Digital Art Zone

 
     
Genesis 2 Male downloaded and installed via DIM : The Result
Posted: 01 December 2013 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1470
Joined  2010-06-29

This is what my Genesis 2 Male looks like after downloading and installing with DIM.

So people of DAZ, I will now uninstall all what I have downloaded so far with DIM (all g2f and g2m stuff) and that was it. If you are not able to create programms that cooperate from the start on without additional corrections by your customers then I am not able to spent my money. I have no nerve to fix pathes or whatever else. Your DS4.6 has a content librariy and searches for installed thinghs in that library but your download and installmanager installes things elsewhere who knows where. I can see the folders, I can see the icons, I can choose for ecample G2Male and the result you can see in the image.

I have no nerve to spend money for things I can`t use, so until you fixed your things I will not buy anything at your store.

Image Attachments
g2male.jpg
 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1470
Joined  2010-06-29

Udate, I just wanted to spend around 200$ right now for G2Female stuff but DAZ as I have written above, I have enough, I will spend nothing and have just cleared my card.

 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2306
Joined  2007-12-13

Sorry to hear of your DIM issues,

There are still manual downloads available in the Product Library. If you still want to use Genesis 2 you can download the zip files and install them manually. I do everything that way anyway and have had no issues like yours above.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1575
Joined  2008-11-10
cosmo71 - 01 December 2013 09:40 AM

This is what my Genesis 2 Male looks like after downloading and installing with DIM.

So people of DAZ, I will now uninstall all what I have downloaded so far with DIM (all g2f and g2m stuff) and that was it. If you are not able to create programms that cooperate from the start on without additional corrections by your customers then I am not able to spent my money. I have no nerve to fix pathes or whatever else. Your DS4.6 has a content librariy and searches for installed thinghs in that library but your download and installmanager installes things elsewhere who knows where. I can see the folders, I can see the icons, I can choose for ecample G2Male and the result you can see in the image.

I have no nerve to spend money for things I can`t use, so until you fixed your things I will not buy anything at your store.

This falls under user error. Check the locations in the preferences where you installed your content. Chances are they are not where DS can find them, hence the blocks instead of mesh.

I have DIM and it works fast; the only issue I had was when I installed content to the wrong directory and had to uninstall it and reinstall to the right directory and reload the metadata.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1470
Joined  2010-06-29

use error…well with DS3 I never had such problems because the install manager knows where to install things so DS3 can find them. There was no need to correct pathes or whatever else. This is Software nothing else.

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1470
Joined  2010-06-29
Male-M3dia - 01 December 2013 10:00 AM
cosmo71 - 01 December 2013 09:40 AM

This is what my Genesis 2 Male looks like after downloading and installing with DIM.

So people of DAZ, I will now uninstall all what I have downloaded so far with DIM (all g2f and g2m stuff) and that was it. If you are not able to create programms that cooperate from the start on without additional corrections by your customers then I am not able to spent my money. I have no nerve to fix pathes or whatever else. Your DS4.6 has a content librariy and searches for installed thinghs in that library but your download and installmanager installes things elsewhere who knows where. I can see the folders, I can see the icons, I can choose for ecample G2Male and the result you can see in the image.

I have no nerve to spend money for things I can`t use, so until you fixed your things I will not buy anything at your store.

This falls under user error. Check the locations in the preferences where you installed your content. Chances are they are not where DS can find them, hence the blocks instead of mesh.

I have DIM and it works fast; the only issue I had was when I installed content to the wrong directory and had to uninstall it and reinstall to the right directory and reload the metadata.

If it is use error, then explain, why I can see the Icons, the products and all. It must be the right path otherwise you wouldn`t see the stuff in that library folders

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  468
Joined  2007-10-01

What I would do is load up DAZ Studio and clear the log. Then open the figure. Then check the log again to get a clearer picture of what’s going on.

Or post the log here, maybe someone can point you in the right direction.

 Signature 

3D Celebrity Lookalikes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2013 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1470
Joined  2010-06-29
nDelphi - 01 December 2013 10:25 AM

What I would do is load up DAZ Studio and clear the log. Then open the figure. Then check the log again to get a clearer picture of what’s going on.

Or post the log here, maybe someone can point you in the right direction.

works now but I don`t know why, uninstalled all stuff and installed it new and then everything was okay so far

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile