Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Mavericks…... Bryce is Back!!!! :-o
Posted: 31 October 2013 07:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2004-11-08
Oroboros - 23 October 2013 03:33 PM

Hi, Grinch here.

This is an interesting footnote to Bryce’s defunct status, but I don’t think it’s a message of hope. It’s what I’d associate with running an alternating current through a corpse and witnessing limbs twitch.

Thanks for making my day.  This is the funniest post Ive read for months.
I will use it to warm my heart while I await Bryce for Mac - with presets!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2014 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  163
Joined  2011-09-24

I just discovered this problem. I bought a new Imac and I cant get it to work, this is terrible! The terrain editor seems to crash it.

yikes!

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 March 2014 05:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2004-04-12

“We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them.” (Albert Einstein) Get people on board that can get the job done otherwise your customer service could come into question!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2014 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2006-09-10

hi there, I just upgraded from a G5 iMac running 10.4 to an intel mac running 10.9, so Imagine that sinking feeling as I realised Bryce wouldnae run on my new machine.

Going back to the G5 isnae an option, thanks to a logic board failure. I was able to get the internal hard drive put into an external caddy so I can still plug it in and access evertyhing…

but what if I was to start up from that external HD, is that an option (another site said it was not recommended but there’s nae harm in getting a second opinion)

What do you think?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2014 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-12-04

For anyone who likes to work with Bryce on a Mavericks OSX machine…

Today i have successfully installed Bryce on my new Mavericks laptop.
i used Parallels 9 to run Snow Leopard virtually. and everything is back to normal as it just worked on my old Mac.
i would say it works actually perfect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2014 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  0

Oh, this is just depressing.  So, no way to use Bryce (even through Parallels) on a Mac running Mavericks?  I just assumed that Daz3d would keep working on the product.  Have they abandoned it just like Corel did?

Are we in a position where done of the Daz3d programs will run on the newer Macs?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2014 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09

Bryce is the only one that doesn’t work on a newer Mac. all the others are working.  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/19948/

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2014 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  0

OK ... really depressing.  Bryce is what I use.  And, the post about someone looking into it in the next cycle was posted over a year ago.  So, I’m thinking abandon ware.

I’ll see if I can get it to run on my Windows machine at work.  This means no more Bryce fun at home.  It’s a sad day for me.  I can’t see purchasing more Daz products or content if my favorite program won’t run.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2014 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09
rickymaveety - 07 June 2014 02:21 PM

OK ... really depressing.  Bryce is what I use.  And, the post about someone looking into it in the next cycle was posted over a year ago.  So, I’m thinking abandon ware.

I’ll see if I can get it to run on my Windows machine at work.  This means no more Bryce fun at home.  It’s a sad day for me.  I can’t see purchasing more Daz products or content if my favorite program won’t run.

Not abandon ware at all. You only have to look at the amount of posts in this forum for a start, or the number of Bryce images posted to the DAZ 3D Galleries

I feel very sorry for Mac users, but Bryce is still alive and kicking, and some Mac users are getting it to work.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2014 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9282
Joined  2007-11-06

Bryce will work under Parallels.  DAZ Studio will work on MacOSX.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2014 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 07 June 2014 02:25 PM

Not abandon ware at all. You only have to look at the amount of posts in this forum for a start, or the number of Bryce images posted to the DAZ 3D Galleries

I feel very sorry for Mac users, but Bryce is still alive and kicking, and some Mac users are getting it to work.

Abandonware refers to the developers, not the user base.  Lion, Mountain Lion, Mavericks, and Yosemite fast closing in.  That will be 4 years with no update or even entry into the Dev cycle.  A new version of Windows is slated for next year.  Could this be when it quits running there?  So, Bryce might be alive OR kicking, but it surely isn’t both.

Either Bryce is on life-support in a coma, or it is twitching after being brutally murdered by progress.  I cannot tell which yet.

 Signature 

V3rlon

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2014 07:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09
Verlon - 02 July 2014 07:03 AM
chohole - 07 June 2014 02:25 PM

Not abandon ware at all. You only have to look at the amount of posts in this forum for a start, or the number of Bryce images posted to the DAZ 3D Galleries

I feel very sorry for Mac users, but Bryce is still alive and kicking, and some Mac users are getting it to work.

Abandonware refers to the developers, not the user base.  Lion, Mountain Lion, Mavericks, and Yosemite fast closing in.  That will be 4 years with no update or even entry into the Dev cycle.  A new version of Windows is slated for next year.  Could this be when it quits running there?  So, Bryce might be alive OR kicking, but it surely isn’t both.

Either Bryce is on life-support in a coma, or it is twitching after being brutally murdered by progress.  I cannot tell which yet.

DAZ 3D still own Bryce, and still sell content for Bryce and are fully aware that they have a thriving Bryce User base.  The sticky post at the top of the forum for Mac Users does explain somewhat. So I am sorry, it is not abandonware.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2014 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2003-10-09

And somewhere, there is an Amiga user saying the same thing.

Owning a product and the IP is not the same as working with it.  I own a Bryce 7.1 license, for instance, but I am not doing anything with it (because I am on a Mac).

I would very much like to get Bryce up and running.  I check back in this forum specifically for that reason.  Unfortunately, the message is unchanged, “Bryce came out before those OS versions, so it isn’t DAZ’s fault that it is incompatible.”  If they are not willing to update the software, then Bryce is abandoned.

I really don’t want to keep fighting Vue,

But sooner or later, I may start to like the pain.

 Signature 

V3rlon

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2014 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-02-11

I come back here from time to time just to see if anything has changed over the years. It seems like a cool thing that “Apple” made changes in OSX10.9 that got Bryce running for some.

As for DAZ, it’s my thinking that DAZ doesn’t know how to update Bryce’s code to run on Mac OSX. They’re simply not able to anymore.

I’d like to thank “zroq” for mentioning Winebottler. For the record, “Wine” can run Bryce for Windows on Linux. At least for me it has. So it’s not inconceivable that a version of Wine for the Mac might.

I’m going to try “Winebottler"and see what happens.

Edit. The less stable development version of “Winebottler” (based on Wine 1.7.16) managed to run Bryce 7.1. Not perfect of course. I had to use Finder to locate the “Bryce.exe”(right click open with Wine) and some advanced material editing things seemed wonky but the program worked. I’ll likely try doing it right with the ‘Winebottler” 1.6.1(stable release) with Mountain Lion later on some time.

A little test render from a Mac mini using “Winebottler”(1.7.16)...

Image Attachments
BryceTest22cc.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2014 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2006-07-28

I have also had ongoing hassles with the lack of a new Bryce for the latest Macs and their new Operating Systems.  I now have a new top-of-the-range MacBook Air with i7 processors. I tried without success to get my Snow Leopard external drive installation operating system to boot up. Kept crashing due to i7 CPU not being supported errors. So I did some research and now have it working perfectly on my MacBook Air with Mavericks as the base OS.

The solution for me was to download Snow Leopard OSX Server 10.6 and install this DMG with VMWare Fusion 6 running a virtualised version of the OS and thus Bryce. (Apparently has to be 10.6.4 or later version).

It can be a hassle to get Snow Leopard Server, but here is some info:
http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/131145/is-it-still-possible-to-purchase-a-license-for-mac-os-x-10-6-snow-leopard-server

VMWare Fusion is well worth it:  http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/  If you have a Windows OS license, then of course you could go the Windows emulator route for Bryce as well, but I tried both and prefer using Snow Leopard for the seamless Mac experience.

And installing Snow Leopard OSX Server 10.6 using VMWare Fusion 6 was easy and went without a glitch. As I am only using it to run Bryce I was not fussed over making any use of all the server setting up capabilities. I then simply installed the Bryce installer in this virtual machine and Bryce runs perfectly well with seemingly no overhead issues due to being virtualised.  I can open old scene files, make changes, save files, render, output images, and all the user interface functionality seems to work perfectly. This researching, downloading, installing and setting up cost me a morning, but now it works and I have Bryce on my Mac again smile

Image Attachments
Bryce_MB_Air.JPG
Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2