Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
DSON Importer for Poser 1.1.1.17 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09
rbtwhiz - 16 October 2013 10:14 AM
WimvdB - 16 October 2013 04:42 AM

Transfer Active morphs does not work correctly if you dial in morphs after you have added clothing. If you delete the clothing and add and conform it again, it works correctly.

There are enough variables involved here that your description of the problem is too vague to troubleshoot without a bit of experimentation, which I don’t have time for at the moment.  Please submit a support ticket with more detail about the exact steps you are performing, preferably with products in the DAZ store, including what is selected [and when] along with the names of the parameters you are experiencing this with.  We need to be able to replicate it in order to track down what may be causing it.

The problem is erratic. Sometimes the script is started and finishes immediately as if it does not recognize anything has changed. And sometimes it just works fine on the same clothing and figure. There is no real reproduction scenario. It just happens regularly

rbtwhiz - 16 October 2013 10:14 AM
WimvdB - 16 October 2013 04:42 AM

After working with the figure a while (adding morphs, clothing, hair and adding props), the poses are no longer working correctly: The lower body part is correct, but the upper body part seems to take a completely different pose. See attached picture.
This happens with all the V6 poses. V4 poses seem to work fine
This does not happen when you load a new v6 in a new scene and apply the poses

If a pose preset that you apply sets values on channels that control the transform channels via ERC (i.e. Pose Controls), and then you apply a pose preset that doesn’t… which also doesn’t restore said pose channels… the pose of the figure will contain remnants of the previous pose.  Pose presets that set the pose of the figure using anything but the transform channels are problematic in this way.  If this is what is happening, it would be the content to blame rather than the importer - the importer simply follows the instructions it is given by the content.

-Rob

This happened after a while. Loading a default figure does not show the behavior. The poses used where those in the josie pro packages (all of them). There were no ERC’s involved.Only pose which did work was the T Pose. Zeroing the figure did not work either.
Probably something happened with the figure while working with it, but I have no idea what caused it
Trying a new scene with the same figure, hair and clothing and poses did not reproduce it

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

For some reason. (I noticed) When I installed Poser 10/2014, certain sections of the programs are installing as Poser 9/2012 (see image) I wanted to use system restore to a point before I installed either version. No such luck, it was turned off. I feel my only recourse is regedit to resolve this, I am not sure what I am looking for. I will go see,maybe its that obvious, if anyone knows about this please share. DSON is doing the same thing creating Poser 2012 folder even when I point it towards 2014 folder

Image Attachments
Poser_install_issue.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

I reinstalled everything,  DSON is still installing to Poser Pro 2012, even after I keep pointing towards Poser Pro 2014. How do I fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7682
Joined  2006-03-19

I’m not understanding why it’s doing that. I’ve never heard of it happening. You may need to submit a support ticket

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

I have, my only conclusion is because I had both 2012 & 2014 installed. As I type it, it doesn’t make sense.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 10:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you remove PP2012 from Settings > Applications in DIM?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29
fixmypcmike - 17 October 2013 10:43 PM

Did you remove PP2012 from Settings > Applications in DIM?

What and where is DIM?

I saw this in Step 2 - How do I Install the Importer? item 6. of this link below

In this screen, you are given the opportunity to choose the installation path. The default will be for “Poser 2012”

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dson_importer/poser/userguide/dson_installation_requirements/tutorials/dson_installation/start

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7682
Joined  2006-03-19

Click on the gear in the upper right hand corner and go to the applications tab and remove 2012 and add 2014

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29
fixmypcmike - 17 October 2013 10:43 PM

Did you remove PP2012 from Settings > Applications in DIM?

Ok,
Took a min to figure out what you meant, I redirected the installation in “DIM” Daz Install Manager (You coud of just said that, lol)
Thank you
I assuming this image (below) states the installation went well, yet I dont see the items I sent to poser

Image Attachments
DSON_installed_correctly.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 12:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29
Frank0314 - 18 October 2013 12:08 PM

Click on the gear in the upper right hand corner and go to the applications tab and remove 2012 and add 2014

Neither was there, Daz installation was there, I removed that and added the Poser Pro 2014 folder path, then it onstalled

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

this the path of where daz is placing my content for poser, how do I point this in poser or add the folder path

C:\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\Presets\Characters

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
zaintc - 18 October 2013 01:22 PM

this the path of where daz is placing my content for poser, how do I point this in poser or add the folder path

C:\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\Presets\Characters

Poser won’t see those files—the Poser Companion Files have the files that appear in Poser.  The DSON Importer looks in the Data folder, but other than Data and Runtime, the other folders under My Library are not used.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 02:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

Update here are snap shots of what I did to have the DSON folder show up in Poser. I found this out by revisiting a video I found before when I was using Poser 2012, here is the link (FYI, volime is loud!!!!!)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgGNBlO_yZw

Now the new Issue, the system crashes in Poser every time I load content, lol (laughing from crying)

Image Attachments
cdm.jpgcpcf.jpgdson_lib_in_poser.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

You should remove the last item—you don’t want the Runtime folder itself, just the folder containing the Runtime.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  276
Joined  2012-09-29

I AM SOOO TEMPTED TO GO BACK TO POSER PRO 2012, the platform seems more stable (And it was working too)

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2