DAZ Studio 4 won't work !

aio.sonyrockaio.sonyrock Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

Hello

Recently I downloaded DAZ Studio 4 from this site,but when i installed it and wanted to run nothing heppened...
I installed DAZStudio_4.0.3.47_Win32 in it's default folders,then I reinstalled it 2 times but I still have the same problem-When i run the shortcut "DAZ Studio 4" windows just says it has stopped working.

I have lep-top Acer E525
Ram-1GB
Video card-256 mb
CPU-1.8Ghz
OS-Windows 7Ultimate

I attached some screenshots.
Please help me!

5_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.34_.jpg
1362 x 764 - 187K
4_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.34_.jpg
1362 x 764 - 179K
3_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.13_.jpg
1362 x 764 - 310K
2_05.07_.2012_13_.59_.05_.jpg
1362 x 764 - 349K

Comments

  • aio.sonyrockaio.sonyrock Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Waiting for your reply->>>

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited July 2012

    I am not sure if this still applies but by any chance is your graphics card an Intel on Board card.

    Also if you are wanting Daz3D staff to answer you then may I suggest that your best option is to fill out a support ticket via the Help link at the top of the page.

    Post edited by Szark on
  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,899
    edited July 2012

    I don't think this problem warrants a support ticket.

    I think the OPs problem is he does not have a powerful enough system to Use DS 4

    1 GB of Ram, and Win 7 will be using a large proportion of that.

    Check this page for Tech specs

    http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs/

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • SimonJMSimonJM Posts: 2,956
    edited December 1969

    Probably no consolation to you, but I did run DS3A on my Acer netbook, 1GB, but running XP. It did run and it would render, albeit slowly. Like chohole I'd suspect a resource issue linked to lack of available RAM.

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    I don't think this problem warrants a support ticket.

    I think the OPs problem is he does not have a powerful enough system to Use DS 4

    1 GB of Ram, and Win 7 will be using a large proportion of that.

    Check this page for Tech specs

    http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs/
    Gees I am having a bad few days. I didn't even notice the 1 GB of Ram. Sorry about that.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,899
    edited December 1969

    It's easy to miss, unless, like me, you are used to struggling along with an under-powered computer and trying to get todays newer software to work. :roll:

  • aio.sonyrockaio.sonyrock Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks to all for your answers.
    I'll try to download and install Daz Studio 3.I think my system will not stop working as it is old and need less RAM )

  • Lamb FriesLamb Fries Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks to all for your answers.
    I'll try to download and install Daz Studio 3.I think my system will not stop working as it is old and need less RAM )


    that system supports 4GB RAM as 2x2GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667 200pin SDRAM SODIMM
    RAM is dirt cheap right now.
    Switching to DS3 with 1GB RAM may not be a viable solution.
    More bad news is integrated video card is going to always be source of contention with Studio 3 and 4

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel