Digital Art Zone

 
     
Error moving a file from Mac to Win
Posted: 24 October 2013 01:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-10-24

Hi

I’ve created a Bryce file, working and modeling on an iMac (so with mouse, keyboard and a big screen) but when I’ve moved it on a notebook (with better processor) for rendering I was unable to open it. I had just an empty file, with the original background but with no objects (and an error message about missing objects).
Not a big deal, I rendered it on Mac taking a longer time but if someone could give me some help…

thanks!

alessandro

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2013 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1611
Joined  2007-12-10

The most likely cause is that the version of Bryce you’re running on your PC is not the most up to date one.

Check both version numbers are the same and if necessary, go to your account and re-download.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2013 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3536
Joined  2004-10-01

Also check the size of your source file. It may be corrupt. Try to load it on the same machine you saved it to verify. If Bryce cannot save a file anymore because it runs out of memory (it compresses the file in memory), it will write an empty file, does not crash and actually doesn’t tell you anything about having had a problem.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile