Morphing dials not working ?

MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
edited July 2012 in New Users

Once I've grasped the basic essentials I'm hoping one day to eventually put together a series of Lady Godiva historical scenes but obviously need to get a basic figure built first. However I'm wondering that either the Victoria 4 pack I bought might be too out of date for the latest Daz versions, or whether I still need to buy one or two more things as well. I've downloaded the old V4 one ok and it looks from the pic that it's installed correctly, but I'm unable to get the sliders on the right to do anything.... ??

Thanks for any help.

Image cropped for nudity. Please refer to this for details. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/3279_98/

Dials_for_styles_queryE.jpg
567 x 575 - 39K
Post edited by frank0314 on
«134

Comments

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    I hate to say this but it looks like the HAIR is selected not the Figure. The Morphs list gives it away, V4 does not have Parting-2_Neck morph.

    If you are trying to morph the hair in the Older sets like that one goto the Scene tab and expaind the hair untill you can select the Neck. That should unlock the morphs unless you Auto Fit the hair. You should not need to Auto Fit a V4 hair to a V4 figure.

    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks but for some reason my Scene tab's disappeared, just Content Library and Tool Settings. Bound to be me apologies.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    Use the Menu Window >Tab> and open any tab you need. You can also DOCK them anywhere you like. Just drag them to the place you wish it to be.

    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Is there a default button for the side tabs, parameters, scene etc. the one you get when new as mine are all over the place now for some reason ?

    Thanks

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Try Window>Workspace>Layout you will have four to chose from. I use City Limits and then modify it.

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    Unfortunately I can't find the sliders again, but I did find a copy of Read Me which might help....?

    Cant_find_sliders.JPG
    951 x 581 - 62K
    Post edited by Marcuse on
  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi Marcuse...


    From your screen shot it looks like you have Victoria's Neck selected. Click in the Drop Down in the Parameters Tab where it says Victoria 4.2:Neck and find the Hair figure. Then expand that down and select Neck and you should then see the Morphs for the hair figure. You can also do this in the Scene Tab.


    Hope this Helps... :)

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    Hi niccipb, thanks for the help. I'm probably doing something wrong (as usual !) but I still can't seem to find it and nothing happens when I click on the orange highlighted "Main Hair"....??

    Cant_find_sliders_1.JPG
    788 x 540 - 48K
    Post edited by Marcuse on
  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Ok... so with Main-Hair selected the morphs are not showing in the Parameters Tab?

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    That's right it won't go any further...??

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hmm... I also notice you have two Victorias loaded. Is that needed? What is the name of this hair I might have it and if I do I could check it for you.

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    That's a Magix101 hair right? What's the product name... I might have it....I do have some Magix101 hairs...let me get my laptop out and have a look.

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Yes a Magix101 hair

    Celestial Monster Pak
    $28.95

    No idea why there's 2 Victoria 4s so I can delete one....?

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Ok I don't have that particular hair but I do have others by the same vendor and they have the same hierarchy. The morphs should be listed in the Parameters Tab when you have the Main-Hair node selected in the scene tab. If their not showing, try reloading the hair figure.


    As for the 2 V4's, try selecting one and moving it over to see it. If it is just another V4 and you don't need it, just remove it from the scene.

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Ok I don't have that particular hair but I do have others by the same vendor and they have the same hierarchy. The morphs should be listed in the Parameters Tab when you have the Main-Hair node selected in the scene tab. If their not showing, try reloading the hair figure.


    As for the 2 V4's, try selecting one and moving it over to see it. If it is just another V4 and you don't need it, just remove it from the scene.

    They're both working the same so best to delete all and reload then ?

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Just deleat one, you will be fine.

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Did you delete the hair figure and then reload it?

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Did you delete the hair figure and then reload it?

    So far I've just deleted 1 V4, and starting afresh with just the one. Then I'll delete and download another hair Pak from my account - is that correct ?

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,630
    edited December 1969

    Make sure the hair is selected when you apply 01-Celestial-AllFem-INJ

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks I wasn't sure what it all meant the first time....

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

    Haven't done anything yet so will delete it from the Content Library next. What happens then ?

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Make sure the hair is selected when you apply 01-Celestial-AllFem-INJ


    Does the Celestial hair require you to Inject the morphs? I don't have that one, but all the other Magix101 hairs I have load with all the morphs.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Do not deleat from content library!! Deleat from your scene only! Then load it again then select it in the scene tab and double cklick the inject morphs like Fixmypcmike said.

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

    Haven't done anything yet so will delete it from the Content Library next. What happens then ?


    No don't delete from the Content Library...just delete it from the Scene. Then load a new one from the Content Library

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Make sure the hair is selected when you apply 01-Celestial-AllFem-INJ


    Does the Celestial hair require you to Inject the morphs? I don't have that one, but all the other Magix101 hairs I have load with all the morphs.

    Yes though I'm not really familar with it all yet. Just deleted from the Content Library so presumably I download a new one from my account ?

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

    Haven't done anything yet so will delete it from the Content Library next. What happens then ?


    No don't delete from the Content Library...just delete it from the Scene. Then load a new one from the Content Library

    That's OK I'm getting used to it but most of all it's good practice as I've no real idea what I did the first time ! %-P

  • niccipbniccipb Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

    Haven't done anything yet so will delete it from the Content Library next. What happens then ?


    No don't delete from the Content Library...just delete it from the Scene. Then load a new one from the Content Library

    That's OK I'm getting used to it but most of all it's good practice as I've no real idea what I did the first time ! %-P


    Ooh... sorry about that... I know when you're new to all of this the terms and instructions can get a bit confusing sometimes... I should have been a little clearer about what I meant be "reload".... :red:

  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Looks as though something's still there....

    Cant_find_sliders_2.JPG
    851 x 655 - 62K
  • MarcuseMarcuse Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    niccipb said:
    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Marcuse said:
    niccipb said:
    Sorry....what I meant was did you reload the hair figure from the Content Library

    Haven't done anything yet so will delete it from the Content Library next. What happens then ?


    No don't delete from the Content Library...just delete it from the Scene. Then load a new one from the Content Library

    That's OK I'm getting used to it but most of all it's good practice as I've no real idea what I did the first time ! %-P


    Ooh... sorry about that... I know when you're new to all of this the terms and instructions can get a bit confusing sometimes... I should have been a little clearer about what I meant be "reload".... :red:

    That's ok I'm enjoying it all ! :-)

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel