Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Can not get damned Daz Studio serial!
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2009-03-08

I just downloaded daz studio from official site and it is useless shit! It requires registration in order to get serial number, but when I click “Click here to register online” button it does nothing and takes me to buggy address http://www.daz3d.com/i.x/software/studio/-/sreg?regid=5DFEDEE50B5EC16F10A14155708BA11B&s=W&v=3 Is th.at hard to create a normal online registration process? If it is that hard, may be you should cancel online registration?
I don’t need anything anymore - I’ve downloaded 900 megs shitware and can not even run it. Good day and please delete my account and never sent any info to my e-mail address - I will ignore it anyway. I don’t need anything from non-professionals!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

The serial number is in a readme file in the zip you downloaded.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2009-03-08

It does not work! Program says I need valid serial number again and again. And by the way I’ve installed DazStudio4.0.3.47_win32.exe and it shows me Daz Studio3 is installed (in start menu).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

If it accepts the serial number but after close and restart it asks again, Run As Administrator the first time so the serial number will be saved correctly.  If it’s not accepting the serial number, make sure there aren’t leading or trailing spaces.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

4.0.3.47 pre-dates the included Serial# installers.  That serial number should be in your My Account > My Serial Numbers area.


ETA: your serial number should begin with “SDZFPRO” for all the free versions of DS4.0.x.  If you do not have such a serial number, please post a link to where you find the 4.0.3.47 installer.


Thanks!

 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2009-03-08

OK. I admit, it is my fault. It appears I just installed wrong version. That is why one should not keep different versions of application in the same folder.
Sorry abou that. Case closed. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Been there done that. Now keep serarate folders, even for the content.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2278
Joined  2003-12-06

FWIW, that “online registration” button has never worked for me the couple of times I’ve needed it while installing new versions. I’ve always used the registration link on the DAZ site (off the Help menu at the top of this page). From comments on the old forums, I’d say the problem is widespread but not common — it just works for some people, but not for others.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 10:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2006-09-17

I have a major problem when I try to open my serial numbers from my dashboard.
It goes to a new page with 3 lines of gobbledegook.
I have sent 3 help requests and after one reply which asked if i was clicking in the right spot (which I was) -  nothing more. I feel like I am in a vacuum with nobody listening
Fortunately I have copies of most of my serials, but the last couple I did not store, and now what do I do?..........
Is help desk working??

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 02:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Lori_T

What browser are you using ?
Have you tried a different web browser ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 03:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2006-09-17

Hi 3DAGE
I use IE and have tried in Mozilla FF and it is the same story
The lack of assistance from the help desk is astounding as I thought they would try very hard to hang on to customers.
The mess that has occurred on the website is really sad
I have been a loyal and valuable customer since 2006 so you would hope they would like to be seen to respond and look like they are trying to do something
I find sometimes that the site is so slow I close it down. Pages freeze so I assume that some major reshuffle must be happening. I can go to other sites at the same time and have no issues with slowness and hanging.

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 03:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15292
Joined  2003-10-09

Try logging out, clearing your cache and logging in again, in case it is something in your cache that is throwing a wobbly.

If this doesn’t work you could try forcing a refresh on the page with the serial numbers using ctrlF5

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 03:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2006-09-17

Just at the moment I am seeing all the items on sale suddenly jump in price.
It is as though the site no longer recognozes me as a PC member
I wondered if this is just me or is the site going through changes as we talk?

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 03:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2006-09-17

Thanks Chohole
I just followed your advice and no change This is what I get:

“Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 268435456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /var/www/html/magento.daz3d.com/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php on line 290 Fatal error: Class ‘Mage’ not found in /var/www/html/magento.daz3d.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 244”

 Signature 

CLICK HERE to access your FREE ebook “5 Steps 2 Stunning 3D Lighting In Any Software”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 06:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15292
Joined  2003-10-09

We are aware of the glitch with the PC prices, it would appear to be something to do with the changeover when the sale ended (it was only a weekend sale).

THe other one is very weird. I will ask to see if anyone has any ideas.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 06:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15292
Joined  2003-10-09

So OK, at the moment we are not coming up with any ideas.

One thing you could try is to close the browser, clear the cache again, and the reboot your PC to make sure everything gets removed. When you come back to Daz3D use firfox straight away, rather than IE.  It does appear that a lot of the errors that are being thrown up at the moment only occur when using IE.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1