Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to change DUF to DSF
Posted: 08 January 2014 11:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  28
Joined  2004-11-25

My genesis is blocks in work space,,I forgot how to fix this

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2014 11:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4713
Joined  2005-08-03

Could be one of three things.

1. Genesis Starter Essentials aren’t installed.
2. Your libraries are incorrect.
3. Your view style is set to solid bounding box.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2014 05:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13997
Joined  2003-10-09

Moved to DAZ Studio Discussion as it’s a question, not an offer of a freebie.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2014 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  371
Joined  2006-12-10
Vaskania - 08 January 2014 11:48 PM

Could be one of three things.

1. Genesis Starter Essentials aren’t installed.

This was the fix that worked when this happened to me. smile

 Signature 

Feel free to read my 3D Tutorial collection, focusing mainly on the technical aspects of 3D rendering.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2014 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1304
Joined  2010-09-29

If you install Genesis Starter Essentials through DIM but you don’t have the install location mapped in your content directory manager then you could run into this problem.

DIM automatically adds the metadata for the product to the database, this means the icons to load the product will show up in smart content.  However, when Studio goes to find the the back end files to load the content it looks through the files and folders that are in mapped directories.  If it doesn’t find anything it loads place holder geometry (those blocks).

Make sure you have mapped your install location into DAZ Studio 4.6

Here are instructions on how to do that:

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/userguide/finding_loading_and_organizing_content/tutorials/mapping_directories/start

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2014 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5743
Joined  2006-02-20
Gentlerain - 08 January 2014 11:20 PM

My genesis is blocks in work space,,I forgot how to fix this

It loads, but looks like made of blocks?
DrawStyle preview
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/software/dform/ds4_drawstyle

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile