No Animate pane/tab, any ideas?

chrisvikachrisvika Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

I've been going around and around with tech support on this issue for several weeks with no resolution. Maybe one of you has an idea.

The animate lite pane/tab no longer appears in my workspace, nor does it appear on the Panes menu. When I first installed Daz, it was there for a day or two, then it disappeared.

I also tried de-installing and re-installing Daz, and deleting the Animate2.dll file and re-installing, but that didn't help. aniMate2 does show up when I select About Installed Plugins (greyed out), but no pane.

Any ideas about how I can get the pane back?

Thanks,
Christian

«1

Comments

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    If you've installed AniMate2 I suspect you've replaced a working version (bundled with DS) with a non-working version - if you highlight the greyed out entry in About installed Plug-ins does the box at the bottom say it's for the wrong version? If so, uninstall the separate plug-in and then reinstall DS to get the bundled version, then enter your serial number if you haven't already done so.

  • chrisvikachrisvika Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    No, I've never installed aniMate2. All the plug-ins are from the DS Install.

    I don't have a serial number, I was just hoping for the trial version, or at least aniMate Lite.

    ~Christian

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    You should certainly have the lit e version. What does the message say when you highlight Animate2 in About Installed Plug-ins?

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    If you still in a DEFAULT set up of DAZ Studio the Windows TAB will not list all the Advanced tools. Try one of the Advanced styles like City Limits. That should give you ALL tools in your interface and menus.

  • chrisvikachrisvika Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I tried the City Limits & Self Service layouts, still no animate tab.

    I'm attaching a cap of the About Installed Plug-ins window, with aniMate 2 selected, if that is of any help.

    Thanks for your help!

    Plugins.PNG
    671 x 594 - 40K
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    That's odd - mine is the same, except that for Evaluation Information it says 0 days remaining. I can see you hae the pro serial number entered, which was one of my thoughts, so I think you need to open a support ticket.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Silly question time. Did you by any chance try to register AniMate2 by using the DS4 Pro serial number? Just asking for future info..

  • Takeo.KenseiTakeo.Kensei Posts: 935
    edited December 1969

    Check in your Action Pane if you have the Animate entry in it. For that, open your DS Customization menu with F3 then Search for Pane, open it and scroll to see if you find it

    animate_action_pane.png
    911 x 998 - 49K
  • chrisvikachrisvika Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Jaderail,

    Yes, after the animate tab disappeared, I did try getting it back by entering the DS4 Pro serial number.

    Takeo,

    Thanks, but aniMate isn't showing up there either.

  • Takeo.KenseiTakeo.Kensei Posts: 935
    edited December 1969

    Ok then you have a problem with your action menus

    Simplest thing to do is to go to My Library\scripts\Utilities and execute the script "Update and Merge Menus" and check again in the actions if animate is back or not

    If it doesn't then we could try some less simple ways

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Entering the DS4+ Pro serial number is your issue. AniMate2 is not activated with a DS Code, it comes with it's own serial code from GoFigure when you BUY the full version. When you entered a invalid code in the Plugin you DEACTIVED it. Nothing is going to bring AniMate2 or Animate Lite back on your PC except purchasing the Plugin and entering a Valid registration code now. That or a 100% Clean install of your full system again, which if your like me just is not a option.

  • chrisvikachrisvika Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Merde!

    Although I'm pretty sure that the tab had disappeared before I entered the number... maybe I should have done something else instead. Anyway, it looks like its gone forever now.

    Can you tell me what the main features of aniMate are, so I can decide if its worth buying? There isn't a whole lot of info on the product page.

    Thanks for your help,
    ~C

  • hannes.pehamhannes.peham Posts: 2
    edited December 1969

    Hi,

    I have the same problem here. I generated some simple animations then I closed the programm. After reopening DAZ the animation lite Tab is gone....

    Thanks for your help

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    The AniMate pane, or an activity tab (along the top of the screen) or the basic Timeline pane? If it is the AniMate pane, have you checked that it isn't listed in Window>Panes(Tabs)? And have you checked its status in Help>About Installed Plug-ins?

  • hannes.pehamhannes.peham Posts: 2
    edited December 1969

    The Animate Pane has disapeared. The basic Timeline pane is there. In the Window>Panes(Tab) animate isn't listed . The same applies to Help>About Installed Plug-ins, there is no animate entry.
    Unfortunatly I can't make screenshots right now because I'm at work, but my Help>About Installed Plug-ins looks same as chrisvikas in Post #5.
    The evaluation status (on this screen) says 'disabled' is this correct?

    If it helps, I'm using windows 8.1 64bit

    Thanks
    Hannes

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    It should say 0 days remaining for Evaluation Status. I think you need to open a support ticket on this.

