Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 22
16
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.1.17 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 16 October 2013 07:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
zigraphix - 16 October 2013 07:25 PM
Richard Haseltine - 16 October 2013 08:00 AM

The beta version is a separate install - unless you reinstall the plugins, and they have been set up to go to the beta as well as the release build, they won’t be available in the beta. same for shaders. That doesn’t, however, explain the issue with Reality in the release version.

Is there a way to configure DIM to automatically keep plugins up to date for both the beta and release?

If both the beta and the release existed at the time of install and were installed by DIM, DIM will install what needs to be installed to both.  If you did not have both, but now do, the best thing to do is uninstall and re-install the plug-ins in DIM again.  Afterwards they should be updated correctly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2013-02-17

Well I managed to get Luxrender and Dynamic Clothing working in the new release but no one is telling me how to get Reality 2 back. I have tried everything that they said to do but nothing happens. All the folders go where they’re supposed to (script and plug-in) but the program shows no access to it. Preta says it’s a DAZ problem since the upgrade…and they want me to try another new beta! I don’t think so. The version I have isn’t even beta and it’s messed up. I guess I’ll have to shove out another $15.00 I can’t afford to link it with Poser.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 10:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
ccbn213 - 16 October 2013 10:06 PM

Well I managed to get Luxrender and Dynamic Clothing working in the new release but no one is telling me how to get Reality 2 back. I have tried everything that they said to do but nothing happens. All the folders go where they’re supposed to (script and plug-in) but the program shows no access to it. Preta says it’s a DAZ problem since the upgrade…and they want me to try another new beta! I don’t think so. The version I have isn’t even beta and it’s messed up. I guess I’ll have to shove out another $15.00 I can’t afford to link it with Poser.

I just did a render with Reality 2 in 4.6.1.17 to make sure, but it seems to work.  There was a bug fixed related to Reality during the betas form 4.6.0.x to 4.6.1.17.  I know testers also said that they’d used it successfully.  Is there something in your install that has gone wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2012-02-04

I wonder if this is a case of ccbn213’s layout getting corrupted/overwritten/etc and no-long has Reality in the menus/keyboard shortcuts.  That seems to happen from time to time with Studio, and affects all customizations, not just Reality.  Reality is there when you go into Customize, but has to be re-added to the user interface.  When this happens, sometimes re-loading the layout will fix it.  Otherwise, you have to manually add it back into the UI elements.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

I too have no issues using Reality 2.5 with this release of studio, however anyone else having long loading times for larger scenes?

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6248
Joined  2003-10-09
DAZ_Spooky - 16 October 2013 09:39 AM
tjohn - 15 October 2013 04:05 PM

I have seen it mentioned in one of these threads that when all the Metadata vanishes from Smart Content, and the Products and Categories are blank in the Content Library tab, that something is interfering with the communication between the CMS and DAZ Studio.
1. How do I determine what is interfering?
2. How do I make it stop?
I use Norton Internet Security, if that could be the culprit.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. The problem only started today.
Thanks.
John

It usually means that CMS has stopped, for some reason. We have an article on just that in the Knowledge base.

https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/entries/22523891-Trouble-shooting-the-Smart-Content-Pane

Thanks, it turned out to be a corrupted Content Management database. All better now. smile

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  472
Joined  2009-11-22

Hi Everybody.

I just installed DS 4.6 and I am wondering about where to install Genesis Starter Essentials. Is it into the same file as holds DS 4.6 or something more specific.

Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

DS content is save in your documents folder. It will be Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library or if your using DIM it will be C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library if you let it to the default location

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  472
Joined  2009-11-22

I put my DAZ content into a folder on F drive, called F:\DAZ Content.
So should I simply put this content into the above named folder?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
Bendinggrass - 18 October 2013 03:18 PM

I put my DAZ content into a folder on F drive, called F:\DAZ Content.
So should I simply put this content into the above named folder?

Yes, that’s fine

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

Yes just put it there. Make sure you have that folder mapped in DS

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  472
Joined  2009-11-22
Frank0314 - 18 October 2013 03:33 PM

Yes just put it there. Make sure you have that folder mapped in DS

DS 4.6 knows that content is located there. Is that what you mean?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

Yes, if you already have DS set to look at that folder your golden

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1007
Joined  2007-10-17
Bendinggrass - 18 October 2013 03:18 PM

I put my DAZ content into a folder on F drive, called F:\DAZ Content.
So should I simply put this content into the above named folder?

Tell Install Manager that is where you want your content installed and it all goes nicely into that folder. smile

For example all the Poser/DS content I have from DAZ3D goes into two folders. The PoserCF files get dropped into the Base Poser Runtime, and everything else goes into IM-Content, also on my F Drive. smile I just do a search for PoserCF check all and then drop those files into my base Poser Runtime. Then check all and let those install into my main folder.

Content installation made easy. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2013 04:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  472
Joined  2009-11-22

Thank you everyone.

R

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 22
16