Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
HOW TO USE THE INSTANCING LAB IN BRYCE 7.1 PRO/ A complete tutorial
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  783
Joined  2006-05-26

Ah, this is very odd. I wonder if by some chance you are running Bryce 7 standard instead of Bryce 7 Pro. The IL is only fully functional in B7 pro, however the Lab probably can be entered even with the base version, just nothing inside of the IL would work. Make sure you are using a Pro serial number. Sounds silly, I know, but best to rule out the obvious. I’ve never seen this type of error before, so I feel confident we can overcome this.

I do hope you don’t feel your time is wasted too much. Once we get to the bottom of this the fun and joy will come back.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-11-18

downloaded the free version today from daz3d where it says BRYCE 7 PRO and they praise the instance lab ... installed it on my new pc, where there was no other version of bryce so far (my paid version 7 is on my old pc)

bryce_7.1.0.109_win32 was the file i executed

http://www.daz3d.com/products/bryce/bryce-what-is-bryce/

http://www.daz3d.com/products/bryce/bryce-whats-new/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-11-18

aaaah! the problem has gone ....

i stored my old serial number at HELP - ENTER SERIAL, now i entered the number i got with the zip file and the brush editor works as it should be

sigh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  783
Joined  2006-05-26

I wonder if it could be a corrupt download? I am curious if you experience this same problem on your old PC as well? The programs both paid and free downloads are all the same, privilege level is determined solely by the serial number that is entered. When the Pro version is fully enabled all of the new lights are available. It is sometimes best to close then reopen Bryce right after installing the Pro serial number to fully unlock all of the Pro features.

If you are indeed certain the serial you are entering is Pro, then you should plug it into your old copy on the old pc to test if the IL fails on that system as well.


Edit!
Seems you figured it out just as I was about to send you through a few more hoops. Glad this is fixed up for you now. Fun fun!

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2