Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Conversion Question
Posted: 24 December 2013 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

So…since there are no longer texture files for M6 material only MAT files which are DSON files, is there..any way to convert DSON files to JPG for use of a M6 texture on M5 or M4?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2870
Joined  2004-04-25

There are texture files.  A mat pose would not work if it didn’t have the texture files they reference. 

DS4.5 and up now use duf files rather than the older file formats.  The Genesis 2 Female/Male and Generation 6 line require their textures to be in duf format.  That is the reason the V4 to G2Female and M4 to G2Male products were created.  These will help you transfer you older Gen 4 products to the newer line.

If you are looking for the texture files, go to the My Library folder where you installed your DS content.  There should be a folder marked content.  Inside that folder is a Runtime folder.  Inside the runtime folder is folder labelled content.  By default, may texture files install to this folder as that is the default folder mat poses reference. 

You can do UV swapping in DS.  G2Male and M6 use the M5 mapping by default.  You need the this to use your M4 textures on M6

http://www.daz3d.com/people/michael-4-for-genesis-2-male

This will auto convert

http://www.daz3d.com/people/michael-4-skins-auto-converter-for-genesis-2-male-s

I know you can go from M4 to Genesis to M6 but I don’t honestly know if you can go from M6 down to M4.  Never tried it.

Odd question but are you using DS or Poser?  That can make a difference as well.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

OH AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THANK YOU! grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

Ok..just looked. I do not have a content folder within my runtime folder ;-(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17
icprncss - 24 December 2013 11:55 AM

There are texture files.  A mat pose would not work if it didn’t have the texture files they reference. 

DS4.5 and up now use duf files rather than the older file formats.  The Genesis 2 Female/Male and Generation 6 line require their textures to be in duf format.  That is the reason the V4 to G2Female and M4 to G2Male products were created.  These will help you transfer you older Gen 4 products to the newer line.

If you are looking for the texture files, go to the My Library folder where you installed your DS content.  There should be a folder marked content.  Inside that folder is a Runtime folder.  Inside the runtime folder is folder labelled content.  By default, may texture files install to this folder as that is the default folder mat poses reference. 

You can do UV swapping in DS.  G2Male and M6 use the M5 mapping by default.  You need the this to use your M4 textures on M6

http://www.daz3d.com/people/michael-4-for-genesis-2-male

This will auto convert

http://www.daz3d.com/people/michael-4-skins-auto-converter-for-genesis-2-male-s

I know you can go from M4 to Genesis to M6 but I don’t honestly know if you can go from M6 down to M4.  Never tried it.

Odd question but are you using DS or Poser?  That can make a difference as well.


Using DS 4.5 and looked..there is no content folder within my runtime folder. I only have one Content folder where all DS components are in.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16386
Joined  2003-10-09

The runtime folder should be inside your content folder, not the other way around

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

This is the set up

Image Attachments
FOLDERS.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2870
Joined  2004-04-25
Celtic_Knight - 24 December 2013 12:31 PM

This is the set up

And at the very bottom there is a folder labelled Textures.  Look in there.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

Thank you to both of you. Found what I was looking for. I had to go back to the folder that had the character I was looking for. I had forgotten to unload one file.
THANK YOU! wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1653
Joined  2008-11-10
Celtic_Knight - 24 December 2013 12:31 PM

This is the set up

It looks like you didn’t take any of the defaults when you set up your install, making your set up hard to support. Your install should not be anywhere near Program files because of windows security issues. Personally I would blow that whole directory away and start over and put it where DS defaults until you know how the My Library structure of DS4 is set up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17

Sorry but, my default folder has always been in my Program Files x86 ever since I started using DS a few years back. It’s where ALL my programs are at.

Male-M3dia - 24 December 2013 12:53 PM
Celtic_Knight - 24 December 2013 12:31 PM

This is the set up

It looks like you didn’t take any of the defaults when you set up your install, making your set up hard to support. Your install should not be anywhere near Program files because of windows security issues. Personally I would blow that whole directory away and start over and put it where DS defaults until you know how the My Library structure of DS4 is set up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1653
Joined  2008-11-10
Celtic_Knight - 24 December 2013 12:58 PM

Sorry but, my default folder has always been in my Program Files x86 ever since I started using DS a few years back. It’s where ALL my programs are at.

Male-M3dia - 24 December 2013 12:53 PM
Celtic_Knight - 24 December 2013 12:31 PM

This is the set up

It looks like you didn’t take any of the defaults when you set up your install, making your set up hard to support. Your install should not be anywhere near Program files because of windows security issues. Personally I would blow that whole directory away and start over and put it where DS defaults until you know how the My Library structure of DS4 is set up.

Well with DS4, don’t put it there. You’ll have an easier time with the program and your content if you put where it won’t cause you problems. If you want to put it you want it to be despite that, then don’t be surprised that you run into issues.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2870
Joined  2004-04-25

There is no hard and fast rule as to where you place the files so long as they are mapped correctly.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2013 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-09-17
icprncss - 24 December 2013 03:24 PM

There is no hard and fast rule as to where you place the files so long as they are mapped correctly.

Exactly wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2013 10:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1246
Joined  2004-06-13

Since Windows Vista on the Program Files folders are protected by UAC and you should never installer user data in them.  In fact you where never suppose to store user data in them before Vista, that is what the Documents folders are for.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2013 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1653
Joined  2008-11-10
jestmart - 25 December 2013 10:18 AM

Since Windows Vista on the Program Files folders are protected by UAC and you should never installer user data in them.  In fact you where never suppose to store user data in them before Vista, that is what the Documents folders are for.

Right. And if you’re watching, any modified data does not go there, it gets put into a hidden appdata folder, which can be removed at the end of a user session (ie rebooting, logging off, or system crash)

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1