Digital Art Zone

 
     
Import MetaData Not Working
Posted: 29 June 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1100
Joined  2010-11-30

I had installed several new products with MetaData and started up Studio 4.

Studio 4 Froze when it was importing the MetaData and crashed.

I restarted Studio 4,  All the older content I had with MetaData is showing up, but the newer MetaData stuff isn’t because it didn’t get to get imported , so I went and did a re-import MetaData, but Studio is Freezing up when it tries to Import the MetaData.  After 30 minutes, not 1 item has been imported and the window box for Processing MetaData is saying, “(Not Responding)”.

I’m using Windows 7, 32 bit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 06:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06

Do you know which item is causing the problem, or is it everything you just installed?  Is this in 4.0.3.47 or 4.5?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1100
Joined  2010-11-30

It wasn’t any item as far as I can tell.  It was doing it for all items.

I did manage to get all the MetaData to show up, but I had to re-import all the MetaData about 4 times because of freeze ups and do another of restart the computer..

I was installing several things last night and I had it freeze again after I installed a bunch of stuff during the MetaData import.

Managed to get every thing to show up again, but it took several re-imports to get the MetaData to show up after another restart as well..

It looks like the problem occurs or will most likely occur if a bunch of MetaData needs to be imported and the computer hasn’t been restarted.

If I only install a few products with MetaData and run Studio they get imported with no problem.

The way to avoid a freeze and problems seems to be make sure to run Studio after installing just a few products so the new MetaData can be imported and not wait till after installing a large number of products, and to restart the computer if a large number that have MetaData did get installed or if a re-import of all MetaData is needed.

It is a bit weird as I’ve never had this problem happen before.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06

I know in DS3 I sometimes got crashes from a corrupt content database, and had to restore a backup from before the problem started.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 09:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

That is good to know. Thank you for the Tip. I have a large set of files to install. I will break it up into small sets now.

EDIT: Another Thank you to Mike. I need to backup both my databases again. Just to be safe.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1100
Joined  2010-11-30

Thanks Mike,
I’ll be sure to back up my databases.

Profile