Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 9
6
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.1.39 - General Release - Update!
Posted: 22 December 2013 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  373
Joined  2003-10-09

The Update and Merge Menus script first records any menu customizations*.  Then it clears the menus and loads the new defaults.  Then, it iterates over the recorded customizations and weaves those entries back into the new defaults.  While weaving those entries back in, if a menu item that was recorded as being “custom” already exists in a given menu as a result of loading the new defaults, the customization of that item is discarded - if it wasn’t done this way you would end up with duplicate items.  This basically means that while the ordering of customizations should be preserved, the default ordering of items in a given menu override that of customizations.

*The script can only do this if it can discern which menu items are “custom” an which are not.  Prior to build 4.6.0.83, the application simply did not keep track.  A menu item either existed, or it didn’t.  In 4.6.0.83, I added support for keeping track - so that I could write a script that would “Update and Merge Menus” for users that have customizations they want to keep, but also want the improvements to the defaults.  This support consisted of a few changes.  One of the changes was to record whether a menu item is “custom” in the menu configuration file for the session - which saves each time you accept the Customize dialog, apply a layout and/or successfully close the application.  This file is one that causes the interface to load in the same state you last used it.

Because the session menu file already existed for anyone who had run the application and because there was no concept of whether a menu item was “default” or not when it was constructed, an initial state had to be assumed.  Either everything was “custom”, or everything was “default.”  Assuming everything was initially custom defeats the point of the script… so it had to be assumed that any entry that wasn’t explicitly marked as being non-default was in fact “default”, and could therefore be ignored in the recording phase of the script.  Unfortunately, this meant that any customizations that are not “Custom Actions” (which are always “custom” - by definition) are lost when the script is run on customizations created in builds prior to 4.6.0.83.

There are a couple of ways to “fix” this…

1) Re-apply your saved layout to restore your old menus… (you did remember to save your layout, correct?).  Then, manually edit the session menus.dsx in “%appdata%/DAZ 3D/Studio4” (or “%appdata%/DAZ 3D/Studio4 Public Build”) to add the Default=“false” attribute to each element that you want to keep where they are currently.  Don’t bother editing the “Action” child elements of the “CurrentActionList” element, it will not have the effect you want.  Keep your editing to the MainMenu, PaneMenus, PersistentMenus and ViewToolMenus children.

OR

2) After running the script once (which will replace the menus with the defaults), use the Customize dialog (F3) to edit the menus to the configuration you want.

——-

The shortcut bug was fixed in the Dev channel this past Friday.  The general public will not see that fix until build 4.6.2.75 (or later) makes its way to either the Public Build channel, or the Production channel.  Before that happens, the fix still needs to be verified in the Private Build channel, which is currently testing 4.6.2.72.  The Public Build channel is slated to get the 4.6.2.72 build next, so you won’t likely see the fix until the update after next.

-Rob

 Signature 

- Documentation Center
- Install Manager
- DAZ Studio 4.x
- DSON Importer
- DSON File Format Specification

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  797
Joined  2012-02-12

Thanks for the explanation. I guess kitakoredaz will be happy

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2013 03:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  373
Joined  2003-10-09

FYI, 4.6.2.72 has been posted to the Public Build Channel…

And just to clarify… the Update and Merge Menus script is not a “one and done” kind of script.  It should be run each time the defaults change and you want to update your menus to incorporate those changes.  Some would argue that ideally this would be done automatically… But it isn’t currently because of the problem I described in my previous post, where all menu customizations (other than “Custom Actions”) made in builds prior to 4.6.0.83 are lost.  That and there isn’t a great way [yet] of showing where an action currently resides in the interface.

BTW, don’t make a Custom Action for the Update and Merge Menus script and add it to the menus… Doing that and then triggering that action from a menu will cause a crash.  This is probably a bit deeper than most care to understand, but the script still needs to be ported to an action that posts an event to run the routine - so that the thing that executes said routine isn’t in the list of things that get deleted by said routine.

-Rob

 Signature 

- Documentation Center
- Install Manager
- DAZ Studio 4.x
- DSON Importer
- DSON File Format Specification

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2012-06-28

Is a bug?
If not, how to restore the use?

Normal use, I always use this to move in the scene

I have a scene with two characters
I select them (both) and I use X,Y or Z and they move in same time in the scene!

Happened twice this week, I made same step
- I select two characters and when I try to move them only one respond!

I don’t use any combination of key’s or any script, just my mouse,,,

I reboot, I made some try to reload default menus “dzUpdateMergeMenus”
the first time when it’s appear it fixed ( don’t know how)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15747
Joined  2003-10-09

Right click on the Parameters or Posing pane, whichever you are using, tab and make you don’t have both Consolidate Properties and Display Separate items checked - if you do you will see that behaviour.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2013 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2012-06-28
Richard Haseltine - 24 December 2013 04:55 PM

Right click on the Parameters or Posing pane, whichever you are using, tab and make you don’t have both Consolidate Properties and Display Separate items checked - if you do you will see that behaviour.

thank you very much!!
problem was “display separated items


but i don’t know how, i never touch this!

anyway, thank you again and best wishes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2014 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1426
Joined  2009-09-11

More V4 woes besides the expression morphs getting lost when reloading some saved scenes, the shoulder fix gizmo I purchased from rendo will now also fail to load needing to be re applied.

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2014 07:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

You do realize that if you are using a SAVED figure that figure does not have the NEW morphs injected. Only a Fresh figure will have NEW morphs injected at load. I ran into this several times in the past. Saved Character files only have the morphs injected at the time of save and will not list new morphs. Only a fresh load of the Figure loads the NEW morphs into the figure.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 01:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1426
Joined  2009-09-11

They used to save with them previous to this version

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 02:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I think you misunderstood me. What I’m saying is…

If you loaded a saved figure for this image you needed to start with a fresh figure so all the morphs including the NEW ones were loaded. Saved figures only have channels for the morphs they were saved with injected in them. A fresh figure would have all the morphs injected you added and Should save all those at save including any new ones you injected as it should have open channels to hold those new morphs.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 02:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6578
Joined  2006-02-20

I think Bobvan HAD the morphs injected before saving the scene - and now on loading this scene the morphs are lost.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1426
Joined  2009-09-11

What she said and there is no reason all expression morphs should be lost breaking my saved scene…I’m sorry but this irritates me to no end…

If I start a new v4 from DAZ> people inject character inject the fix shoulders add hair blah blah blah save character when I then reload saved character the shoulder morphs are missing…I tried refreshing the BAT files ect ect..

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Ah, Then it can come down to how some morphs are made I believe. I have read of some 3rd party morphs not saving before. I’m sorry but I have no idea how that is fixed.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2014 05:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1426
Joined  2009-09-11

We all know updated DS sometimes break older things it’s nothing new

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2014 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2003-10-09
Bobvan - 11 January 2014 05:51 PM

We all know updated DS sometimes break older things it’s nothing new

FYI, I’m having this same problem (as are others) still with 4.6.0.18.  It’s very very annoying.  Here’s a thread with some information: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10866/

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 9
6
 
[ Problem      Exporting a CR2 ]