Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Head Morph Eyebrow help
Posted: 10 October 2013 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

You will have to create a morph for the brow, it’s a separate body part so if you are working in Poser you will need a separate OBJ for it and use ERC to slave it to the head morph, or make both part of the same FBM.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-07-13

Thanks Richard. I have created the morphs for the brows now but when I add the info to the INJ file it doesn’t apply in Poser. How do you “slave” it like you suggested.

I am using custom morphs if that is important.


Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2013-06-04

Thanks Guys for your help! Yes Richard let us know how we can “Slave” it to the head morph.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

If you are just using Poser you will need to hand-edit the PZ2 files to add the ERC link from head to brow, or from FBM to brow.

valueOpDeltaAdd
    Figure
    head
:1
    Channelname
   deltaAddDelta 1 

Note that you need the internal name, not the label that appears on the dial. That goes in an ERC file if you are following the basic ExP spec, or if you are doing an all-in-one pose it goes just before the indexes and numdeltas lines.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1571
Joined  2008-11-10
Retro Devil - 10 October 2013 03:58 AM

The INJ is not making the eyebrow visible, I think the tester is turning on visibility manually and are pointing out the fact it does not conform to the head morph.

Why is the tester turning on the eyebrow prop to test your morph? It will NEVER conform to anything but the default M4 because the prop does not have any morphs to conform to. You don’t even include the eyebrow prop in exporting the head to even make a morph, unless you want a vertex order issue when you try to import it back. This is similar to having to make a fit pose for the gens because the gens only have a limited set of conforming morphs and if you use any morphs other than what’s in the gens, you have to manually adjust the position. It’s very rare that you’d find eyebrow textures for the male anyway, that’s why it was eliminated with Genesis. I’d bet if you look at any other custom head morph on that site, you’d see the same issues with other M4s that’s actually made it into the store.

As your texture already has eyebrows and you have not enabled visibility on the eyebrow prop, I’d ask the tester exactly why he’s testing whether a static eyebrow prop without morphs is conforming to a custom head morph where a texture with eyebrows is already being provided.

It sounds like a bit waste of time on both your parts, and something the tester shouldn’t even be looking for.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-07-13

Thanks Richard,

If I am doing it all in one file. I have the INJ for the head that works.. then I add in the lines you provided just before “indexes” and “numdeltas” then change the “head:1” to “eyeBrow” ?

Where does the delta info for the eyebrow morph go?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2007-07-13
Male-M3dia - 10 October 2013 08:42 AM
Retro Devil - 10 October 2013 03:58 AM

The INJ is not making the eyebrow visible, I think the tester is turning on visibility manually and are pointing out the fact it does not conform to the head morph.

Why is the tester turning on the eyebrow prop to test your morph? It will NEVER conform to anything but the default M4 because the prop does not have any morphs to conform to. You don’t even include the eyebrow prop in exporting the head to even make a morph, unless you want a vertex order issue when you try to import it back. This is similar to having to make a fit pose for the gens because the gens only have a limited set of conforming morphs and if you use any morphs other than what’s in the gens, you have to manually adjust the position. It’s very rare that you’d find eyebrow textures for the male anyway, that’s why it was eliminated with Genesis. I’d bet if you look at any other custom head morph on that site, you’d see the same issues with other M4s that’s actually made it into the store.

As your texture already has eyebrows and you have not enabled visibility on the eyebrow prop, I’d ask the tester exactly why he’s testing whether a static eyebrow prop without morphs is conforming to a custom head morph where a texture with eyebrows is already being provided.

It sounds like a bit waste of time on both your parts, and something the tester shouldn’t even be looking for.

I know, I have never had a tester check this before. I have other characters that I have bought with custom head morphs that do not have eybrows that “fit”. I have asked the question but as yet have no reply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09
Retro Devil - 10 October 2013 09:11 AM

Thanks Richard,

If I am doing it all in one file. I have the INJ for the head that works.. then I add in the lines you provided just before “indexes” and “numdeltas” then change the “head:1” to “eyeBrow” ?

Where does the delta info for the eyebrow morph go?

No, the eyebrow is a body part so it needs a block just like the head’s, but with its own deltas, and that’s where the ERC code goes linking to the head morph.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4660
Joined  2005-08-03
Retro Devil - 10 October 2013 03:58 AM

Hi Vaskania, Thanks for your help.

I am the vendor helping out 3dali with this character and just wanted to confirm the issue is not with the head morph per se.

The INJ is not making the eyebrow visible, I think the tester is turning on visibility manually and are pointing out the fact it does not conform to the head morph.

We need to figure out a way to get the eyebrow part following the curves of the head morph.

I have never known this be an issue with characters in testing before but I believe that is what we are up against now

Strange. As you can see in my earlier screenshot, I enabled the brows on purpose and still don’t get the problem your tester is describing. ohh

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 09:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2013-06-04
Vaskania - 10 October 2013 01:49 PM
Retro Devil - 10 October 2013 03:58 AM

Hi Vaskania, Thanks for your help.

I am the vendor helping out 3dali with this character and just wanted to confirm the issue is not with the head morph per se.

The INJ is not making the eyebrow visible, I think the tester is turning on visibility manually and are pointing out the fact it does not conform to the head morph.

We need to figure out a way to get the eyebrow part following the curves of the head morph.

I have never known this be an issue with characters in testing before but I believe that is what we are up against now

Strange. As you can see in my earlier screenshot, I enabled the brows on purpose and still don’t get the problem your tester is describing. ohh

Same for me. Its weird :/
Hope we can do something soon smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4660
Joined  2005-08-03

My only other suggestion is to tell your tester that it’s not being reproduced and find out what exactly they’re doing that it shows up, although like MM said above, no idea why they’re testing the brow prop on a morph that doesn’t have a browless texture.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 09:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2013-06-04
Vaskania - 10 October 2013 09:36 PM

My only other suggestion is to tell your tester that it’s not being reproduced and find out what exactly they’re doing that it shows up, although like MM said above, no idea why they’re testing the brow prop on a morph that doesn’t have a browless texture.

yes we asked the tester just waiting on a reply smile

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2