Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
aniMate
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2013-11-21

    Thank you for clearing that up.  Now how do I get the free trial and is there an aniMate 1 still out there?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

You killed the Trial by putting IN a serial number that is invalid. I know of NO way to fix that. AniMate2 trial IS built into DAZ Studio now. You could have just used it for 30 days. Then it would have turned into AniMate Lite until you bought AniMate2 and put in a FULL serial number.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2013-11-21

Okay… So what I reinstall Daz pro and maybe that will reboot my animate 2?  So shouldn’t I still have aniMate lite?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I very much doubt it. The invalid serial number is now Perm on your PC only buying AniMate2 will fix you I think. But you can try.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2013-11-21

    Thanks alot I don’t mind so much of messing it up, that’s part of being a newb.  I can now go to sleep and figure out what else I don’t know before I mess that up too.  I never saw the animate tab.  was it in windows\panes and now that I don’t have it it disappeared?  Cause there isn’t even a non-colored area for the animate tab to be selected.  Well anyway I still have to put in 3 hours of Skyrim before I can go to sleep.  They sent me all the way across the continent while I was sleep yesterday, so I gotta get back.  Thanks again.  Good night!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Yes AniMate is in the Windows Pane(Tabs) I keep mine docked to the Bottom of my viewport.

Here it is closed and opened…

Image Attachments
Capture-001.pngCapture-002.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 02:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2013-11-21

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07
taraque2013 - 11 December 2013 02:59 AM

Well uninstalling and reinstalling didn’t work, now they won’t even let me reinstall.  I’m gonna send in a contact us request, but this is really starting to upset me.  Cause I never saw the animate 2 at the bottom and there is no room for it or the lite version in the windows pane.  And now they won’t even let me get the free 4.6 reinstalled?  I’ve been on this for way too long.

Who’s ‘they’?
Might be a good idea to run a scan, even via the Microsoft updates - removal tool. [if your using a Windows computer].
If you installed via DIM, you can uninstall via DIM. If you installed manually, turn off the CMS, you can uninstall CMS, and D/S ... and then reboot the computer and then reinstall the program which will then reinstall the CMS.
And again, if on Windows, right click on the installer and run as Admin.

AniMate2 also comes in a bundle with aniblocks and is a better deal if you wish to wait for them to go on sale sometime next year.

About the ‘no room for it’ ... to get it as a tab, go up to the top of the program, “Windows > Panes/tabs > AniMate [click on that] ... then dock it on the bottom. Or put it near the bottom stretched out. Next time you open D/S, hopefully it’ll be docked there. [the docking bit is quirky on my laptop].

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2013-11-21

    Thanks, I’m just gonna buy the actual aniMate2 since I will need it anyway after the 30 days.  When I go to Windows>Panes/tabs, there is never a thing that says aniMate.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2013 03:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07

After you ran the purchased installer there should be.

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2013 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

You might need to set your Layout to one of the Advanced layouts to get ALL items on the Menu’s. Try City Limits from the Windows> Layouts> section.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 December 2013 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-12-20

Ok I seem to be suffering the same problem, only installed Daz3D couple of days ago, definitely had an animate options tab next to the Timeline tab, and even successfully used it to crate some walking animations, this was last night.

Cannot say this 100% but am pretty sure it said Animate Lite and not Animate 2 on that tab.

For certain I have never tried to input any serial number for it into Plugins window, only discovered that plugin window just now after reading this post, and the Animate thing has been missing since I tried Daz3D again today.

When I open the Plugin window it has the Status Icon for Animate 2 greyed out and in the info pane at the bottom says ‘Evaluation Disabled’, this has to be some kind of bug?
Not very impressed f your telling me that’s it and there’s nothing you can do, do you think after 30 days it will revert to this Animate Lite function anyway, or will my copy of Daz3D now never have that?

Have attacked a picture showing my Plugin window with the Animate 2 plugin selected.

Image Attachments
Animate_Plugin_Bug.jpeg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 December 2013 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07

As it used to revert to animate lite, that’s why we were thinking it still should be doing that. As this appears to be happening to more people now, yes it might be a good idea to query CS about the matter. As I have the $plugin, I have the AniMate2 showing.

If it’s not showing any manner of getting Animate lite working, then no it won’t happen on its own in 30 days.


....................

edit to add: they may have discontinued the trial? Checking the free stuff, the free trial for animate2 is no longer there either.

 

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 December 2013 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I think the Free trial was only for a certain time after AniMate2 was released. It might be over now. Only DAZ 3D can answer that for sure or not.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2013 03:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-12-20

Last night I completely uninstalled Daz3D, including the Content manager and Install manager, and then did a search for Daz3D and manually deleted any remaining folders.

This morning I reinstalled and now I have AniMate Lite tab available again next to the TimeLine tab when in Pose/Animate mode.

Under the ‘About Installed Addons’ for Animate 2 it now shows as Evaluation Days Remaining 0

So at least I have AniMate Lite back for now, will be interesting to see if it vanishes again later, but its a bit sucky that I haven’t had any trial of Animate 2.

Have raised a ticket about it anyway and will see what they say.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2