Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
what does all this mean!
Posted: 11 December 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09

This is what happened, as far as I can tell, it took me a while to figure out the cause…

Previous to DIM, I installed everything manually. Everything was working fine.

DIM was introduced. I deleted all previous content and reinstalled all content. At this point applications were not supported. Everything was still fine.

Six months ago (I think) DIM started supporting applications. A month or two after that a DS update was included.

At this point things got funky…

Certain lights wouldn’t work. Some shaders would cause a crash when a render was attempted. Some figures would not load. Gen X failed on use. Other plug ins would return odd behavior.

DIM would return errors on certain packages when an update was available to these items.

The problem was none of these errors were connected. They were intermittent. They didn’t point to one specific problem. CS was unable to determine their causes or a resolution.

Uninstalling these would fix the errors. Temporarily.

Then I realized that DS icons were pointing to different locations. Icons on the desktop were pointing to one install while links under Start menu would point to a different one.

That was when I discovered four or five different DS installations. I tracked these installations down to different updates that DIM installed. I determined this by matching the date created on the directories with the download dates of the software packages.

So last weekend I had no choice but to uninstall everything. All the DS installations. All Carrara installs. All content files. Everything including DIM and CMS.

I then started over, allowing DIM to install DS. Then all additional content. Now all problems have been resolved.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8371
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you change the install paths for 32-bit and 64-bit applications in DIM?  Even when I had DS installed in 2 locations (one from the stand-along installer and one from DIM) they both worked and all the content in them worked.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 07:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 11 December 2013 07:42 PM

Did you change the install paths for 32-bit and 64-bit applications in DIM?  Even when I had DS installed in 2 locations (one from the stand-along installer and one from DIM) they both worked and all the content in them worked.

Never changed anything previous to this weekend. Except for initially setting up my Download, Software and Content Directories.

When DIM installed the DS “update” it created a DAZ3D directory under my original DS installation. It left the old installation there. It then started installing all DS directory dependent software under this new directory. So that immediately broke those items, depending on which DS icon was used.

Then later it got worse.

When the next DS update came along, DIM installed that under yet another sub directory under the new installation it created previously.

In other words I had three DS installations:
X:\DAZStudio > Original directory
X:\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio > First “update”
X:\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio > Second “update”

I never install the Public Betas. I had enough problems going on.

The above directories are all the 64 bit installations. The 32 bit ones were even worse, but I never used that version.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09

On, and I blame all of this problems on lack of documentation and zero communication from DAZ. Had they explained the DIM process properly, then this wouldn’t have happened. I wouldn’t have wasted so much time uninstalling and reinstalling and being completely frustrated by unpredictable behavior.

CS was useless as they seemed to understand the behavior of the DIM software even less than I did. I had to do all the troubleshooting and experimentation to fix this. The only thing CS could provide was “did you agree to the new EULA?” And that only came after a month and a half of ignoring me.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8371
Joined  2007-11-06
Legionair - 11 December 2013 07:49 PM
fixmypcmike - 11 December 2013 07:42 PM

Did you change the install paths for 32-bit and 64-bit applications in DIM?  Even when I had DS installed in 2 locations (one from the stand-along installer and one from DIM) they both worked and all the content in them worked.

Never changed anything previous to this weekend. Except for initially setting up my Download, Software and Content Directories.

When DIM installed the DS “update” it created a DAZ3D directory under my original DS installation. It left the old installation there. It then started installing all DS directory dependent software under this new directory. So that immediately broke those items, depending on which DS icon was used.

Then later it got worse.

When the next DS update came along, DIM installed that under yet another sub directory under the new installation it created previously.

In other words I had three DS installations:
X:\DAZStudio > Original directory
X:\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio > First “update”
X:\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio\DAZ3D\DAZStudio > Second “update”

I never install the Public Betas. I had enough problems going on.

The above directories are all the 64 bit installations. The 32 bit ones were even worse, but I never used that version.

