Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 8
3
Installing ZIP Files for DAZ Studio 3 and DAZ Studio 4 Tutorial
Posted: 26 July 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Right at the bottom of the page you will find a kind of menu the one that says HELP has a Contact Us button. Just use it and give them all the info you can. If you still have your e-mail for your orders it will have your order numbers in it. That information will help speed things up.
I hope you get the items you need and have fun with DS. It might take days before you hear from Daz, just give them sometime they will take care of you.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2012-07-24

thanks for the help. just contacted help, i hope they can help me with the issue.

i just wish i knew before hand so i wouldn’t have bought the wrong item.

maybe they should allow you to purchase content directly from the app. less mix ups that way

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 July 2012 05:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2009-03-21

I bought a bunch of new content over the weekend, to take advantage of the Platinum Club offer, and two thirds of the content I bought I can’t even use! I unzipped the files then clicked the installer (on Mac) and everything seemed to install fine, no errors. Here are the items I bought and the SMALL list of content that actually loads:

*Four of the Old West buildings
*Millenium Horse
*Tack for Millenium Horse
*Haunted Mansion
*The Study
*Cowboy pack for M4
*Holiday Nook

Out of all that content, only the Millenium Horse, the Study, and Holiday Nook work. Everything else seems to be in the correct directory but it is grayed out and won’t let me load it. Or with some things (the Holiday Nook) it says it can’t find the materials, so it won’t let me install it. If Daz’s own content installers don’t work correctly, how is anything supposed to be done correctly and be usable?!  I can’t be the only person having these problems.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2012-07-24

Jaderail,

thanks for the help.

i got the refund and purchased the new genesis models and it all worked smile

i also got the victoria 5 , but i dont see much content for her. all victoria 4.

are they compatible??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m thinking all Genesis stuff works on all genesis characters. Have fun.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  425
Joined  2012-08-14

Jaderail,

Thanks for the wonderful information. I did something similar—bought a bunch of V4 stuff—not realizing that w/ Genesis I don’t need it. I have spent hours downloading, applying and trying to figure out how to open it in DAZ—just downloaded the porgram yesterday.

Also thanks for the advice on the refund. Heading there now to see how they handle my situation so I can get Michael and Victoria 5.

 

 Signature 

Brotherlobo aka A.E. McCullough
Self-published Author and Hobbyist Designer

Checkout my website @ http://www.aemccullough.com
or on Amazon @ A.E. McCullough on Amazon
or ‘like’ me on Facebook @ A.E. McCullough on Facebook
or on deviantArt @  Brotherlobo @ deviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-08-19

Hi!!  This is the first time I’ve written on the forum, but I read your installing tutorial of zip files for DS4.  I did everything just like you said, and it showed up just where you said.  wink  Thank you!!!  However,  I have a problem. 

When I go to DAZ,  I find them in my Content Library under “Poser Formats” and “My Library”.  Under “My Library”, there are 3 sections called “Figures”, “Pose” and “Props”.  It put some of my files into “Figures” and some into “Pose”.  The ones in the “Figures” folder ( file endings .cr2) I can use.  (These are cute boots and these 2 are black.)  The ones in the “Pose” folder (file endings .pz2) I can use.  (These are the same boots in 21 different colors/styles.)

They are all from the same zip file and I put them in just like you said.  Why can’t I use the .pz2 files?  They’re really good ones. lol

Extra Info:  I don’t know if this has anything to do with it, but just so you have all the information, the .obj files of the 2 I can use are in the “Geometries” folder under “Runtime”,  and the .jpg files (with the colored textures) are in the “Textures” folder under “Runtime”.

If you could explain this to me, I would really appreciate it.  If I understand something, I can work with it better.  Right now it’s frustrating to have all those nice-looking boots and not be able to use them.  hahaha

The Freebie I’m referring to is “Frilly Boots_tc”.  It’s made for Frilly Boots for Kids 4.  I have the Kids 4 in my DAZ program….at least when it comes to shirts and underware, so I thought it should work.

Thanks for your time and help trying to understanding this.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Okay The ones you can not use are Materials for those Boots. Load the boots and Select them, now use the files and Your textures should change. So the boots should now look like that Icon. Some stuff comes with those Extra Materials, they only work on the item they come with.

EDIT: You must have the BOOTs that loads before these Extra textures / Materials will load and change them to look like the material Icon.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-08-19

Thank you!!!!!  It worked!!!  (Of course it did.  lol)

Thank you again!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-08-19

Hi, Jade.

This is appyedge again.  I’ve been doing a lot of “experimenting” and trying to figure things out.  I’ve learned some things and still can’t figure out others, so I’m back. lol

First, from what you told me yesterday about how to get the things to work in the Poser Format in the Content Library, I went back to my Presets in the files on my computer.  These are the things I found there.

What I need in the Runtime folders:
Geometric folder:  .obj files
Libraries, character:  .cr2 file and a .png picture
Library, Pose:  .pz2 file and .png picture
Textures: the .jpg “cutout” pictures of each pattern

I’ve found that anything not in one of those (especially the .obj files) keeps me from using it.  So, I need to make sure those files are all in there, right?

I have some that are for Genesis.  Besides the Runtime folder, they also have “People” and “Data” folders.
I know in your directions, you say to just load the Runtime folder, but I’ve found if I also load (merge) these two folders, it comes up in the DAZ Studio Format, My Library, People, Genesis, Clothing folder.  And it works, so I’m assuming it’s ok????

I guess, I’m mainly checking with you to make sure I haven’t goofed anything up yet.  lol

Thanks for your help. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-08-19

By the way.  I forgot to tell you I love your picture “You talking to me?” on your DiviantArt page.  I usually like more pastoral settings and animals and plants, etc, but that was just cool!!!  lol My kids would love it, too!!!  (And my grandkids who are old enough, too. lol)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-02-17

I also am using a mac. I tried following the tutorial but it seemed a bit confusing for me as a new user. I bought clothes and tool sets called Tool Boi but I am trying to figure out the right place to put everything to use in Daz Studio 4. I have attached a screen shot. I just downloaded the files and put everything, including the daz studio 4 app into my elements external hard drive.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-09-13_at_2.41_.02_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I hate to say this, I’m all PC and even I can see that this is messed up. I’m going to put a shout out and see if the Resident Mac Guy can drop in and give you some help.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

The problem is that you have nested runtimes and these need to be merged into the proper location.

HOWEVER, the first thing we need to know for certain is what version of OSX you’re on.  If you’re on anything older than Lion it changes things.  The reason it matters is that prior to OSX 10.7 (Lion) OSX did not MERGE folders and instead, by default it, replaced them.  Meaning there wasn’t really an easy way to fix the issue you’re seeing.  However, if you’re on Lion or Mountain Lion, the merging folders is now an option and the fix becomes much, much easier.

It looks as if you’ve got the ToolBoi outfit expanded into the Poser4 subdirectory as individual files.  These need to be combined into a single folder and then the runtime in the resulting folder needs to be MERGED to the runtime at ~/DAZ 3D/DAZSTudio4/runtime.  Of course that makes the assumption that is the location where you installed your DS4 content…

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

I should be extra clear here though, where DID you install the default content?  If it wasn’t ~/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/ then you’ve got more problems.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 8
3