Digital Art Zone

 
     
Need help with Daz Renders!
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-07-01

So don’t hit me, I’m new to Daz3d. I’ve downloaded the free version from the main site, and am running it on Windows 7. (I think that’s all you should need.)

NOW; rendering. If I render a scene on anything from 1-3, it’ll show everything (and have very little graphical difference.) WHen I hit 4, the lighting changes drastically and it looks a lot better- but it’s almost IMPOSSIBLE for me to figure out what will be lit and what won’t. Is there a way to force the quicker renders to show the -actual- lights in the scene?

Here, to show you what I mean. This is one version of the render;

but in the ‘final’ render (Setting 4) the lighting is completely different, and the starfield (Spacesphere) cannot be seen at all.

Image Attachments
low_render.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

We have some excellent render threads on the forums, and I’m sure someone will post the links for you.  Option 4 is the 3Delight render engine, while options 1 to 3 are just the OpenGL preview.  You will only ever see lights properly when rendered in 3Delight as there are countless thousands of calculations to be done to get it right, and that can only be done at render time.

The Spot Render tool is there to allow you to see a small section of your image, which can often help to see what lights need tweaking.  The other main setting that can dramatically reduce render times (and quality though) is the Shading Rate (SR).  The default STR for DS4 is 1.0, but you can set that to 4.0 or even 8.o for a much quicker render, but with a loss of quality.  It should give a good idea of what the final lighting will look like in the finished image, although reflections will not be as accurate.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 03:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Just to add,..
The reason your star-field Background isn’t showing up in the High render settings, is the image format (PNG) which supports “Alpha” channel (transparency) and the Scene “Background” is treated as being “Alpha” so it renders out transparent,. which allows you to add any background in an image editor.

Render to (JPG) which doesn’t support Alpha channel transparency, to have the Background included in the final image.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 03:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-07-01

Thanks for the advice- I’d no idea there even -was- a spot render option. Total newb, hah. But that’s not the transparency I mean; What I mean is, see where there’s starfield/planet? That’s gone in the final render, replaced by completely black windows…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3249
Joined  2007-06-22

What lights are you using

Profile