Digital Art Zone

 
     
Transferring items in Content Library to scene
Posted: 30 June 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03

How do you transfer a hair item in the Content Library to the figure ? I’ve tried double clicking and drop and drag into the box but it still doesn’t work ?

Image Attachments
Moving_items_from_Library_to_scene.JPG
 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7499
Joined  2006-03-19

Make sure the figure is selected before applying the hair.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8414
Joined  2007-11-06

What’s showing there are the material presets for the hair—the hair itself is in the Figures folder.  Load the hair with V4 selected, then select the hair and apply the material presets to change the color/style.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03
fixmypcmike - 30 June 2012 04:04 PM

What’s showing there are the material presets for the hair—the hair itself is in the Figures folder.  Load the hair with V4 selected, then select the hair and apply the material presets to change the color/style.

Thanks you were right in the end being a non-techie it took over 3 hours ! rolleyes

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03

Slight problem every time I open Victoria 4 I keep getting the silver body not the flesh coloured one ??.... ohh

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03

Just found why, you have to be in the Pose & Animate file ! red face


For the record I had no idea to begin with just how important these top 4 tabs at the top are or will be as they’re lost under so much other similar black and white text that it becomes information overload. If they could somehow be prioritised say by being labelled in the largest Red text possible and numbered 1,2,3 and 4 so that they stood out I think it could save a lot of time in future.


Just my pennyworth but hope it helps….?

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

I don’t use these tabs at all, and never have.  On the left hand side, I have the Content Library, Scene, Surfaces and Smart Content, and on the right I have Parameters, Lights and Cameras.

I only ever really use the Content Library tab to find my stuff, and I fond that the search function works really well.  You could try experimenting with your setup by saving what you have now under Window > Workspace > Save Layout As.., and any time you make a mess of the layout, you can reload the saved one and instantly get back to normal.  You can save various layouts in this way, and you can load any of them when necessary.

Profile