Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Out Of Memory Problems with Bryce7Pro.1
Posted: 01 November 2013 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11

Lately I’ve been having a few problems with bryce yelling at me about ‘Out of Memory’ problems. In another thread I saw that:

Horo said:
If your computer sports 4 or more GB of memory, you can make Bryce large address aware (LAA) and thus give Bryce around 3.5 GB.

I have an Intel Core 2Quad CPU Q6600 @2.40GHz 2.39GHz
with 8GB of RAM
and it’s a 64 bit Operating system…

My questions are:
1) can I use this Large Address Aware capability of Bryce7Pro’s?
2) And if I can - how do I do that?
3) And lastly does it make a difference if I have the latest version of Bryce or not?

(I have 7.1.0.74 although I’ve downloaded the later version - but I’ve been putting off installing the newer version because of all the hastle of saving the Presets first… sigh.)

4) if I can do it with my current version would I have to do it all over again if I eventually do install the latest Bryce?

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

Some explanations here

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556

I am sure someone else will be along in a bit to help you more,  I am not very techy minded I am afraid.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3766
Joined  2004-10-01

I’ve tested from Bryce 4 up to now all versions and LAA works a treat. Run LAA and click on Add to add any 32-bit program you wish to be large address aware. Here’s a picture if you use Mode > Advanced. If you have added Bryce, select it at left, then click on WithSelected toggle the flag. This setting is permanent until you change it back.

Image Attachments
laa.gif
 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
chohole - 01 November 2013 09:09 AM

Some explanations here

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556

I am sure someone else will be along in a bit to help you more,  I am not very techy minded I am afraid.

Thanks for the link. I’ll have to try and get my husband to take a look at it sometime soon.
(I’m not too techy minded either)

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
Horo - 01 November 2013 10:12 AM

I’ve tested from Bryce 4 up to now all versions and LAA works a treat. Run LAA and click on Add to add any 32-bit program you wish to be large address aware. Here’s a picture if you use Mode > Advanced. If you have added Bryce, select it at left, then click on WithSelected toggle the flag. This setting is permanent until you change it back.

Oh thanks Horo, that looks useful.

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  293
Joined  2010-02-02

Hi franontheedge.  I have exactly the same processor but only 4 gig of ram and use LAA with no problems.
Bryce crashes less often with LAA and never suffers out of memory problems.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2013 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1713
Joined  2011-09-25

@franontheedge:  Also keep in mind that deleting objects, scenes, images, and the like does not restore the memory that was used for these things.  To clean out memory you need to restart Bryce.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
GussNemo - 01 November 2013 10:58 PM

@franontheedge:  Also keep in mind that deleting objects, scenes, images, and the like does not restore the memory that was used for these things.  To clean out memory you need to restart Bryce.

Funny thing is, I didn’t just restart Bryce, or the PC - I did a hard restart, in that I turned the PC off, waited a few seconds and then started it up again, and when I then reopened Bryce and the scene - I could open the file and once I’d positioned the item I was trying to move in the scene before the Out Of Memory problem I could also save the file with no problem.

(the previous attempt at saving it was when I had the out of memory warning, and the saved file was corrupt or empty)

I had not deleted a model, I’d just changed the texture on part of it to blend transparency, so as to allow transparency to show.
The fact that it had memory problems just from that seemed to me to show that things are hovering dangerously on the brink.  It’s not even a really big scene, it might have a few largish textures… (innocent expression) but that’s it.

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 06:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11

Horo,
What does ‘Toggle the flag’ mean?

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

Large textures can be a culprit, don’t forget that Bryce doesn’t use compressed textures (jpg etc) it uncompresses them back up to the same size as a TIFF of BMP file would be.  So texture sizes can really add up.

so your reused stonewall jpg,(for example) which is a 3.7mb jpg will be seen by Bryce as 13.7mb or thereabouts.

BTW, used that one on my latest render. cool smile

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 06:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
chohole - 02 November 2013 06:32 AM

Large textures can be a culprit, don’t forget that Bryce doesn’t use compressed textures (jpg etc) it uncompresses them back up to the same size as a TIFF of BMP file would be.  So texture sizes can really add up.

so your reused stonewall jpg,(for example) which is a 3.7mb jpg will be seen by Bryce as 13.7mb or thereabouts.

BTW, used that one on my latest render. cool smile

Oh I wish I could see that.
Is it on Rendo’s gallery?  The Daz Galleries are a bit weird aren’t they? I mean we can’t just post a render here, it has to win something to be included, doesn’t it?

I’ve stopped bothering trying to upload images to galleries here after I found that out.

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

Daz actually doesn’t have any Galleries on this new version of the site (yet) but they should be arriving sometime in the not too distant future.

I posted the render here   http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/26012/P1260/#463251  In several different versions. I know Chris thinks I am a heretic anyway, so I have no qualms about using Postwork, as well as imported stuff cool smile

I am glad he never ventures down this end of Wales, a few mountains between me and his comfy chair.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
chohole - 02 November 2013 07:25 AM

Daz actually doesn’t have any Galleries on this new version of the site (yet) but they should be arriving sometime in the not too distant future.

I posted the render here   http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/26012/P1260/#463251  In several different versions. I know Chris thinks I am a heretic anyway, so I have no qualms about using Postwork, as well as imported stuff cool smile

I am glad he never ventures down this end of Wales, a few mountains between me and his comfy chair.

ROFL!

Shhh! he might hear you!

Nice render, I particularly like the effect of the warm filter - the render top right.
Pity displacement doen’t work too well in Bryce.

The funny thing is I’m pretty sure I took that photo in Caerleon, it was the wall of an old pub I think.  Odd to think that you’re in Wales using a photo of a Welsh wall…

Which end of Wales are you in?

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 08:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

I am in South wales, just slightly South of the Brecon Beacons National park. About a mile or so South of it is all. We are almost on the border between what used to be Glamorgan and Breconshire (now called Merthyr and Powys) This area is refferred to as the South Wales Valleys, even though we live at 1200ft.  lol

Chris of course is in the Snowdonia National Park area, up the other end, although he did invite me to visit, last time Rosie went to see him.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  335
Joined  2004-11-11
chohole - 02 November 2013 08:14 AM

I am in South wales, just slightly South of the Brecon Beacons National park. About a mile or so South of it is all. We are almost on the border between what used to be Glamorgan and Breconshire (now called Merthyr and Powys)

Chris of course is in the Snowdonia National Park area, up the other end, although he did invite me to visit, last time Rosie went to see him.

Well that’s not far, you could pop over to Caerleon and see if you can match your render with the right wall… rofl!
Actually, joking aside, there were quite a few really nice textures in Caerleon - lots of old Welsh walls.

And there’s the Fwrwm, with loads of wood sculptures…

I loved it there. Loved almost every single second of it.

 Signature 

FranOnTheEdge

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2013 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16729
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes we had very many happy holidays in Wales, is why we decided it was a good place to move to when we retired. Any where as long as it was away from the London area, but Wales is beautiful, if a bit wet and windy at times, and we get proper winters here, with snow every year, not just the bad years when everyone gets it.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1