It sounds like you kept putting the path to DS in the place for 64-bit software installations.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 08:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 11 December 2013 08:40 PM

It sounds like you kept putting the path to DS in the place for 64-bit software installations.

Okay, now you are sounding like CS.

As I said earlier. I assigned the directory ONCE. DIM decided to create multiple sub-directories every time it did an update.

I certainly didn’t create all the DS software directories that were listed under applications.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 09:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8371
Joined  2007-11-06
Legionair - 11 December 2013 08:48 PM
fixmypcmike - 11 December 2013 08:40 PM

It sounds like you kept putting the path to DS in the place for 64-bit software installations.

Okay, now you are sounding like CS.

As I said earlier. I assigned the directory ONCE. DIM decided to create multiple sub-directories every time it did an update.

I certainly didn’t create all the DS software directories that were listed under applications.

Can you post a screenshot of your Settings > Installation tab?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09

I can post a screen shot of the resolved installation. I no longer have the errors. Nor the insane configurations that DIM created.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 09:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  497
Joined  2003-10-09

If I sound bitter and frustrated it’s because I posted about these issues in July:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/385274/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/386906/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/386909/

I opened a CS ticket in August. Which was ignored for weeks. In the end the ticket was closed when I expressed frustration with the endless error logs I was being asked to provide. And not getting any sort of real support or direction.

I was then back in the forum trying to find assistance.

From middle of November:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/484815/

From end of November:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/33033/

I’ve been essentially dead in the water since July. With intermittent spurts of usefulness out of the software before more errors would pop up.

 Signature 

My Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2013 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1375
Joined  2010-02-14
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 04:14 PM
RCDeschene - 10 December 2013 03:49 PM
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 03:32 PM

-Wow,  i found it.  Its all the same V5 morphs stuff, but for V6,,  just have to buy it all again.  -wonderful

Actually, you don’t if you know to use Autofit, which works MUCH better with the G2 figures than it did with the G1 figure. smile

hey, thanks for responding.  I know about the Autofit.. but that’s just for hair, clothes, etc..  The body morphs have to be all bought from scratch though…  I’m only sad because I bought quite a bit for the G1/V5..  It’s just a bit annoying.. it’s not like we can trade stuff back

Again, not true if you use Transfer Utility.

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2013 01:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2003-11-27
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 03:32 PM

-Wow,  i found it.  Its all the same V5 morphs stuff, but for V6,,  just have to buy it all again.  -wonderful

Sometimes “to buy it all again” seems to be the main idea. In case of G2 generation - “to buy it all again” twice.
The most of customers do that way.

 Signature 

Asus P9X79 WS, i7-3930K@4250mHz, Zotac gtx 580 amp2! 3gb + Zotac gtx 580 3gb + PoV gtx 580 3gb, 32 gb 4-ch Geil, 1350 wt Thermaltake, system/soft 240 gb sata III ssd, temp/swap 128 gb sata III ssd, 2 tb sata III hdd, AeroCool Strike-X ST.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2013 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1428
Joined  2010-06-29
Legionair - 11 December 2013 07:07 PM
fixmypcmike - 11 December 2013 06:42 PM
Legionair - 11 December 2013 04:02 PM
fixmypcmike - 09 December 2013 11:17 PM

Yes, only the 4.5 application will get uninstalled and replaced.  The content and your settings will be left alone.

This is not entirely true.

It is true if DS 4.5 was installed with DIM.

If DS4.5 was installed manually, then DIM will create a new install directory and install to that.

It’s an issue I pointed out to CS a month ago.

Yes, that’s true, the old version will only be uninstalled if you use the same install method.  But settings and content are still not uninstalled regardless.

Based on personal experience, all the content needs to be reinstalled. If you don’t a variety of bad things will happen. Errors in DIM on future install processes, shaders missing, lights not working, etc.

It has something to do with the new DS installation not fully integrating with the old software files. Probably due to items being installed in a different DS software directory and not initializing to the new location.

