Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Folder gets found but the content does not - DAZ Studio 4.6
Posted: 22 December 2013 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2010-12-28

Hi Folks,

I just discovered a new problem for me in DAZ Studio 4.6.
I downloaded and installed new content with the DAZ Install Manager but I can’t find the files insided the folder.
I already scanned new directories for new files and refreshed the directory but no files pop up.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Greetings,

Lee

 

Image Attachments
missing_content.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2012-07-05

I’ve also had this problem, mostly with models I’ve downloaded from non-Daz sites.  So I’m just trying to “install” the models by finding the appropriate folder by hand and not using the daz installer.  I put .obj files for a building into a folder that has other .obj files of other buildings I have used in the past, but when I go into Daz, I can find the folder, but not the files within.  Puzzling.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  930
Joined  2003-10-09

I just installed it via DIM and the metadata did load for me.  I’d suggest re-importing the metadata from the Content DB Maintenance menu.  That has worked for me in situations like this where the metadata failed to load.

Image Attachments
ScreenShot004.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2431
Joined  2003-12-06
dkutzera - 22 December 2013 12:42 PM

I put .obj files for a building into a folder that has other .obj files of other buildings I have used in the past, but when I go into Daz, I can find the folder, but not the files within.

Yes, that’s right. The .obj files are not supposed to show up in the same way as D|S or Poser files — also, you can’t put these files just anywhere, they’re supposed to be in a folder inside the /Runtime/Geometries/ folder, where are you putting them?

It also matters how you’re looking for the folders, is it in the Content Library tab, or Smart Content, or a category view? None of these work for an .obj file, they don’t get loaded as content, they get imported (File menu>Import). So exactly what are you doing between “go into DAZ” and “find empty folder”?

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 04:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2012-07-05

I’m looking for the items in the Content Library in both the Daz folder structure and the Poser folder structure.  I haven’t used the import command before and tried that and it worked like a charm.  It’s great, but also confuses me even more on managing content.  Thanks for the help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

If you Install with DAZ Studio OPEN you must REFRESH before new content will show. Tip: Installing with DAZ Studio open CAN cause Database errors that will cause the CMS and Smart content to FAIL. For best use never install content with DAZ Studio open at install time.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 08:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1202
Joined  2004-06-13

If you are looking in Products under the Content Library tab you are actually still using stupid Smart Content.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 09:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06
jestmart - 22 December 2013 08:49 PM

If you are looking in Products under the Content Library tab you are actually still using stupid Smart Content.

You’re using the CMS database, not Smart Content.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1202
Joined  2004-06-13

Smart Content uses CMS database also so what I wrote is simplified but still technically true.  The point is if you are using the Content Library tab instead of the Smart Content tab because you have read that Content shows real library folders and file, than don’t look in Products or Categories, look in DAZ Studio Formats or Poser Formats.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  220
Joined  2008-06-12

I’ve had this happen - I don’t know why - but using the content manager to uninstall and reinstall the product seems to cure it when it occurs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2012-07-05

I’ll take this opportunity to rant again on the biggest drawback of DAZ….installing content.  If the brain trust of DAZ really wants to make its program easier to use, then it will make installation as simple as loading an App on an iphone. The variety of files involved should be invisible to the user…all that should be back of house. I should not have both a Daz and a Poser library. I should not find some environments in “environments” and others in “runtime” (what’s a runtime?) and still others in “geometry.” We need a consistent vocabulary and file structure. There should be no smart content and other content…just content. That may mean requiring some models created for Poser to be re-created for Daz. There, rant finished. Thanks for your patience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2431
Joined  2003-12-06
dkutzera - 23 December 2013 10:49 AM

others in “runtime” (what’s a runtime?) and still others in “geometry.”

Something not right there — are you seeing those exact folder names in one of the content folders? You shouldn’t, those folders are invisible to us users and are only used to store Poser-format files. When this happens it’s usually a sign that you have content folders installed inside content folders, which is Not Good™ and frequently causes major problems. Usually easily fixed, though, especially if you spot the glitch before something nasty happens. Are you having other problems with content you’re sure you installed not showing up?

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2010-12-28

Thank you folks! Reloading the database helped me to find the the content at least someplace else. Even though it would have made sense to find the content in the A-Z product folder tree.
grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  327
Joined  2005-10-02

HI,

Was there ever a solution for this? I have just installed a product and, even though I can see the files in the folder outside of DS (i.e. with the Mac Finder) the Content only shows the folders - the files that should be in the folders are missing.

I don’t use any content installer - I always install manually - have not seen this problem before. Here are the screen shots:

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2014-04-03_at_16.50_.16_.pngScreen_Shot_2014-04-03_at_16.51_.02_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  327
Joined  2005-10-02

Update on my last post - I uninstalled and re-installed the product files. That didn’t help. I reset the content database - that didn’t help. So I tried moving the folder out of the normal Pose library under Runtime and into a folder called People in the main DAZ Studio library base level directory. Moving it there made it visible in the Content tab. A copy is still in the Pose library but the files are still invisible there.

Correction: even more confusing… the folder named !Basics shows its content in the Pose library but not in the folder outside of the runtime. The other folders (Eyes, Lashes, etc.) show their content in the folder outside of the runtime but not in the Pose library.

Go figure.

Wasted a couple of hours on this already.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14442
Joined  2003-10-09

if there aren’t Poser files then the items won’t show in the Poser format folder, but if they are exclusively Poser library files they won’t show in the DAZ Studio format folders. It looks as if the product was not set up so as to install without adjustment.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1