Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Latest model 100% Bryce
Posted: 07 July 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

Ahh yes, the crystal palace challenge. That was some great bryce work. I just hope that with my meagre skills I can inspire some of the new brycers as I have been inspired by the likes of “the bryster” and others.
And yes he’s still threatening anyone he can with the comfy chair.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2012 06:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

@ jamahoney
While going thru some old saves I found a couple of things which are probably my first models worth Putting on to disc. I also found some old renders, now that could be a whole new thread.

Cheers
GG

Image Attachments
A-glass-of-Wine.jpg
Helmet-with-Visor-att.jpg
 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2010-02-18

@kiwi-gg

You really are a master at the modelling.


My own efforts are pitiable, of course, and I’m having problems with alignment when, say, joining one object to another - e.g. one object is at Bryce x, y and z coordinates, but when adding in another object it ends up at coordinates x1, y1 and z1 (miles away from the first object where I want it to be close to). In the end, I have to go to top view, zoom out several times, find the second object and then move it close to the first object so that I can then join them.


I recall coming across a shortcut Bryce method whereby one can have a second object land directly on the first object’s coordinates, but I’ve read so much lately that finding it has put me off.


But on the whole creation of new objects in Bryce, I wouldn’t have a problem doing that as I’m discovering; it really is so simple. I would really like to produce all the objects through Bryce, without having to use another ‘ware, and then transfer them over (too much hassle).


Cheers
Jay

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 05:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1753
Joined  2007-12-10

I’ve always found the easiest way to make sure added objects land where you most need/want them, is to make sure you’re working at world center… then each newly created element lands in the dead center of what you’re making. Then offsetting them to the required amount is a much easier task. smile

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2010-02-18

@TheSavage64

Many thanks! I think you hit the nail on the head, as that’s what I’m trying to avoid - I don’t want the new object to apppear at 0, 0, 0. I tried turning off ‘World Centre’ (Edit/Preferences) and changing it to the other option ‘Create object within view’, but it doesn’t seem to work.


I’m sure I’ve put across my point incorrectly, however, what I want to do is, say, in Top View, to shift the whole scene (Spacebar/LMB-click)away from the series of other meshes (e.g. object meshes, terrain meshes…etc.,) I have already created, then go to a blank area in the scene, and then having the new object to appear there when I create it. From there, I then want to be able to work at that blank scene - i.e. add in more objects for, say, joining, rotating, skewing…etc., on to the first.


Hope that doesn’t sound confusing, but thank you for your input anyway.


Jay

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

I always work at world centre, anything new added I move forward along the Z axis until it’s clear of the main object where I can work on it. I also like to keep my main object one bryce unit (20.48) above the ground plane so that anything new that is loaded can be picked up in side view and relocated from there. I also often wotk without the ground plane and “underground” turned off.
The “Attributes” menu, a pen and paper, “Alt + arrow keys” and top,side ,front view are the best way to bring objects together with precision.
The reason for the one BU unit on Y axis? I always know that my main objects position is X=0   Y=20.48 Z=0.
Hope this helps. And just for the record I’m still very much a learner and always will be.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 01:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2010-02-18

Great, Kiwi_gg…very handy advice: whilst I’m discovering that creating the objects is a simle procedure, marryying such objects is an awkward process.


I must be doing something wrong; as surely there is an easier method of what I want to achieve. That said, and no effence to the wonderful talent that is the Bryce developers and coders - surely, I’m missing some shortcut key, else, I’ve’d miss-read previous readings on how to correct.


Jay

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16780
Joined  2003-10-09

There is “snap together” would that work.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 03:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1753
Joined  2007-12-10
Jamahoney - 08 July 2012 09:26 AM

@TheSavage64

Many thanks! I think you hit the nail on the head, as that’s what I’m trying to avoid - I don’t want the new object to apppear at 0, 0, 0. I tried turning off ‘World Centre’ (Edit/Preferences) and changing it to the other option ‘Create object within view’, but it doesn’t seem to work.


I’m sure I’ve put across my point incorrectly, however, what I want to do is, say, in Top View, to shift the whole scene (Spacebar/LMB-click)away from the series of other meshes (e.g. object meshes, terrain meshes…etc.,) I have already created, then go to a blank area in the scene, and then having the new object to appear there when I create it. From there, I then want to be able to work at that blank scene - i.e. add in more objects for, say, joining, rotating, skewing…etc., on to the first.


Hope that doesn’t sound confusing, but thank you for your input anyway.


Jay

OK, I see what you mean. smile

Then a work around would be move the parts you’ve already completed away from world center.
In that case, I’d move them say 10 or 50 clicks along one of the X or Z axis and continue to work at world center, knowing that the completed part can easily be moved back into it’s original position by reversing the number of clicks you’ve moved it.

Another way to do it would be to take the completed section and save it to your library then delete it from the work area. Then when you’ve completed the next part, go to the library and chose the section you you saved there earlier, this will then be placed right back at world center.

Another way wold be to have more than one instance of Bryce open and use one instance as your work area and the other as your overall scene.

I haven’t been able to get “create object within view” to work for years either. It used to in the olden days (bloody hell, I sound like an old man!!!). So as far as I know, Bryce simply isn’t capable of doing what you need it to do, you’ll have to use work arounds like the ones suggested.

Hope this helps.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 06:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

@ TheSavage64.  Good stuff, in the end tho it all comes down to what you’re comfortable with. I have even used 2 comps one with the main object and the other for my work area then transferred between with a portable drive.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 07:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1753
Joined  2007-12-10

Indeed, it’s what one is comfortable with and one of the great things about Bryce is that there is always more than one way to skin a cat…

... That’s as long as the cat doesn’t have a massive poly count and displacement mapped fur, otherwise it’ll just crash on import. [insert ‘lol’ emoticon]... sorry, I’ve no idea how to do the ‘lol’ emoticon on this rather poorly designed forum. smile

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

Tried to skin a cat in Daz Studio yesterday———it crashed——again.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 03:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2010-02-18

@Chohole
Thanks, Chohole…the ‘Snap’ options (found from the EDIT buttton/Align Option icon/and then click the small triangle) I find are quite useful for alignment, and I use them all the time. But, sadly, they don’t give the option of creating an object in a blank space, away from World Centre.


@TheSavage64 and @Kiwi_gg
Thanks once again, too…very useful suggestions. It’s a pity, however, that one can’t create an object in a blank area away from World Centre, as it would be extremely useful to do so. Looks like I’ll have to put up with the current setup.


Cheers
Jay

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2