Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Render nothing like DS image
Posted: 08 October 2013 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03

Hello,

I have spent hours creating a figure in DS 4.6 Pro using Victoria 4.2 and various props that I have bought. I finally got her looking just the way I wanted her to look. I tried to render her, and in the render she looks about 40 years older than in DS!  I thought that maybe the resolution was too low to give detail, so I increased the resolution significantly and she still looks 40 years older. Faint creases become deep shadowed creases. Her skin has spots. What is the use of the software if the render looks nothing like the model?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2013 11:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The DAZ Studio viewport (the part you work in) is only a OpenGL version, run by your graphic’s card, to help you SET UP the render. A full quality render uses the 3DeLight render engine and shows the FULL settings that DAZ Studio was told to use. Always do test renders as you work to SEE what your final FULL render will look like.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 12:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3108
Joined  2007-06-22

What are your render settings and what lighting are you using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03

I am using the default render settings, except that I tried increasing the resolution.

I have a distant light set up and a spot light set up.

I understand that DS gives a representation of the scene. But a character should not look 40 years older in the render.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09

The preview can’t show displacement at all, so that may be a factor. Try going to Edit>Preferences>Interface and turning on Per Pixel Shading, in the OpenGL settings, if you are using the current version of DS.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03
Richard Haseltine - 09 October 2013 03:18 PM

The preview can’t show displacement at all, so that may be a factor. Try going to Edit>Preferences>Interface and turning on Per Pixel Shading, in the OpenGL settings, if you are using the current version of DS.

I am using the current version, but I have no “Per Pixel Shading” option.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Then try this as a Fix, It sounds like the Character you are using has a AGE to the texture that loads. In Surfaces look for a Bump or Displacement channel that is set to ON, as in 100% or something, you can turn that setting or settings down or even off and not use them. Just the Skin surface will be used then.

EDIT: A link to what your using would really help us know what is happening.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 07:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09
Sir Render - 09 October 2013 04:48 PM
Richard Haseltine - 09 October 2013 03:18 PM

The preview can’t show displacement at all, so that may be a factor. Try going to Edit>Preferences>Interface and turning on Per Pixel Shading, in the OpenGL settings, if you are using the current version of DS.

I am using the current version, but I have no “Per Pixel Shading” option.

4.6.1.17?

Image Attachments
PerPixelShading.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  424
Joined  2010-09-18

You may want to familiarize yourself with the “Spot Render” function.  You can define a area of your choice by dragging a selection window, it can be faster than a full test render.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03
Jaderail - 10 October 2013 12:24 AM

Then try this as a Fix, It sounds like the Character you are using has a AGE to the texture that loads. In Surfaces look for a Bump or Displacement channel that is set to ON, as in 100% or something, you can turn that setting or settings down or even off and not use them. Just the Skin surface will be used then.

EDIT: A link to what your using would really help us know what is happening.

The only Bump channel that was set high was “Bump Strength” which was set to 100%.
Negative Bump, Postive Bump, Displacement Strength, Minimum Displacement, Maximum Displacement were all set low (-0.10 or 0.10).
I set Bump Strength to zero, but it made no difference.

I tried using OpenGL GLSL for the render, and the render looks exactly like the model in DS. The problem with this is that it is not very good resolution. Increasing the pixel count just make a larger image with the same “Lego block sculpture” look to it.

The problem is with a render from 3Delight.

I would post a screen capture, but the 3Delight takes forever and since the character looks like an old hag, I am not going to wait hours for it to finish just so I can post a screen shot.

I will keep working with it and see if I can solve the problem. I will go back to an unmodified V4.2 model and simply render her and see what she looks like. Maybe the problem is caused by one of the morphs that I applied. If so, I will have to figure out which one causes it.

Thanks everyone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 10:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03

I repeat, I do not have a “per pixel shading” option.
I have attached a screen shot of my Preferences>Interface menu, but for some reason it is not showing in the preview. I don’t know if it will be posted or not.

Image Attachments
Noname.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you sure you have 4.6.1.17? Help>About DAZ Studio.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I still say a link to the character your trying to render would be a big help all you need to do is Copy the link from your browser and then paste it here. Here is one to a character here on DAZ. http://www.daz3d.com/new-releases/monster-classics-the-bride the New Bride.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 06:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2013-09-03
Jaderail - 11 October 2013 12:52 PM

I still say a link to the character your trying to render would be a big help all you need to do is Copy the link from your browser and then paste it here. Here is one to a character here on DAZ. http://www.daz3d.com/new-releases/monster-classics-the-bride the New Bride.

I am trying to render Victoria 4.2 with various bits of clothing and weapons and some body morphs that I purchased through the online store.

The problem has to be one of the morphs that I have applied. I loaded an unmodified V4.2 and she rendered perfectly.
I began adding morphs and clothing, and each time I added something and rendered, it turned out perfect. Somewhere in all of the morphs, there is one that makes her old in the 3Dlight render but not in DS. I will find it. At least I know what I am looking for now.

I am going back to square one and will start over with a V4.2 model and rebuild her, adding morphs and content and checking the render periodically.

My version is 4.6.0.18
I just downloaded it a few weeks ago, and I assumed it was the latest. I will check for updates.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 02:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3108
Joined  2007-06-22

Which texture do you have applied to Vic 4.2?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2013 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7630
Joined  2009-05-14

Sir Render http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/29776/

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1