Digital Art Zone

 
     
pose preset question
Posted: 02 July 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-02-05

I have several pose presets for the Genesis character.  When I made them, I chose ‘Deselect All Morphs’ because I didn’t want it to recreate any morphs when I applied a pose.  I thought everything was good until I was working with one particular model where I had used several shaping morphs, such as ‘Head Propagating Scale’, ‘Neck Length’, ‘Arms Length’, etc.  I then loaded a pose preset and all these settings were at 0.  Quite a few others were unchanged (still has ‘Basic male’ with various tweeks to the head).  What I would like is for every morph to remain unchanged by loading a pose.  Can anyone explain how to accomplish this?  Ideally w/out redoing all my pose presets.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

Good question!  God I hope someone gives a good answer!  The reason I don’t use Pose Presets that much is because I don’t undestand how to save or apply them easily without screwing up my figure.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14

You should be able to CTRL+double click the pose preset and ignore morphs on import.  Is that not working?

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

You can, when saving, expand the tree in the bottom part of the option dialogue to add or remove specific settings. I suspect these are marked as transforms, even though they are ERC controls - I do find it a little surprising, after all Symmetry ignores them.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-12-14

A related question, I think.  I morphed the Genesis character and then tried using the Subtle Poses for M5 to change his pose and all of my morphs were gone.  It used to be you would use any pose on any character (with varying results, but usually ok results)  Kind of odd that these poses make the figure become M5 as well as just posing the figure. 

any way around this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2008-02-05

Poses only animate the actual bones, and you should really not mix morphs with poses or animations. It would be better to save a whole new pose preset for just the morphs. Whenever you save a pose preset, you have a number of different options you could save. Some morphs might be good to save, but you can’t just choose Select all Morphs cause there are many different kinds and you are going to be selecting morphs that you don’t want. You can even just save specific hand and feet poses.

Here is how I do it for most full body animations. I goto save Pose Preset, then I choose Select all Transforms. You also want to uncheck the General box under the first Priorities drop down. That saves the position of the character, which you will not probably want if you are going to drop that pose onto another character in a scene.

Image Attachments
pose-presets.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.medhueanimations.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6136
Joined  2005-08-29

A slightly related question. I’ve created a pose for Genesis where I had to uncheck limits to be able to do that pose. When I save it, and later load that pose to Genesis, I do not get any “respect limits” question and the pose is now to limited by the limits. Anyone has any idea how to make a Genesis pose that “goes beyond limits”?

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

The limits question is only for Poser pz2 files - DS doesn’t know what a script is going to do, for DSA etc. presets, so any limit-handling would have to be built in to the code; I’m not sure how .dsf/.duf files are meant to be handled but I’m pretty sure they can change limits if wanted (just not sure that they save the state without hacking).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 02:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2008-02-05
Totte - 03 July 2012 11:45 AM

A slightly related question. I’ve created a pose for Genesis where I had to uncheck limits to be able to do that pose. When I save it, and later load that pose to Genesis, I do not get any “respect limits” question and the pose is now to limited by the limits. Anyone has any idea how to make a Genesis pose that “goes beyond limits”?

The pose preset will save outside the limits. The problem is that when you load a default Genesis, it has limits on. The only way that I know of to reliably turn off limits is to Expand all of the character, then Select All, then goto Edit/Figure/Limits/Limits Off. Then, I will save the character as a daz scene, all by itself. This way, the next time I load that character, I know the limits are off.

 Signature 

http://www.medhueanimations.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6136
Joined  2005-08-29
medhue - 03 July 2012 02:50 PM

The pose preset will save outside the limits. The problem is that when you load a default Genesis, it has limits on. The only way that I know of to reliably turn off limits is to Expand all of the character, then Select All, then goto Edit/Figure/Limits/Limits Off. Then, I will save the character as a daz scene, all by itself. This way, the next time I load that character, I know the limits are off.

OK, I’ll have to look in the .duf file if I can find something useful wink

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 08:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-02-05

I am able to do Ctrl + double-click, which brings up a dialog.  I uncheck the morphs checkbox and click Accept.  It then applies the pose without changing the other settings, which is what I want.  Thanks adamr001 and others who responded.  I think I have what I need.

Profile