Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ Studio 4 won’t work !
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:10 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-07-05

Hello

Recently I downloaded DAZ Studio 4 from this site,but when i installed it and wanted to run nothing heppened…
I installed DAZStudio_4.0.3.47_Win32 in it’s default folders,then I reinstalled it 2 times but I still have the same problem-When i run the shortcut “DAZ Studio 4” windows just says it has stopped working.

I have lep-top Acer E525
Ram-1GB
Video card-256 mb
CPU-1.8Ghz
OS-Windows 7Ultimate

I attached some screenshots.
Please help me!

Image Attachments
2_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.05_.jpg
3_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.13_.jpg
4_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.34_.jpg
5_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.34_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-07-05

Waiting for your reply->>>

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8122
Joined  2009-05-14

I am not sure if this still applies but by any chance is your graphics card an Intel on Board card.

Also if you are wanting Daz3D staff to answer you then may I suggest that your best option is to fill out a support ticket via the Help link at the top of the page.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t think this problem warrants a support ticket.

I think the OPs problem is he does not have a powerful enough system to Use DS 4

1 GB of Ram, and Win 7 will be using a large proportion of that.

Check this page for Tech specs

http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs/

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2495
Joined  2007-12-07

Probably no consolation to you, but I did run DS3A on my Acer netbook, 1GB, but running XP.  It did run and it would render, albeit slowly.  Like chohole I’d suspect a resource issue linked to lack of available RAM.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8122
Joined  2009-05-14
chohole - 05 July 2012 04:51 AM

I don’t think this problem warrants a support ticket.

I think the OPs problem is he does not have a powerful enough system to Use DS 4

1 GB of Ram, and Win 7 will be using a large proportion of that.

Check this page for Tech specs

http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs/

Gees I am having a bad few days. I didn’t even notice the 1 GB of Ram. Sorry about that.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s easy to miss, unless, like me, you are used to struggling along with an under-powered computer and trying to get todays newer software to work. rolleyes

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-07-05

Thanks to all for your answers.
I’ll try to download and install Daz Studio 3.I think my system will not stop working as it is old and need less RAM )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-01-30
aio.sonyrock - 05 July 2012 09:59 AM

Thanks to all for your answers.
I’ll try to download and install Daz Studio 3.I think my system will not stop working as it is old and need less RAM )


that system supports 4GB RAM as 2x2GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667 200pin SDRAM SODIMM
RAM is dirt cheap right now.
Switching to DS3 with 1GB RAM may not be a viable solution.
More bad news is integrated video card is going to always be source of contention with Studio 3 and 4

Profile