn’t run studio at all on her old computer. Every time she tried to do something it would crash. It worked fine on my computer which was about the same as hers only with 8GB of ram compared to her 4GB ram.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 06:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2274
Joined  2005-09-05
Frank0314 - 09 July 2012 07:08 AM

My wife couldn’t run studio at all on her old computer. Every time she tried to do something it would crash. It worked fine on my computer which was about the same as hers only with 8GB of ram compared to her 4GB ram.

That’s interesting to know Frank. I wonder if it was the lack of RAM or something else she had installed that caused the problem…?

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2