Can't install characters for Genesis/V5

VektorVektor Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

Hi. I have DAZ Studio, Genesis, Evolution Body & Head Morphs, and Victoria 5 installed. I'm trying to install characters like Tori and Gabi for V5, but every time I try, I get the following:

"Tori for V5" is an add-on for "DAZ Studio 4 (Genesis), Genesis Evolution: Body Morphs, Genesis Evolution: Head Morphs, Victoria 5" and they must be installed in the same location.
Please choose a different install location or install the required products first.

I install all of my stuff to C:\Users\Jimmy\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library, which I believe is the default location.

I've tried installing/reinstalling all of the required products to this location, but it's the same result every time.
Is there something I'm doing wrong, or some other way around this or to `force' an install...?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Comments

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,355
    edited December 1969

    Try getting a fresh download - I would have thought you had the required products, but the original installers did have a problem in the product they checked for. If you use the Install Manager you shouldn't have any problems, or you can manually unzip and move the files and folders from the Content folder into the My Library folder.

  • VektorVektor Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Try getting a fresh download - I would have thought you had the required products, but the original installers did have a problem in the product they checked for. If you use the Install Manager you shouldn't have any problems, or you can manually unzip and move the files and folders from the Content folder into the My Library folder.

    Sorry, kind of a nub here... How do I use the Install Manager to install files I've already downloaded? Or can you only use it to re-download files you've already downloaded...?

    More importantly, how do you manually unzip and move the files and folders? That sounds like it'd be brilliant! thx!

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,588
    edited December 1969

    Just download the files with DIM. Go to your downloads folder that you are pointing DIM to and unzip as you normally would. You will need to take the files out of the extra content folder

  • VektorVektor Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    Just download the files with DIM. Go to your downloads folder that you are pointing DIM to and unzip as you normally would. You will need to take the files out of the extra content folder

    So when DIM downloads content, it downloads them as zip files instead of exe? Is there no way to extract from the exe's (or, like I said, `force' the exe to install...) so I don't have to redownload everything...?

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,588
    edited December 1969

    .exe's were done away with. You can either download from your product library or from DIM but it will be in zip in both places

  • VektorVektor Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    .exe's were done away with. You can either download from your product library or from DIM but it will be in zip in both places

    Well, that's more than a little disconcerting. (For the now-obsolete exe files obviously, not the zip files moving forward.) There should at least be a way to `override' the exe's now or extract them in a another way without being forced to redownload everything, especially if they've been rendered obsolete.

    Ah well. Thanks anyway.

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,588
    edited December 1969

    Do you plan on using the My Library folder or the DIM default Library? It is strongly suggested that you use hte default location. If you install over previous installs (however unlikely) it may cause issues with your content

  • VektorVektor Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Frank0314 said:
    Do you plan on using the My Library folder or the DIM default Library? It is strongly suggested that you use hte default location. If you install over previous installs (however unlikely) it may cause issues with your content

    Well, I've been trying to look into it, and from what I'm understanding, by default, content used to install to:
    C:\Users\Jimmy\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library
    But now DIM extracts to:
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\DAZ 3D

    So correct me if I'm wrong, but it's starting to sound like not only am I going to have to redownload all of the exe installers that won't install because they're unable to locate already installed content properly, but if I want to use DIM, it's highly recommended that I redownload ALL of my content in order to have it reinstalled to the new default directory...

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 8,588
    edited December 1969

    DIM installs to C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library unless you change it. If you want DIM to notify you of any updates that may occur then you'll need to re-download everything

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    The point I think has been over looked is this. The Figures your trying to install needed the Updated versions of the files you owned. They are not only updated but also only in zip format now. Without updating your older files your not going to be able to install those newer character files. Exe is simply no longer a option as DAZ 3D has gone to the industry standard of Zip for content just like most other content providers.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel