Digital Art Zone

 
     
3d bridge plug in
Posted: 02 July 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-09

I restored my computer and had to redownload daz 4 pro. For whatever reason I cant access the 3d brige to photoshop and I cant even download it. A box appears and says that the path to daz studio could not be found. Anyone know what to do? I dont ever get a response from tech support.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7157
Joined  2006-03-19

Have you tried reinstalling the 3D Bridge?

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-09

Yes, ive done it like ten times and still keeps saying it cant find the ds4 path and then quits the set up

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5859
Joined  2005-08-15

Which version number of DAZ Studio are you running, and what is the version number of the Bridge plugin?

If you downloaded the latest version, 4.5.0.49 in a zip file, the correct Bridge plugin should be in the zip file.  If you have an earlier version, the last two digits of the plugin version MUST match the last two digits of the DS4P version number.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-09

I dont know whta you mean the version number I just downloaded DS4. the only zip file they have for the bridge is for mac i need the pc one but ive tried both 64 and 32 bit neither work. if you go in to the plug ins in daz there is nothing for the bridge plug in

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5859
Joined  2005-08-15

The latest version of DS4 Pro is in a zip file for the PC.  When you run DAZ Studio, go to Help > About DAZ Studio, and it will tell you the version number.  For example, I downloaded the latest DS4 Pro on the 16th June, and it is version 4.5.0,.49 Release Candidate 2 (RC2).  It is in a zip file with the required plugins included.

As I said earlier, the last two digits of the version number for the plugin MUST match the last two digits of the version of DS4 Pro that you are running.  You must also install the correct bit depth, in other words, you must install the 32 bit version of the plugin for the 32 bit version of DS4 Pro, and the same goes for the 64 bit version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-09

ok ill check it out and let you know thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-09

LOL, Ok so i think im messing it all up. I have the 4.0.3.47 version and i just downloaded the DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate 2 version which had the bridge zip and i extracted all the files but still dont have the 3d bridge plug in. Please tell me that i dont have to remove daz and re-download everything. Is there a way to just change the serial numbers. I have three different serial numbers for DS4 lol how do i know which one to use. I feel like a retard here…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7374
Joined  2007-11-06

Are you trying to install the DS 4.5RC Bridge to DS 4.0.3.47?  That won’t work, you need the Bridge installer that matches the version you’re using.  Download the DS4.0.3.47 bundle again to get the correct installer.

[Edited to correct a misread]

 Signature 

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products
Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile