Digital Art Zone

 
     
Still can’t install Dynamic Clothing Control
Posted: 12 October 2013 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2008-12-12

I have made numerous attempts to install the dynamic clothing control both manually and with DIM.  In all cases it can’t find the application path and halts the install.  People have made various suggestions, and I have updated DAZ Studio to the latest version.  I think I have followed all suggestions and still have the same problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 07:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9573
Joined  2007-11-06

In DIM, can you go to Settings > Applications and post a screenshot?  Are you trying to install Dynamic Clothing Control for the release or for the beta?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2008-12-12

The Dynamic Clothing Control is the public build.  Here’s the screenshot you asked for:

Image Attachments
DIM_Screen_Shot.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Silly question, are you installing the same BIT Dynamic File as the BIT of the DS File? 32 to 32 or 64 to 64?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2008-12-12

It’s not a silly question, but yes they are both for 64 bit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Can I see your Plugins LIST? From inside DAZ Studio? Help Menu>About Installed Plugins and get Dynamic on the Shown part here is mine as I just started adding my Plugins again on a New PC.

Image Attachments
Capture-001.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Okay, I just thought of ONE possible reason. Did you install DAZ Studio with the DIM? This is supposed to be fixed but I have seen on some PC’s a DIM install cause plugins to fail because for some reason the plugin is calling the INI file that DAZ Studio creates when Installed from the EXE type of install. A Manual exe install of DAZ Studio will not change your settings or content but might fix the plugin error.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9573
Joined  2007-11-06

The one that says “Public Build” is for the public beta—for the release version you should have a DIM download that doesn’t say “Public Build”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Hmmm… My Dynamic Public Build CLEARLY says INACTIVE on it. I thought it should for all. To me that says do not use.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15665
Joined  2003-10-09

“Inactive” generally means the product is not in the store, it doesn’t necessarily mean it should be used.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 07:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  576
Joined  2003-10-09

Have you checked that the last numbers of your DAZ Studio version and your dynamic clothes plugin version match?

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 07:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2008-12-12

OK I just re-installed DAZ Studio from the web site, manually.  It looks like I now have the full version of the Dynamic Clothiing Control once I entered the serial number.  It has settings for physics, preferences, wind, etc.  Apparently I never needed to download it separately but only had to enter the serial number.  Thanks everyone for your help grin

Profile