  • pqvistpqvist Posts: 5
    edited December 1969

    I am having the same problem on two different machines (running win 8.1 64 bit).

    "The Animate Pane has disapeared. The basic Timeline pane is there. In the Window>Panes(Tab) animate isn’t listed . The same applies to Help>About Installed Plug-ins, there is no animate entry."

    Any resolution found for this?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    No AniMate entry at all in the About Installed Plug-ins list? That's very odd, even if the wrong serial number had disabled it or the wrong version was preventing it from loading there should some kind of entry.

  • pqvistpqvist Posts: 5
    edited January 13

    No AniMate entry at all in the About Installed Plug-ins list? That's very odd, even if the wrong serial number had disabled it or the wrong version was preventing it from loading there should some kind of entry.

    You are correct. I have a animate 2 entry in my installed plugins (no animate Lite entry.)

    animate 2 plugin is listed (but disabled) - see attached image. I have not a license for animate2 nor tried to enter any serial to enable it. Just wanted to use animate Lite plugin, but I can't find it anymore...

    Using DAZ3D Studio 4.7.0.12 Win 8.1 64-bit

    This has happened on two different machines with Win 8.1 64 bit. I can get the pane back by reinstalling DAZ3D Studio (after uninstall and manual registry and file cleaning), but when I close and restart DAZ3D Studio is the problem back on both machines....

    Seems to be same problem in this thread: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/47923/

    DAZ3DS_Installed_pluginsv2.png
    731 x 657 - 53K
    Post edited by pqvist on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    Please open a support ticket for this -they may be able to help you, and since it seems to be affecting several users they need to know about even if they can't help immediately.

  • pqvistpqvist Posts: 5
    edited December 1969

    Please open a support ticket for this -they may be able to help you, and since it seems to be affecting several users they need to know about even if they can't help immediately.

    Done - Will post any progress here.

  • simon.pearson10simon.pearson10 Posts: 5
    edited January 13

    Hello

    I've been having the exact same issue with my installation. I opened a support ticket with the Daz3D Help Center over a week ago. The only response I've had is what's already been mentioned here. Their response is as follows:

    DAZ Studio should have Animation Lite. Go to Window > Panes and open the aniMate pane.
    This should allow you to see what animations you have access to. (See attached image)
    DAZ Studio comes with a 30 day trial of Animate2. After that, it just goes to a Lite version.

    I did have a little look at a user guide for aniMate Lite. According to it, the plugin file should be at 'DAZ>Studio>plugins>aniMatePlusLite.dll', but I did a complete search of my PC did not find any such plugin file.

    For anyone who's interested, the link for this user guide is here:

    http://gofigure3d.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=91&Itemid=85.

    Post edited by simon.pearson10 on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    Try reinstalling - the plug-in file is definitely in the zip I have.

  • pqvistpqvist Posts: 5
    edited January 13

    Try reinstalling - the plug-in file is definitely in the zip I have.

    Thanks, but as I wrote above can get the pane back by re-installing DAZ3D Studio (after uninstall and manual registry and file cleaning), but when I close and restart DAZ3D Studio again is same the problem back. Tried more than five times. The animate2.dll is present in my plugin directory( C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins) , but it seems to be disabled in DAZ3D Studio....

    Post edited by pqvist on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,878
    edited December 1969

    Ah, sorry - I didn't check back through the thread. In that case I think you need to reopen your support ticket and explain the details again.

  • simon.pearson10simon.pearson10 Posts: 5
    edited December 1969

    I did a complete re-install of Daz3D Studio 4.7 and this seems to have fixed the problem for me. I can now use aniMateLite and aniBlocks just fine.

  • simon.pearson10simon.pearson10 Posts: 5
    edited December 1969

    The support team did post another response mentioning that they have reported this issue to the developer of aniMate and they are currently working on a fix, which they say should be available soon through the install manager.

  • pqvistpqvist Posts: 5
    edited December 1969

    The support team did post another response mentioning that they have reported this issue to the developer of aniMate and they are currently working on a fix, which they say should be available soon through the install manager.

    I did get the same message from support together with a temporary fix that is based on installing an alternative animate2.dll plugin until the problem is resolved. Solved my problem - Animate lite is now up and running. Great to have solution-oriented support from DAZ!

  • edited December 1969

    Same issue here animate2 disappeared and can't get it back

  • KeironKeiron Posts: 165
    edited April 7

    Simular issue here

    Animate 2 time line is there
    Animate and Animate 2 blocks loaded
    Animate 2 Plug in is green and active
    When looking for installed blocks using the arrow down button None show up in window
    i have downloaded daz Studio 4.7
    uninstalled and reinstalled
    unistalled blocks and reinstalled

    no luck

    Post edited by Keiron on
Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel