Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz Sudio 4.5 and dynamic cloth?
Posted: 01 July 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

Hey all, Im looking at a possible to switch to daz studio 4.5, but have 2 things that I was wondering about.

Does this new version finally support dynamic cloth? The dynamic cloth tab simply doesnt show up in 4.0.3 64bit.. but it does in older versions of daz, I found that super annoying =. =

Do my libraries carry over? I constructed a sort of database by listing items and their textures in the same folders under general terms like “people” and “Casual clothing” in the products section. Would all these references be lost?

Thx!

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20

Install the 32-bit version if you want DC.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

Thx for the reply,

Did you mean 32 bit 4.5 or 4.0?

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6644
Joined  2005-08-15

I am running DS4P 4.5.0.49 RC2, 64 bit, and the DCC works OK in it.  There should be no difference in how the the libraries load that I know of.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

Hmm i just installed 4.5, along with the clothing control that came with it, and for some reason the dynamic cloth tab isnt in the program! It is supposed to be under windows, right?

Tried both 64 and 32 bit, and there is no “dynamic cloth” under window>tabs. Anyone else had this problem?

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6644
Joined  2005-08-15

Have a look under Help > About Installed Plugins to see what it says about it there.

It should have the same two last digits as the version number of DS4 that it was designed for.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1789
Joined  2005-12-31

along with the clothing control that came with it

The clothing control is separate and if you do not have the current version of it (you will need to re-download separately) then your dynamics will not work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 07:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

It says

“Version:1.2.0.49” under “Dynamic cloth control - plugin”

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 08:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6644
Joined  2005-08-15

If you are using DS4P version 4.5.0.49, then this is the correct plugin.

Does it have a green symbol beside it, or a red one?

If it has a green one, it should apper in Window > Tabs > Dynamic Clothing. 

Can you also have a look in the Plugins folder in the Program Files area for the plugin, it should be called dzoptitexclothcontrol.dll for the paid for one, and the basic one is then renamed to dzoptitexclothbasic.dll.basic.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

Hmm in the plugins list it has a check mark and a green power plug beside it. dzoptitexclothbasic.dll.basic. is in my program files>daz3D>plugins.. but its still not showing up in the tabs list. All I have in there starting with “D” is DForm :(

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6644
Joined  2005-08-15

If you did not buy the advanced Dynamic Control as a seperate plugin, you will have to remove the ‘dot basic’ from the dzoptitexclothbasic.dll.basic in your plugins folder.  If you did buy it, you will need to reinstall making sure that it goes into the correct plugins folder, and then you should have dzoptitexclothcontrol.dll in that folder. 


You could do a search for the plugin dzoptitexclothcontrol.dll on your system in case it has been installed nto the wrong place, there is a 32 bit and a 64 bit version available, and each version should be in the zip file with the appropriate DS4P version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 07:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1789
Joined  2005-12-31

If you did by the “Dynamic Cloth control” plug in (listed in plug ins as “Dynamic cloth plug in -control) then the current version is 1.0.11.19 unless there was a new one put out after studio 4.5 went live. This is the plug in that adds the ability to adjust fabric weights and internal pressure etc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 02:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2012-02-04

I didnt buy a dynamic cloth toolkit or anything, but this “DS4_DynamicClothingControl_1.2.0.49_Win64.exe” came with the 4.5 installer package. I was just wondering about that. After the install, the readme says “thanks for purchasing dynamic cloth and sutch” but in the actual program, it does not seem to list the feature even though the dll is green in the plugins list.

 Signature 

Gallery: http://freelancer604.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6644
Joined  2005-08-15
JimmyC_2009 - 02 July 2012 11:34 AM

If you did not buy the advanced Dynamic Control as a seperate plugin, you will have to remove the ‘dot basic’ from the dzoptitexclothbasic.dll.basic in your plugins folder.  If you did buy it, you will need to reinstall making sure that it goes into the correct plugins folder, and then you should have dzoptitexclothcontrol.dll in that folder. 


You could do a search for the plugin dzoptitexclothcontrol.dll on your system in case it has been installed nto the wrong place, there is a 32 bit and a 64 bit version available, and each version should be in the zip file with the appropriate DS4P version.

If you look at my previous post, you will see what you have to do.  When you install the paid for plugin, it renames the basic plugin as stated above, and you have to rename it for it to appear in the Window > Tabs area.

If you did not buy the plugin, then the one that comes as a seperate installer in the ZIP file is of no use to you.  You need to purchase it to get the serial number.  Rename the ‘basic’ plugin and it will work OK.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
Freelancer604 - 01 July 2012 07:54 AM

The dynamic cloth tab simply doesnt show up in 4.0.3 64bit..

I’m using Dynamic Clothing+Dynamic Clothing Control just fine in Studio v4.03.47 64 bit. Check their status in help/about installed plugins?

Profile