So the content buttons will work, but geometries and such won’t link up.

Well,  I have some trouble with a poser figure in DS4 DS4.5 and DS4.6 but what I never had were problems with the installed content after installing a new DS version. Most of my content is still under studio 3 back from the DS3 times smile and all works fine.

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2013 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  571
Joined  2006-10-01
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 03:32 PM

-Wow,  i found it.  Its all the same V5 morphs stuff, but for V6,,  just have to buy it all again.  -wonderful

True, but you’re not forced to use Gen 6 or Genesis 2. I’m happy with Genesis and won’t buy everything again as I see no reason or improvement to do it.

Maybe you could investigate a bit firther about the possibility of transfering Genesis 2 characters to Genesis, I think I read something about it in a thread here. So you don’t have to buy again the muscle or evolution morphs. Not to mention male and female bases use separate morphs sets now.

 Signature 

Simplified guide to Genesis content creation.

My gallery.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2013 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2011-10-04
Hellboy - 12 December 2013 07:43 PM
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 03:32 PM

-Wow,  i found it.  Its all the same V5 morphs stuff, but for V6,,  just have to buy it all again.  -wonderful

True, but you’re not forced to use Gen 6 or Genesis 2. I’m happy with Genesis and won’t buy everything again as I see no reason or improvement to do it.

Maybe you could investigate a bit firther about the possibility of transfering Genesis 2 characters to Genesis, I think I read something about it in a thread here. So you don’t have to buy again the muscle or evolution morphs. Not to mention male and female bases use separate morphs sets now.

I’m not saying it couldn’t be possible, but i think it would be hard to apply the new geometry to the older model.  Of course we can buy packages that apply the old geometry to the new.. such as my Gen2 now supports V4, but i don’t think it would work the other way around. 
I agree though, It is upsetting to have to keep starting from zero every time they come up with the next model.  And all that older morphs I have just take up space in my software.  I can’t bring myself to uninstall anything. 

this kind of reminds me of what Microsoft is doing to me by forcing me to buy the Xbox One, when I have a perfectly good 360 sitting right in front of me.  But if I want to proceed with any on the new content,,  I have to

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 December 2013 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1571
Joined  2008-11-10
11R1CH11 - 13 December 2013 10:11 AM
Hellboy - 12 December 2013 07:43 PM
11R1CH11 - 10 December 2013 03:32 PM

-Wow,  i found it.  Its all the same V5 morphs stuff, but for V6,,  just have to buy it all again.  -wonderful

True, but you’re not forced to use Gen 6 or Genesis 2. I’m happy with Genesis and won’t buy everything again as I see no reason or improvement to do it.

Maybe you could investigate a bit firther about the possibility of transfering Genesis 2 characters to Genesis, I think I read something about it in a thread here. So you don’t have to buy again the muscle or evolution morphs. Not to mention male and female bases use separate morphs sets now.

I’m not saying it couldn’t be possible, but i think it would be hard to apply the new geometry to the older model.  Of course we can buy packages that apply the old geometry to the new.. such as my Gen2 now supports V4, but i don’t think it would work the other way around. 
I agree though, It is upsetting to have to keep starting from zero every time they come up with the next model.  And all that older morphs I have just take up space in my software.  I can’t bring myself to uninstall anything. 

this kind of reminds me of what Microsoft is doing to me by forcing me to buy the Xbox One, when I have a perfectly good 360 sitting right in front of me.  But if I want to proceed with any on the new content,,  I have to

Don’t be fooled into thinking there aren’t any improvements… there are.. a good chunk of them are under the hood.. the things content developers had to do to give you the illusion that things worked smoothly with Gen1 and you see no difference in Gen2.. that was a lot of work. From fixing bending with correctives or trying to make a dress on a figure with no breasts, those are a lot easier with gen 2. And it’s a lot easier to make something looking more male or female… something that was more of a struggle with Gen1.

 

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2