Digital Art Zone

 
     
exporting DAZ model into maya…
Posted: 28 June 2012 06:53 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2009-05-23

Hi all…
I’m in love with some of the DAZ 3D models and wud want to animate them in Maya(coz i feel at home with Maya animation).
The animation is my demo and not commercial purpose. So… i have a few questions here.

1) is it possible to export a model to maya for rigging???
all i need is just the model (no bones, morphs, animation, etc etc) in one single piece. I mean: the whole body as one mesh, hair as another piece and clothes as separate pieces.

2) can the mesh resolution be minimised???

3) and the most important of all…. is there a licence that allows this???

P.S : i tried exporting a model as obj… but its all come in pieces. i mean the whole form of the model is intact but, its not in one piece.

Can anyone help me with my questions???

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13582
Joined  2003-10-09

Well, you can try FBX - but what options did you use in the OBJ exporter?


As for license, as long as you are not distributing anything but renders (2D still images or animations) then DAZ doesn’t care what unspeakable acts you perform on the items between installing and rendering.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2003-11-27

I did some exports from DS4 to maya via fbx. Genesis figure was exported in one piece, rigged with full skeleton that might be posed. If you do not need its rig I think you may build your own one. But I did no checks of morphs or clothes or else. I think it is possible to export hairs and clothes separately and morphs may be baked, too. Genesis lowest resolution is about 18-19k polygones if I’m not mistaken. If you have products of earlier than Genesis generations (other than textures) then every product contains base mesh in obj that used for cr2. Gen 4 and earlier product are usually heavy about polygon count.

 Signature 

Asus P9X79 WS, i7-3930K@4250mHz, Zotac gtx 580 amp2! 3gb + Zotac gtx 580 3gb + PoV gtx 580 3gb, 32 gb 4-ch Geil, 1350 wt Thermaltake, system/soft 240 gb sata III ssd, temp/swap 128 gb sata III ssd, 2 tb sata III hdd, AeroCool Strike-X ST.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  391
Joined  2010-08-26

I think the two important options for exporting to .obj are:
-Ignore invisible nodes <used to define which items in the scene you export
-Write groups (turn it off) <that`s why you get the mesh split into many pieces afaik.

DS4 allows to set the mesh resolution under parameters/mesh resolution. I believe this takes for exports, not 100% sure about it though.
That aside Maya has a poly reduction option, not perfect, but it works if you don`t overdo it, at least on characters.

 Signature 

Flipmode`s store at Daz
Want a free Sky Sphere?

To be the still point in a turning world is a warrior`s greatest feat. -Destiny
I am in deep shtako here! -Cass
Did I fall asleep? - For a little while. - Shall I go now? - If you like. -Echo & Topher

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2009-05-23
Richard Haseltine - 28 June 2012 07:09 AM

Well, you can try FBX - but what options did you use in the OBJ exporter?


As for license, as long as you are not distributing anything but renders (2D still images or animations) then DAZ doesn’t care what unspeakable acts you perform on the items between installing and rendering.

Hi Richard… Thank you for replying. You cleared my doubts over the license thing. And FBX worked. thanks a lot
And for the obj export, i used the default options.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2009-05-23

Thanks coon and flip mode…. will try out your suggestions too…. thanks a lot for replying. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

If someone ever made a video of what an FBX exported Genesis looks like in Maya, I’d be very interested…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  141
Joined  2003-11-10

From a discussion in the Carrara section of the forum, Genesis works well using FBX to export to Cinema 4D as well. I agree with Wancow, I would like to see either animations or stills of Genesis in Maya, C4D, or other programs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2003-10-09

Well there was this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9eKjclohSQ

but it appears to have been abandonded

Cheers

 Signature 

MY WEB SITE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

that is FLIPPING AMAZING!!! Am I to understand that with FBX, Genesis is FULLY functional in Maya???? WOW

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  848
Joined  2005-11-06
wancow - 21 February 2013 01:50 PM

that is FLIPPING AMAZING!!! Am I to understand that with FBX, Genesis is FULLY functional in Maya???? WOW

Curious as to why the excitement. Surely a homeless person as yourself (granted you still are) doesn’t have access to $3,675 software, if so, please share how with the class so we can share in the excitement.

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

true, I just think it’s cool smile  I keep thinking: Maybe someday…

Besides, I’m saving.  I have a job and I don’t pay rent smile (one of the advantages of being homeless is that you don’t have to deal with that…  Right now I’m saving to replace this machine, though.  And the truth is this: I’m really happy with my current pipeline.

There is, however, this issue.  If you’re working on stuff that can be imported into something like Maya, it sure increases your value in the pipeline. smile

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  848
Joined  2005-11-06

Thanks for the info, saving here as well which is why i asked. Personally I dislike that DAZ assets came be imported easily into other apps, mostly because more times than not, it is for game use or other commercial use which leaves DAZ (or any content creator) out in the cold and ripped off..

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2013 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

I hear you.  But that’s part of the danger of being in the consumer market.  Comes with the territory, I’m afraid.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 March 2013 08:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

Was there a resolution to the exporting, I am asking due to having an issue of my own when exporting from daz to maya
I have an image to show what I am getting. Its like when imported the figure is stuck to the origin point by this extra item
on the model, I am not sure if its from the export settings or the import settings. If someone else has had this issue
and has resolved it please share. Here is the image

Image Attachments
Daz_3d_Studio_export_isssue.jpg
Profile