Digital Art Zone

 
     
Odd Bryce 7 Pro Start-Up Error
Posted: 30 June 2012 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  533
Joined  2009-04-14

I’ve been trying to get Bryce 7 Pro (Bryce_7.1.0.109_Win32.exe) up and running on my machine for the last day or so, and after install, I keep getting the same start-up error message:


C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Bryce.exe

The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail.


I’ve read up on this a little, and if I’m correct, it means that the .exe should have installed a couple of different versions of the same module, selecting the proper one to use depending on the environment and/or circumstances (which is where the term “side-by-side” comes from). It must have some means of determining which module to select, and of course, the proper module must be available once it has made its selection.  I’m guessing that in my case, the necessary module is not available or is somehow not able to be selected.


This problem was apparently very prevalent with Vista, but is supposedly not linked to any particular OS (I’m running Win7 64-bit); that is, it’s a fault with the application or installer, not with the OS. 


Has anyone else had this problem with Win7, and if so, how did you resolve it?


Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15599
Joined  2003-10-09

Possibly a missing visual c++ .dll

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

You need the 32 bit version, as Bryce is a 32 bit app, as you know, and you have a 64 bit OS installation.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  533
Joined  2009-04-14
chohole - 30 June 2012 03:30 PM

Possibly a missing visual c++ .dll

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

You need the 32 bit version, as Bryce is a 32 bit app, as you know, and you have a 64 bit OS installation.

True, but Hexagon 2.5 is also a 32-bit app, and it runs just fine on my 64-bit machine (although to be fair, Hexagon’s dependencies won’t necessarily be the same as Bryce’s). I’ve installed Bryce 7 Pro on a few different machines, running either WinXP 32-bit or Win7 64-bit, and I’ve always found them to be a bit twitchy, but this is the first time it’s absolutely failed to run at all. I don’t have a lot of time invested in Bryce, so I have no problem shelving it until (or if) it gets a 64-bit upgrade. No big deal.


Thanks for the input.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

You just need to install the 32-bit VC++ libraries—there’s no problem having both 32-bit and 64-bit versions on a 64-bit OS, but Win7 only ships with the 64-bit version.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  533
Joined  2009-04-14
fixmypcmike - 30 June 2012 03:42 PM

You just need to install the 32-bit VC++ libraries—there’s no problem having both 32-bit and 64-bit versions on a 64-bit OS, but Win7 only ships with the 64-bit version.

Thanks for the input, but that’s a no-go. I’ve already installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) (there’s also a 2008 edition, but it doesn’t support Win7). It gave me the option of repairing or removing the previously installed library, and I chose repair—and I get the exact same error when I try to start Bryce. Likely, there’s some other issue here that is being misidentified as a side-by-side error.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2012 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-01-26

Hey,

I have recently got Hexagon, DAZ 3D 4 and Bryce 7Pro - They all work except Bryce comes up with something about in rder to create a bridge between bryce and daz i have to restart my computer…so i do and the same message comes up.

Help???!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2012 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-07-06

I installed Bryce on my machine, Windows XP Pro but running in a VM Virtualbox running under Fedora 16 Linux, but when I came to try and run the application I too had the error

C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Bryce.exe

The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect.

The application suggested a full re-install ‘might’ fix the problem - NO IT DIDN’T, same error as before.

Thanks to the help here I didn’t re-install but downloaded the VC++ 2005 redistributable and installed it.  It removed the previous version and after quite a while of seemingly doing nothing, it eventually finished the install.

I was very pleasantly surprised to find that Bryce 7 was now fully working.

Once again many thanks to the useful info posted on here.

Regards

Timothy

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 03:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2005-07-21

I am having the same issues as Sarsifas, on Windows7 64 bit.
I tried to install the visual c for win 32, but it gives an error that it is not supported by my system. (I also tried all other visual C that I could find and none of them seems to do the trick ...)
Any advice appreciated ...!
Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  0

Having the same problem with an xp machine with service patch 2 installed. I do not get the side by side error it says the config is not right.

rolled back and reinstall bryce 7 ple at least I got it back up and running

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15599
Joined  2003-10-09

Bryce 7 PLE is exactly the same as Bryce 7 Pro, the only difference is the Bryce 7 pro serial number, which unlocks the new features, which are disabled in PLE.

I would say that possibly your Br 7 pro download was corrupt.

Open Bryce, got to help, on the top line,  click on it, and then click on “Enter Serial” in the drop down box.  Change the serial number for your Bryce 7 Pro one, and you should then be up and running.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3456
Joined  2004-10-01

@2ndsight - I think the current service pack for XP is 3. Though it shouldn’t affect Bryce, since it also works on Win 2000 SP4.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2005-12-07

Hi, I too can’t install Bryce 7 pro on Windows 7 (64bit). Has anyone figured out how to do this or is it even possible? Thanks in advance.

Found the fix here…thanks to Rashad : http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=183786

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-06-02

Hello All,

I’ve installed Bryce 7.1 Pro on a Dell laptop with XP Pro SP3.

On Startup I get the following message:

This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Well… I’ve tried everything I know:

* Reinstalling (twice)

* Downloading and installing ALL versions of Visual C++ ,one at the time, from 2005 to the latest. (I know it helps the “side by side” error.)

Please help!

Yaron AC

 Signature 

Peace and Love and all the other good shit…  Jimi Hendrix

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-10-13

I have the same issue only on windows 8, I install Bryce Pro7 and get C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Bryce.exe I haven’t read how to fix this for windows 8,  but I did install the 32-bit VC++ libraries still no luck. Anybody have any luck with the installl on windows 8??

Profile