Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Steam Aircraft Dragon
Posted: 28 June 2012 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1498
Joined  2006-07-04
LordHardDriven - 28 June 2012 02:25 AM
ThinMick - 28 June 2012 12:42 AM
LordHardDriven - 28 June 2012 12:34 AM

So you all actually paid $99.95 for this steam Aircraft Dragon? I mean that’s what I’m seeing as the price and that’s the price that shows in my cart. Nor do I see anything on the page indicating it’s free or cheaper if you buy another product like Daz did with the Fight Club Boxing shoes. Surely it’s a mistake, far better products have been released for way less.

Apparently it’s supposed to be a Platinum Club freebie, and it’s priced so high so no one else will buy it. I swear there was a thread about that, but I can’t find it now…

Ah okay, that makes sense. I wish Daz would just put, “available to PC members only at this time” rather then some riddiculous price. I would think that would have a better chance of encouraging new membership rather then hoping someone interested also see’s a forum thread explaining things. I mean if I’m a new customer chances are I’m not getting a newsletter that might clue me in, there’s also a good chance I’m not active in the forums yet, so I’d see that price and think “Holy Cow! These people are crazy if they think I’m going to pay $100 for that. This place is too rich for my blood, maybe I should shop elsewhere?”

I speculate that the new store is not yet able to make a product only available for purchase by the PC club, and that it’s one of many things in the list of “stuff that needs to be done to fix the store.”

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1584
Joined  2012-01-04
DaWaterRat - 28 June 2012 08:10 AM
LordHardDriven - 28 June 2012 02:25 AM
ThinMick - 28 June 2012 12:42 AM
LordHardDriven - 28 June 2012 12:34 AM

So you all actually paid $99.95 for this steam Aircraft Dragon? I mean that’s what I’m seeing as the price and that’s the price that shows in my cart. Nor do I see anything on the page indicating it’s free or cheaper if you buy another product like Daz did with the Fight Club Boxing shoes. Surely it’s a mistake, far better products have been released for way less.

Apparently it’s supposed to be a Platinum Club freebie, and it’s priced so high so no one else will buy it. I swear there was a thread about that, but I can’t find it now…

Ah okay, that makes sense. I wish Daz would just put, “available to PC members only at this time” rather then some riddiculous price. I would think that would have a better chance of encouraging new membership rather then hoping someone interested also see’s a forum thread explaining things. I mean if I’m a new customer chances are I’m not getting a newsletter that might clue me in, there’s also a good chance I’m not active in the forums yet, so I’d see that price and think “Holy Cow! These people are crazy if they think I’m going to pay $100 for that. This place is too rich for my blood, maybe I should shop elsewhere?”

I speculate that the new store is not yet able to make a product only available for purchase by the PC club, and that it’s one of many things in the list of “stuff that needs to be done to fix the store.”

I’m thinking they hope a few idiots buy it at that price to make up for it being free.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2012 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2003-10-09

The DAZ Studio I’m using is 4.5.0.49 Pro Edition version

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi everyone…


This is what I have found testing 14364_SteamAircraftDragon_v1.1_dpc


DS 1.5 Bld1     32bit - loads and works as expected

DS 3.1.2.32     32bit - loads and works as expected

Poser 7         32bit - loads and works as expected

PoserPro2012 32bit - loads and works as expected


DS 4.0.3.47 32bit - loads all geometry and bones but the geometry references for the tail and rudder bones are missing. The bones move as they should with the parameter sliders but have no effect on the geometry. I copied the figure into the Figure Setup pane and found that the references for the geometry were listed as ‘none’ for the tail and rudder bones. I did the same in DS 3 and the geometry references are listed correctly for the tail and rudder. I even went so far as to export a new .cr2 from DS 3 and open in DS 4 and it still did not list the geometry for the tail and rudder.


DS 4.5.0.49 32bit - loads all bones. loads geometry minus the tail and rudder. I checked the Polygon Group Editor and the face and surface groups for the tail and rudder list 0 faces. The bones are present and work as expected with the parameter sliders but have no effect on the geometry since it is not there.


I read through the .cr2 file in a text editor and could not find anything wrong in any of the tail and rudder groups. I could have missed something but I don’t know what, since the .cr2 works in all the other versions.


If I were to take a guess, I would think it is probably a bug in DS4 and DS4.5, but then why doesn’t it happen with other bone nodes in the hierarchy, or other .cr2’s, or even other .cr2’s that have the same bone hierarchy structure? blank stare


I don’t know… maybe someone will be able to figure this one out… I’m baffled… rolleyes


I did however manage to re-rig it in the Skeleton Setup pane and every thing worked as it should. But I forgot to export the .cr2 before closing DS4 so I couldn’t retest it. ..DHOH… shut eye


I may try it again this weekend.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 05:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15707
Joined  2003-10-09

Search the OBJ file for the group names - search for g followed by a space - and then paste the lines for the missing parts. DS4 did have a problem with mesh belonging to multiple groups, but that was fixed and most content is working correctly so this must be something more complex. You could also import the OBJ into the Figure Setup pane and see what groups are listed.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15707
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, I’ve just done that and it looks as if the groups have both the actual group name and the name appended to Frame, with the compound name first. I suspect that that’s throwing out the fix for multiple group names on a single line.


Search the OBJ file for


g FrameTail Tail


and replace it with


g Tail


Similarly, replace


g FrameRudders Rudders


with


g Rudders


and it should load correctly.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 06:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2003-10-09

Here’s a work-around if you have Poser that is capable of spawning props.


While using my Poser program, i Spawn tail and rudder props and saved the props to a folder. Since DAZ still has the rudder and tail names in the scene tab, I load the newly created props within the scene and parent the tail prop to the tail within the scene and then parent the rudder prop to the rudder with the scene. I created spin propeller props as well.

Once that is done, everything works as normal.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2010-06-18

from Richard Haseltine
Search the OBJ file for the group names - search for g followed by a space - and then paste the lines for the missing parts. DS4 did have a problem with mesh belonging to multiple groups, but that was fixed and most content is working correctly so this must be something more complex. You could also import the OBJ into the Figure Setup pane and see what groups are listed.


OK, I’ve just done that and it looks as if the groups have both the actual group name and the name appended to Frame, with the compound name first. I suspect that that’s throwing out the fix for multiple group names on a single line.


Oooh…. I didn’t even think to check the OBJ… shut eye red face


Thanks Richard cheese  and I did notice that those groups came in with the double names and I don’t think they were listed that way in the .cr2, can’t remember right now, and I forgot all about that grouping issue in DS4.


Again Thank You, Thank You… I knew I missed something and figured you would catch it…. I’ll try it out when I get home from work tonite grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 29 June 2012 05:44 AM

OK, I’ve just done that and it looks as if the groups have both the actual group name and the name appended to Frame, with the compound name first. I suspect that that’s throwing out the fix for multiple group names on a single line.


Search the OBJ file for


g FrameTail Tail


and replace it with


g Tail


Similarly, replace


g FrameRudders Rudders


with


g Rudders


and it should load correctly.

Can you give me a clue in where to look for g FrameTail Tail and g FrameRudders Rudders?  I’m just finding Dragon.obj within the Geometries folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1387
Joined  2003-10-09

Open that Dragon.obj with a text editor. what you’re looking for is inside that file.

Cheers,

Cliff

 Signature 

Cliff’s Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2003-10-09
Cliff Bowman - 29 June 2012 01:59 PM

Open that Dragon.obj with a text editor. what you’re looking for is inside that file.

Cheers,

Cliff

Found it. Thanks.

 

Is there a fix for the spin propellers?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 03:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15707
Joined  2003-10-09

What was the problem with the propellers? The spin control seems to be working, at least at a quick test.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2003-10-09

When I click on the Spin Propellers, the Propellers seem to vanish completely. Here’s a image of it.

Image Attachments
screenshot.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15707
Joined  2003-10-09

Definitely not seeing that, and the only edits I made were the two to the OBJ mentioned above.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2010-06-18

This is in 4.5 ?  That’s very odd… in all my tests I ran through each of the controls both at the root and at the bone levels and that never occured.


I won’t be able to test it though for another 7 hours until I get home from work.


Very strange….


ETA: I just remembered, but I don’t know if it makes any difference,  there are some hidden bones, Hatch1, Hatch2 and if I remember correctly a second Propeller bone.  It’s a disc on each engine behind the propellers. You can see them if you switch the view to wire-shaded. But again I don’t know if that is what is causing your missing propellers.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2