Digital Art Zone

 
     
I lost my Metadata. Solved!
Posted: 15 October 2013 05:48 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6140
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, I stupidly uninstalled my CMS and now I can’t figure out where to get it so I can reinstall it and get it running. Please help.

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 06:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6411
Joined  2005-08-15

CMS is usually part of the DS4.6 application, and is installed as part of that.

Just reinstall DAZ Studio, and CMS should be installed along with it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1135
Joined  2004-06-13

If you have DIM a separate installer for CMS can be found in a sub-folder labelled “CMS” inside the folder DIM is installed to.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6140
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks, I found it and got it to reinstall, but now I have to start it manually. And all my Content Library is there in DS, but the Smart Content is gone.
The CMS was starting up by itself and always running in the background before.
When I exit DS, the CMS stops running.

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6140
Joined  2003-10-09

My Content Library still works, and I wasted all day trying to get my Metadata to come back, but no dice. I give up.

Thanks for your help.

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Here tjohn just do this, to get the Metadata back, and then in Task manager Find the Content Management Service and SET it to Run at system boot.

Image Attachments
Capture-001.pngCapture-002.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6140
Joined  2003-10-09
Jaderail - 15 October 2013 03:54 PM

Here tjohn just do this, to get the Metadata back, and then in Task manager Find the Content Management Service and SET it to Run at system boot.

Jade: OK, I did that and CMS is running at boot up.
And as soon as I double-click on the DS 4.6 icon “Running” changes to “Stopped” every time. Something is interfering with these two things running at the same time. And although I can change the State back to running, it still won’t display the Metadata.
Something is borked, my friend. smile

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Check your Anti Virus software, it is most often the issue. Be sure the CMS is allowed as a process at all times.

I’m at a loss as to why metadata did not import if the CMS was on when you ran the import. I will look up some old info on it and get back to you as soon as I have another idea for you.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13915
Joined  2003-10-09
tjohn - 15 October 2013 05:18 PM
Jaderail - 15 October 2013 03:54 PM

Here tjohn just do this, to get the Metadata back, and then in Task manager Find the Content Management Service and SET it to Run at system boot.

Jade: OK, I did that and CMS is running at boot up.
And as soon as I double-click on the DS 4.6 icon “Running” changes to “Stopped” every time. Something is interfering with these two things running at the same time. And although I can change the State back to running, it still won’t display the Metadata.
Something is borked, my friend. smile

That sounds like a corrupt database. Try going to the folder with the database files and removing the .idx file, with the CMS stopped, then restart the CMS and launch DS - does it then work? If not it’s probably going to be necessary to reset the database and reimport the metadata.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 08:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  0

Hi tjohn, this happened to me and after much searching I did what Richard suggested…delete the content database and once I restarted cms and studio all was working as it should.  I tried several other things but this is the only thing that reset it

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 07:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6140
Joined  2003-10-09

Great advice guys, and I wish I had come back here to look first, but here’s what I did:
Contacted Norton Support and worked with them online and they turned Norton off. Nope.
Then they completely uninstalled Norton, and the problem remained. So, not the anti-virus.
Norton reinstalled, and then I thought about it for a while.
It occurred to me that one of the things I had tried was “Reimport Old Content Database” (I’m probably not getting the wording correct on that, but I’ve got a render working right now, so DS is not accessible at the mo.) and when I tried that I kept getting an error.
Suddenly I had a “forehead slapping” moment. The old content database was corrupt, so DS couldn’t read it or rebuild it (duh).
Scanning the C drive for “database” led me right to the file you mention, which I deleted.
Fired up DS and then proceded to follow Jade’s instructions again and voila! 4 hours later (I’ve got a lot of Content. LOL) my Content Library/Products and Categories lists were all back, including my precious Smart Content.
As to why I didn’t save myself all the trouble I went through instead of coming back here first?
The past 2 days were some long days at the Dr’s office, followed by long periods of similar RL stuff.
I did the Norton stuff and the rest in my spare time before getting back to the DAZ threads tonight.
I’ll change the title to reflect that the solution to this particular problem is contained herein.

A BIG thanks to all who took the time to help me!
John

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2013 03:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2004-02-17

An semi related question.
I have to reinstall windows and wonder how to keep metadata/ smart content and other stuff.

Do not want to reinstall all content if it can be avoided, will installing daz studio and then restore the file backup for the DAZStudio4 folder work or is it other stuff from outside the DAZStudio4 folder who will mess up, not sure how the install metadata function work but if its an database inside DAZStudio4 file restore should work.

Profile