Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rag-erator for daz
Posted: 05 July 2012 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2010-03-15

I just bought ragerator for daz, but can’t make it work. Do I need to use it differently that any other shader?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 11:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  254
Joined  2010-11-26

It’s just like any other shader… select the Item in the scenetab, select the surface in the surfacestab, use the shader. And with this shader I never had the problem that you’ll only see the shader when you’re rendering, so… I’d guess something went wrong with downloading or with the installation… happens sometimes, computers are funny that way. I had some items that I downloaded more than once and installed more than once and then they ‘magically’ worked, when they wouldn’t before *shrug*

Allthough with shaders sometimes it’s a RAM thing too I guess… I sometimes have to close and open DS in order to be able to use shaders again. And you can overdo shaders *lol* I did it… it’s funny when you’re trying to make a bigger object dirty and suddenly no more dirtshaders for you. wink

I’d try reinstalling and if that won’t work, redownloading and reinstalling… and if that doesn’t work… maybe the download is borked with the work that is done to the products… there’s this downloadrepairtoll (I think from Kendall?) that’s been posted somewehre in this forum, maybe that can help in that case.

Hope you get it to work, it’s a really nice product smile

 Signature 

A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.  ~Herm Albright

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  2008-06-12

It doesn’t seem to work with the SuperSuit (perhaps unsurprisingly).  Or am I missing something?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You may need to change the Tiling of the Shader once applied. Some of the Supersuit zones are rather small so the shader might need adjusting from the default for them to show.

And of course they only show properly at render time, Spot Render is your friend for quick adjustments.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1852
Joined  2006-02-17
Jaderail - 06 July 2012 11:24 AM

You may need to change the Tiling of the Shader once applied. Some of the Supersuit zones are rather small so the shader might need adjusting from the default for them to show.

And of course they only show properly at render time, Spot Render is your friend for quick adjustments.


One may also need to use the LIE to adjust the position/orientation of the textures/maps used for the shaders as well.


Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile