Default location of TEMP folder in DAZ

Mosk the ScribeMosk the Scribe Posts: 458
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

I have a small SSD which has my Windows 7 operating system on it, but I'm trying to keep all of my programs off there so it doesn't fill up.

I changed my DAZ Temp folder location but didn't write down the original location on C:

Does anyone know what the default location is so I can go and delete that TEMP folder so it's not chewing up any space.(forgot if it was in AppData either local or roaming??)

Thanks

Comments

  • VaskaniaVaskania Posts: 5,113
    edited January 2014

    Just hit the Default button next to it to get the folder path.

    Post edited by Vaskania on
  • Mosk the ScribeMosk the Scribe Posts: 458
    edited December 1969

    Thanks. Guess I should have noticed that . . .

  • macleanmaclean Posts: 1,023
    edited December 1969

    Be careful when choosing a new folder. I tried it once with DS 3 and it deleted the entire contents of the folder to use it for DS. It happened to be my main modelling folder, and I had to do a disk recovery to get everything back again!

    mac

  • Mosk the ScribeMosk the Scribe Posts: 458
    edited December 1969

    sounds painful - I sometimes rename folders instead of deleting them right away, just to make sure it doesn't mess up any functionality

    Trying to proceed with care and ask questions first instead of trying to fix things later.

  • VaskaniaVaskania Posts: 5,113
    edited December 1969

    maclean said:
    Be careful when choosing a new folder. I tried it once with DS 3 and it deleted the entire contents of the folder to use it for DS. It happened to be my main modelling folder, and I had to do a disk recovery to get everything back again!

    mac

    I don't know why you'd have chosen a folder with contents already in it over creating a new folder just for daz's temp files.

  • macleanmaclean Posts: 1,023
    edited December 1969

    Vaskania said:
    maclean said:
    Be careful when choosing a new folder. I tried it once with DS 3 and it deleted the entire contents of the folder to use it for DS. It happened to be my main modelling folder, and I had to do a disk recovery to get everything back again!

    mac

    I don't know why you'd have chosen a folder with contents already in it over creating a new folder just for daz's temp files.

    It was my mistake. I was trying to get DS to import/export from one location and I clicked on the wrong thing. Doh!

    mac

  • VaskaniaVaskania Posts: 5,113
    edited December 1969

    Yowzer! Hopefully you didn't lose even more in the disk recovery. o_O

  • BejaymacBejaymac Posts: 1,042
    edited December 1969

    This brings back memories, at the time I was on a laptop with a tiny internal drive, being able to move the temp directory was my first feature request, and to date the only one they ever gave me a "thumbs up" over :lol:

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel