Digital Art Zone

 
     
Moving morphs out of parameters->morphs folder
Posted: 03 July 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3309
Joined  2009-08-05

So I created a character morph for Genesis. Imported the OBJ via morph loader pro. Went property editor, selected my morph, did erc freeze etc. Now I save as morph asset and enter my vendor name etc choose the morph and it saves, BUT it saves it to the morph loader sub tab under properties->morphs. It doesnt give an option to save anywhere else. Now I’m thinking I can just edit the file in notepad but its all encoded. Anybody know how to set it up so it can be saved under the shaping tab or a region of my choice? I know via Goz you get the option to choose the property group where you want the morph to be saved, however this is straight via morph loader.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2117
Joined  2003-10-09

You can open the property editor (when you have genesis selected) and find your morph there and move it to any folder you want.
Then just save the morph again.

But for future sets you can choose which folder you want the morph in when you load with morph loader by adjusting “Property Group” to the folder you want.

Rawn

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3309
Joined  2009-08-05

Cool will try that now. Property editor just takes a shit long time to load because my Genesis data folder is filled with custom morphs and Genx transfers.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 11:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2117
Joined  2003-10-09

yep…it is very slow.

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3309
Joined  2009-08-05

K I got it to work on my stuff. But if I move other vendors stuff in the property editor it will remember just for that scene or character file I save. I’m sure it won’t apply to the default genesis that loads everything? And I want it to because the default genesis loads all the morphs.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  262
Joined  2008-07-07
Zev0 - 03 July 2012 11:47 AM

K I got it to work on my stuff. But if I move other vendors stuff in the property editor it will remember just for that scene or character file I save. I’m sure it won’t apply to the default genesis that loads everything? And I want it to because the default genesis loads all the morphs.

Correct, unless you go back and overwrite the default genesis it will not change the default. So save the scene with your modified Genesis and use that if you want a “quick start” Genesis with the features you use most often, but the option to go back to the “full set” with the slower loading time when you need everything available.

 Signature 

DAZ Published Artist

View my DAZ3D product store!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3309
Joined  2009-08-05

Kool. Thanks

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  196
Joined  2003-10-09

Educational Thread ,Thanks

Profile